1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neredesin?"

"Neredesin?"

Translation:Where are you?

July 1, 2015

14 Comments


DanMan101

In casual speaking, I hear this pronounced as "nerdesin". Are there other words like this that are pronounced differently in regular speech?


Selcen_Ozturk

nerEde, burAda, orAda, şurAda are the ones I can think of


DabourahRahat

it can also be neredesiz or not


MeteUlku

"Neredesiniz?" or "Nerdesiniz?". In daily speeches, we can omit vowels like the "e" in the "nerEdesiniz?". And we can switch that to "nerdesiniz?. However, the correct one is still "Neredesiniz?"


Ahmed_Eren

Abla her yerde karşıma çıkıyorsun


AlexinNotTurkey

Also, verbs that end in a vowel tend to be pronounced a little differently in the future. Most people would pronounce ödeyecek as ödecek :)


guupi

I was just wondering... does nerede come from "ne yerde"= in/at what place?


neo_rd

'Sen nerede?' why wouldn't we say that? İs that gramatically wrong?? İf so how???


emiliagit

we have to add the suffix. "sen nerede" sounds like "where you" and "sen neredeSIN" is "where are you". i think i helped:)


Akash_Polyglot

Yes..you did teşekkürler


HanaItani

Where are you "at"? Who says where are you at!!!!


MortezaT

I heard so many pronounce first "e" in nerede jus like how it sounds in ben and omit the middle "e". And once I pronounced it the way said here they say it's wrong I've heard them both in different movies. Is that just another pronunciation in western turkey or maybe Azeri?


zuhfau

Why can't I type "Where art thou"? Heheh

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.