1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is wearing dark clothes."

"He is wearing dark clothes."

Translation:Han har på seg mørke klær.

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


Skiltvakt

Why is a space required between mørke and klær?


DiaconuVlad

why i can't use svarte instead of mørke?


Sondrec

Because black clothes are black, not dark. Dark clothes can also be for example dark blue clothes (not black).


Yakuul

Yeah, some languages have the same word for black and dark, while others just dont think of them as related.


KrutoChuvak

How come it's "morke" instead of "morkt" (Sorry by the way, I can't specialize the o."


eva.lyus

klær is plural - mørke singular neuter - mørkt


marcus..

How come "Han har mørke klær på seg." is correct, when Norwegian is always so strict about V2?


CJ.Dennis

I guess it's like "He has dark clothes on him" or "He has on him dark clothes". Both sentences are V2.


arkayak

Why not use bruker for wears?


beerzoe

Han bruker mørke klær = he is using dark clothes, which doesn't make much sense on its own in either Norwegian or in English (what is he using the dark clothes for?).


David772954

Well in fairness you'd say "han bruker briller" rather than "han har på seg briller" if you were talking about glasses and in English we'd say "he wears glasses". You "use" glasses to see properly and I guess at a push you could say you "use" clothes to cover your nakedness!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.