"Ви їсте кашу з м'ясом?"

Translation:Do you eat porridge with meat?

July 1, 2015

15 Comments


va-diim

Don't forget манная каша, cream of wheat!

July 11, 2016

JamesTWils

Is this porridge limited to buckwheat porridge, or what we in the United States would call kasha? I am sure the dish is not familiar to all Americans, but in any city that at one point had a large Jewish population, kasha is usually available. I quite like it in knishes with mustard.

July 1, 2015

savasabaka

каша can mean any porridge, e.g. it is common to cook buckwheat with meat in some families here

July 1, 2015

JamesTWils

We in the United States would probably still call that kasha with meat. Would каша also be used for oatmeal porridge or porridge made from other grains or pulses? We rarely use the word porridge, since we have words for all the porridges--kasha (buckwheat), grits (corn/maize), oatmeal (oats), cream of wheat (wheat, actually a brand name).

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, каша is all of those: гречана каша (buckwheat), вівсяна каша or вівсянка (oatmeal), пшоняна каша (millet), etc. Каша is cooked from any cereal/grain

July 1, 2015

obado
Plus

Sounds 'orrible

May 23, 2018

va-diim

The language or the food?

May 23, 2018

obado
Plus

The language is beautiful, but I'm not convinced by the food, sorry

May 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Kasha is just a bowl of grain, in this case usually wheat. Is it just wheat you find off putting or do the bowls of rice at Japanese restaurants disgust you as well?

May 23, 2018

obado
Plus

It's the combination. Wish I'd never said anything now!

May 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Hey, de gustibus non disputandum. Never apologize for your taste. I'm a big fan of meat over grain, from chirashizushi to tagine and couscous, but I'd never say something sounds good just because others like it.

May 23, 2018

snagyy122

Ні, не ïм каша з м'ясом.

March 13, 2018

va-diim

кашу

March 13, 2018

Michn3

Cant you say oatmeal instead

April 18, 2018

va-diim

No, because there are different types. There is wheat, flour, buckwheat, oat, etc.

April 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.