1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bear drinks the beer."

"The bear drinks the beer."

Translation:Bjørnen drikker øllen.

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


HoiheDacino

I can't bear this any longer!


Brandonauto

i literally just had "the crab and the spider are drinking water" and i posted that at least the spider has better drinking habits now, reference to "the bear and the spider drink beer" but still the bear hasn't changed.


sylvietr

Golden Compass, anyone?


Facuquino

Why is it øllen and not øllene if it says the beer?


HungryPeanut

'øllene' means the beerS, while 'øllen' means the beer.


HenningAnd4

The bear drinks the beer


aliovorsum

Why is this on the colours lessons?


Xneb
Mod

Odd, it shouldn't be, it should be in the "Definite Articles" lesson. Must be a glitch in the system.


lingofrnech

Why is a bear drinking beer in the first place?


Andrew-2569

Because the turtle and spider were already drinking the wine.


Andrew-2569

Because the turtle and the spider were already drinking the wine!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started