1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви їсте кашу з м'ясом?"

"Ви їсте кашу з м'ясом?"

Translation:Do you eat porridge with meat?

July 1, 2015

16 Comments


va-diim

Don't forget манная каша, cream of wheat!


JamesTWils

Is this porridge limited to buckwheat porridge, or what we in the United States would call kasha? I am sure the dish is not familiar to all Americans, but in any city that at one point had a large Jewish population, kasha is usually available. I quite like it in knishes with mustard.


savasabaka

каша can mean any porridge, e.g. it is common to cook buckwheat with meat in some families here


JamesTWils

We in the United States would probably still call that kasha with meat. Would каша also be used for oatmeal porridge or porridge made from other grains or pulses? We rarely use the word porridge, since we have words for all the porridges--kasha (buckwheat), grits (corn/maize), oatmeal (oats), cream of wheat (wheat, actually a brand name).


Vinnfred

Yes, каша is all of those: гречана каша (buckwheat), вівсяна каша or вівсянка (oatmeal), пшоняна каша (millet), etc. Каша is cooked from any cereal/grain


obado

Sounds 'orrible


va-diim

The language or the food?


obado

The language is beautiful, but I'm not convinced by the food, sorry


JamesTWils

Kasha is just a bowl of grain, in this case usually wheat. Is it just wheat you find off putting or do the bowls of rice at Japanese restaurants disgust you as well?


obado

It's the combination. Wish I'd never said anything now!


JamesTWils

Hey, de gustibus non disputandum. Never apologize for your taste. I'm a big fan of meat over grain, from chirashizushi to tagine and couscous, but I'd never say something sounds good just because others like it.


snagyy122

Ні, не ïм каша з м'ясом.


Michn3

Cant you say oatmeal instead


va-diim

No, because there are different types. There is wheat, flour, buckwheat, oat, etc.


MOxDb

Please see my earlier comment about kasha. It is not porridge in this context. It is probably buckwheat. Kasha is much broader than porridge. This is going to provoke a lot of discussion. Duolingo, please get it right.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.