1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A quel punto l'errore sarà g…

"A quel punto l'errore sarà già stato fatto."

Translation:At that point the mistake will have already been made.

July 1, 2015

60 Comments


CZCarol

The dictionary defines error as a mistake. Why will DL only accept mistake and not error.


solidfunk

because they made an error


Marninger

A quel punto = at that point
l'errore *(il+errore) = the mistake/error
sarà già stato fatto = already
sarà già stato fatto = will have been made

At that point the mistake/error will already have been made


roselaw

Except you don't "do" an error, you make an error.


Vic5290

I'm with you. This is a great program but sometimes it is ridiculous.


wshvet

It should, but still does not. Reported (hopefully everyone else does, too. They DO listen sometimes)


roselaw

I am reporting it now, but the reports don't seem to make any difference. It is very discouraging. I used to get the occasional message saying that something that I had reported had been fixed, but that hasn't happened in a very long time now.


wshvet

It IS discouraging, I know. but if it helps, the reports seem to come in waves - so I think that every once in a while the (volunteer!) mods go back over reams of comments, and change a bunch of stuff... then real life calls them back to more exciting tasks. (Like watching paint dry). Hang in there - oh, apparently you have - nice streak!!! A two day power outage knocked 455 days off mine. Oh well.


roselaw

LOL, thanks, and I will try to be optimistic. Thanks re my streak and so sorry about yours -- that must have been really upsetting.


wshvet

Weellllll... streaks aren't everything. I am just here to learn. (There were a few choice words said, yes)


ahmarusya

same here, still didn't accept "error" after all the reporting. btw, does anyone knows if this tense is ever used in spoken italian? english is not my maternal language, but i cannot make any sense out of "will have + past part." form. Intuitively I would translate it in english as "would have + past participle".


JessicaEdq

In English 'would have' is conditional: if X had happened, then Y would have happened (but neither of those things actually happened). Will have happened means Z is definitely going to happen, and I am speaking about the future time when Z will be in the past.


pezguy

reported 21 march 2016


darcara

I don't know why "at that point the error will have already been made" was wrong. Is there a difference between error and mistake in this context? In English either will work perfectly well.


dhunteroz

There is no difference in the english sentences so it should be marked correct - duo is a slow learner here.


EmilioLuna

I said "at which point the error will have already been done" I don't see any reason this shouldn't work


Em484950

It's because in English we don't say "do an error", we say "make an error" (same with "mistake"). "Do" and "make" are often translated as the same word in Romance languages (fare in Italian, hacer in Spanish, etc.) but in they are not interchangeable. For instance, we say "do your homework", never "make your homework".


HilaryPrat

mistake equals error


oznered

I agree with others that "error" should also be accepted!


Germanlehrerlsu

DL's still not accepting error despite its being a synonym of 'mistake'. Pitiful.


Shamrock888

Feeling quite irritated that 'error' is not accepted here as I have been dinged on this several times. Since I do a number of online language courses, it gets frustrating trying to remember what word each course considers the 'only' possibility. This seems to be the main downfall of these courses.


roman_f1

"At that point the error will have already been made" - My answer should be accepted (c)


KiwiGuy

"ERRORE" = "ERROR" = "MISTAKE! Reported 3/11/16


Terence544359

can anyone explain how the past participle of the acting verb (fatto) is used without an associated auxiliary verb ? I am assuming that "sara stato" is the future perfect construction that = will have been and as such fatto needs an auxiliary for it to make grammatical sense ?


Taria

Stato is the auxiliary. Ha fatto = made/has made, è fatto = "is made", sarà fatto = will have made, sarà stato fatto = will have been made.


Terence544359

Molte grazie Taria


bluerba

Taria - correct me please if I am in error. You wrote "sara' fatto" = will have made, I believe this is "will be made". Will have made = "avra' fatto".


Susanna35

Well, it still doesn't accept error; I reported it.


scimmia0

It would be nice if duo dated tgese comments so we can see if they are acted on


solbdz

Sorry they do not see the "error" of their ways.


robina.connolly9

seems it is too late, the error has already been made...reported 8 aprile 2016


JohnFin1

First time I've struck this question. Got knocked back using "error". Reporting and hoping.


JohnFin1

DL still rejecting "error". I reported again.


Shamrock888

Yes, We do need to keep cluttering because Duo has still not corrected this phrase to allow 'error' to be accepted. PLEASE Duo change this!


James_Dean1

Is this the passive voice?


James_Dean1

Why haven't they made a passive voice lesson yet? This is only the third time that I see the passive in the whole Italian tree...


Susanna35

Just reported it again (7 Mar 2016). I usually, once something has been reported multiple times, just go along with what they say, but I responded without thinking this time, so another "opportunity" arose to report it.


GigiVoegel

error + mistake, unless I am mistake


birkos

ERROR ALERT !!!!! DL read these comments and act on them to stop clutter


SueWaller

Absolutely .. error should be accepted. I have reported it 13/7/16


ilfalco42

"Error" still not accepted 7,25,16. Good grief! Accidenti! Cavalo! ecc. Mi dispiace per la lingua, ma qualcosa dovrebb'essere fatto. No? Yes, I, too, have reported it.


PJ180

"Error" still not accepted; reported 16 October, 2016


Ragnhild37

point - moment: what's the difference?


JohnFin1

"moment" indicates an exact, singular point in time whereas "point" gives a more general sense of a stage reached in a set of circumstances.


plesma89

"The error" isn't close enough? "mistake" is really the only possible solution?


RobynConnolly

error and mistake really are both correct, but perhaps the phrase is taken out of context, and DL wants us to use its own translation.


EmilCohen1

Error in Italian = Error in english ... No?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, I believe both the Italian and the English equivalent are correct.


chepazzo

Maybe because of the reported errors, but, for me, the answer was already presented and selected in order. Free pass. I didn't even have an opportunity to try it.


jogen53

The testing for this section is just too hard and a great leap from the actual exercises, I cannot spend hours each day fine tuning small complex sentence structures, again and again. It needs to be reviewed and brought into line with the actual level of students otherwise it is too discouraging.


RobinMA

Error is accepted, 2019-03-21.


RichardHar981284

àat this point the error will have been madeà marked wrong. DL wanted mistake instead of error. Makes you wonder who does the tanslations. They are synonymous

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.