1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neredesin?"

"Neredesin?"

Translation:Where are you?

July 1, 2015

17 Comments


DanMan101

In casual speaking, I hear this pronounced as "nerdesin". Are there other words like this that are pronounced differently in regular speech?


Selcen_Ozturk

nerEde, burAda, orAda, şurAda are the ones I can think of


DabourahRahat

it can also be neredesiz or not


MeteUlku

"Neredesiniz?" or "Nerdesiniz?". In daily speeches, we can omit vowels like the "e" in the "nerEdesiniz?". And we can switch that to "nerdesiniz?. However, the correct one is still "Neredesiniz?"


Ahmed_Eren

Abla her yerde karşıma çıkıyorsun


AlexinNotTurkey

Also, verbs that end in a vowel tend to be pronounced a little differently in the future. Most people would pronounce ödeyecek as ödecek :)


leajulienne

What is the difference between nerede and nereye?


AlexinNotTurkey

"nerede" is used to ask where something is located (as in a static location)

"nereye" is used to as where something is going (as in "to what location" and is more dynamic in nature)


Melik501

İf you say "Elmalar Nere-de" that means where is the apples İf you say "nereye git-meli-yiz" that means where should we go. You get it ?


HabibaAbdullah5

Nerede =where Nereye =to where


guupi

I was just wondering... does nerede come from "ne yerde"= in/at what place?


neo_rd

'Sen nerede?' why wouldn't we say that? İs that gramatically wrong?? İf so how???


emiliagit

we have to add the suffix. "sen nerede" sounds like "where you" and "sen neredeSIN" is "where are you". i think i helped:)


Akash_Polyglot

Yes..you did teşekkürler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.