Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo is going south during the fall."

Translation:Sonbahar sırasında Duo güneye gidiyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

what's the role of sırasında here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would refer to "during" :)

3 years ago

rfpl
rfpl

could it be replaced for boyunca? thanks a lot for the answers :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Not here. I don't know if duo differentiated between them but 'sırasında' indicates that something is happening or being done within a period of time. It can be summer, holiday, party, january etc. Whereas 'boyunca' indicates a process of action.

'Sonbahar sırasında Duo güneye gidiyor.' means that Duo is going south within sometime in fall.

'Duo sonbahar boyunca güneye gidiyor.' means that Duo is going south during all autumn which is odd and illogical.

But it can be used in a sentence such as 'Duo sonbahar boyunca okula gidecek.'(Duo is going to go to school during the fall.)

3 years ago

Yasmin346798

Yes here sırasında is wrong. "Sonbaharda" in tha fall "sonbahar boyunca" during the fall

5 months ago