Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no corro."

Translation:I do not run.

4 years ago

18 Comments


jamccord

Sounds Like Me

4 years ago

u_wot_m8

Agreed!

4 years ago

TeiaPatric

lol

4 years ago

TheWellHungJury

How do you say "except when the cops are after me"?

4 years ago

laurenhw18

Salvo cuando la policía es viniendo para mí (Except when the police are coming for me)

3 years ago

RolloT88

Can I say "no corro" and still get the same intention across?

4 years ago

neolearner

Yes.

4 years ago

Ahavah17

NOT TRUE!

4 years ago

Crysenley

To me, it sounds like she is saying yu instead of yo... Some things she says with an oh sound sounds like oo for some reason. I got a question wrong because I thought she said tumate instead of tomate.

Does anyone else have this problem, or is it just me?

3 years ago

CampinGirl

I have it to.

2 years ago

LilySchweiss

*too

1 year ago

MommaDiestel

Unless i am being chased by a bear. Oso is bear, I believe. How would I say - I only run when being chased by a bear.

3 years ago

jhnsartain

offenseive lol

4 years ago

DallasMcki

I heard "unicoro". Fail.

3 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

And that's why I'm fat ;-)

3 years ago

SassyGazelle

ME EITHER

3 years ago

RobMicensky
RobMicensky

I yog. It's a soft "j".

2 years ago

IanTemplin

Yup, that's an accurate statement.

2 years ago