Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aşktan kalbim ağrıyor."

Translation:My heart hurts because of love.

3 years ago

29 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Why is it kalbim and not kalbım?

3 years ago

dreipixelhoch

It is an exception (like a lot of other loanwords)! :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I think it is because of the soft/front (?) "L". Actually i do not know how it is called in grammar. The same thing happens in for example hayal-im, melal-e. And also in saat-i , hakikat-te. These last two words end with "soft/front" t.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

And how does this apply to "saat"? No letter is softened there.

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Almost every word you used in your example is an Arabic loanword. Turkish vowel harmony rules do not apply to loanwords.

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Are you sure? Why do we say kitabım and not kitabim, hasrete and not hasreta, defterde and not defterda, kalemi and not kalemı, fikre and not fikra etc.?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It does seem to be inconsistent. I wonder whether it has to do with either when a word came into Turkish or what group they were commonly used by. In a number of historically Christian languages (I did not want to say European, as I might count Turkish among those), for instance, Latin words that come in early in the Middle Ages are changed much more to suit the language than those that come in within the last few centuries. Similarly, the French words used for practical, day to day items in Germanic languages lose their French pronunciation, while those only used by an educated elite tend to keep that pronunciation.

1 year ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

what is the difference between "kalp" and "yürek" ?

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I'm interested in that too. I found two more synonyms: gönül and merkez. I think some of these are loan words from Arabic and Farsi, and one is the original Turkish word. But from where comes the fourth one? It is the first time I see so many synonyms for heart, and then there must be plenty of metaphors too, I believe.

2 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

I can only tell that "merkez" IS Arabic indeed, it's an Arabic word that means (center) and in Arabic we can call a center of something "the heart" of it . btw in Arabic heart is Kalb "kalp"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"Yürek" and "gönül" are both from Old Turkic and are synonyms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B6n%C3%BCl https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/y%C3%BCrek#Turkish

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They aren't really synonyms in Turkish.

"Kalp" is a biological term to refer to the human heart.

"yürek" is also a biological term, but is often used for animal hearts. I can sometimes be used for human hearts as well.

"gönül" is "heart" in the emotional/metaphoric sense. It encompasses a lot of the emotions that we normally associate with the heart in English. It isn't really a biological term.

"merkez" would mean "heart" in the sense of the heart/downtown of a city.

2 years ago

RiaArik

Once again, I'm replying to comments that are two years old, but FWIW, kalp is from the Arabic kalb and is often used in love songs and poetry, having a meaning beyond the biological.

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is the Arabic the same word as the word for "dog"?

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Traditionally, we speak of the heart aching. The noun is heartache.

3 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

Heartache: Kalp ağrısı in Turkish

2 years ago

Fethiye2015

I thought "Dan dolayı" meant because of and "Dan" means from. Could my heart hurt from love? Mine could but is that not the Turkish way?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can in the case (because you can hurt "from" something in English). It is better to think of the ablative as either "from" or "because of" though :)

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

English question: What's the difference between saying "it hurts" and saying "it is in pain"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The biggest difference is that it's more common to say a person is "in pain," but that a thing (a body part, an injury, etc) "hurts." So: my hand hurts, my head hurts, this cut hurts, a broken leg hurts. But: I am in pain, he is in pain, are you in pain?

This difference isn't completely clear-cut: it's possible to ask if someone's hand is "in pain," and sometimes people will say, "I hurt." Those are much less common, though. (You can also say, "I am hurt," meaning, "I am injured": that's completely normal and very common.)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

That is very helpful, thx and is there a difference between "to ach" and " to hurt"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The verb has an -e at the end: "to ache" (pronounced as if spelled "ake", rhymes with "cake").

I would say that if something aches, it's more of a "dull" pain (opposite of "sharp" pain), perhaps also a throbbing pain, whereas "hurt" is more general.

2 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Not that it matters, but I think "my heart aches with love" would be a more natural English translation. "From" works too, though, in terms of teaching grammar.

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

JamesTWils: In Arabic, "dog" is kalb while "heart" is qalb -- different first letter.

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I had a feeling it was something like that, but simply took RiaArik's transliteration. Thank you, as always, for indulging my unconscionable laziness.

4 months ago

noohb
noohb

Wonderful explanations there. Many thanks. Nevetheless, I would like to say something I guess would help. For example if I were to say someone died "from" their wounds, that would perfectly be understood as they died "due to/ because of/ as a result of" their wounds. All these words could be fitting translations of the suffix "Dan" in various contexts.

1 year ago

Trokj
Trokj

"Passion" was not accepted. What is the difference between sevgi and aşk?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'aşk' is romantic love. 'sevgi' for family, friends, ... (as far as I know)

2 months ago

stargazza
stargazza

I'm lovesick in English ;-)

1 week ago