1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aşktan kalbim ağrıyor."

"Aşktan kalbim ağrıyor."

Translation:My heart hurts because of love.

July 1, 2015

41 Comments


quesokaas

Why is it kalbim and not kalbım?


dreipixelhoch

It is an exception (like a lot of other loanwords)! :)


ilknr1

I think it is because of the soft/front (?) "L". Actually i do not know how it is called in grammar. The same thing happens in for example hayal-im, melal-e. And also in saat-i , hakikat-te. These last two words end with "soft/front" t.


S0R0USH

Almost every word you used in your example is an Arabic loanword. Turkish vowel harmony rules do not apply to loanwords.


ilknr1

Are you sure? Why do we say kitabım and not kitabim, hasrete and not hasreta, defterde and not defterda, kalemi and not kalemı, fikre and not fikra etc.?


JamesTWils

It does seem to be inconsistent. I wonder whether it has to do with either when a word came into Turkish or what group they were commonly used by. In a number of historically Christian languages (I did not want to say European, as I might count Turkish among those), for instance, Latin words that come in early in the Middle Ages are changed much more to suit the language than those that come in within the last few centuries. Similarly, the French words used for practical, day to day items in Germanic languages lose their French pronunciation, while those only used by an educated elite tend to keep that pronunciation.


atrunica

I wonder what is the purpose of gathering two hundred little flags....


zubiz

And how does this apply to "saat"? No letter is softened there.


SuhaylaHamed

what is the difference between "kalp" and "yürek" ?


skstudio

I'm interested in that too. I found two more synonyms: gönül and merkez. I think some of these are loan words from Arabic and Farsi, and one is the original Turkish word. But from where comes the fourth one? It is the first time I see so many synonyms for heart, and then there must be plenty of metaphors too, I believe.


SuhaylaHamed

I can only tell that "merkez" IS Arabic indeed, it's an Arabic word that means (center) and in Arabic we can call a center of something "the heart" of it . btw in Arabic heart is Kalb "kalp"


AlexinNotTurkey

They aren't really synonyms in Turkish.

"Kalp" is a biological term to refer to the human heart.

"yürek" is also a biological term, but is often used for animal hearts. I can sometimes be used for human hearts as well.

"gönül" is "heart" in the emotional/metaphoric sense. It encompasses a lot of the emotions that we normally associate with the heart in English. It isn't really a biological term.

"merkez" would mean "heart" in the sense of the heart/downtown of a city.


RiaArik

Once again, I'm replying to comments that are two years old, but FWIW, kalp is from the Arabic kalb and is often used in love songs and poetry, having a meaning beyond the biological.


JamesTWils

Is the Arabic the same word as the word for "dog"?


JamesTWils

Traditionally, we speak of the heart aching. The noun is heartache.


opsiyonel-kisi

Heartache: Kalp ağrısı in Turkish


Shamshoomi

With regards to your question about "heart" and "dog" being the same in Arabic, they are not. They only sound similar due to translation.

There is an Arabic letter that doesn't exist in many other languages. It is kinda like a "K" but it comes deeper from the throat and against a closed glottis.

"ك" = "K" كلب= Kalb, dog

"ق" ="K" قلب= Kalb or Qalb, heart

This letter is roughly translated as a K (or a Q) depending on the language or simply translater preference.

You can find it in many loanwords, e.g.:

K*it Qit (with a soft i) (قط) = Cat

Kalaa or Qalaa (another Arabic sound roughly translated as an A) (قلعة) = Kale [Turkish for Castle, which in turn sounds like the Arabic (قصر) Kasr or Qasr (with a ver soft r), meaning Palace!].

P.S. The asterisk is added by me to indicate a different letter. It is not a linguistic term and is not used in translation, as far as I know.


2amies

I thought "Dan dolayı" meant because of and "Dan" means from. Could my heart hurt from love? Mine could but is that not the Turkish way?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can in the case (because you can hurt "from" something in English). It is better to think of the ablative as either "from" or "because of" though :)


Shamshoomi

Is "My heart aches of love" wrong?


JamesTWils

To be idiomatic English, it would need to be "out of" or "because of" or something similar.


fiderallala

Not that it matters, but I think "my heart aches with love" would be a more natural English translation. "From" works too, though, in terms of teaching grammar.


S0R0USH

English question: What's the difference between saying "it hurts" and saying "it is in pain"?


sainio

The biggest difference is that it's more common to say a person is "in pain," but that a thing (a body part, an injury, etc) "hurts." So: my hand hurts, my head hurts, this cut hurts, a broken leg hurts. But: I am in pain, he is in pain, are you in pain?

This difference isn't completely clear-cut: it's possible to ask if someone's hand is "in pain," and sometimes people will say, "I hurt." Those are much less common, though. (You can also say, "I am hurt," meaning, "I am injured": that's completely normal and very common.)


ilknr1

That is very helpful, thx and is there a difference between "to ach" and " to hurt"?


mizinamo

The verb has an -e at the end: "to ache" (pronounced as if spelled "ake", rhymes with "cake").

I would say that if something aches, it's more of a "dull" pain (opposite of "sharp" pain), perhaps also a throbbing pain, whereas "hurt" is more general.


mizinamo

JamesTWils: In Arabic, "dog" is kalb while "heart" is qalb -- different first letter.


JamesTWils

I had a feeling it was something like that, but simply took RiaArik's transliteration. Thank you, as always, for indulging my unconscionable laziness.


nooh_b

Wonderful explanations there. Many thanks. Nevetheless, I would like to say something I guess would help. For example if I were to say someone died "from" their wounds, that would perfectly be understood as they died "due to/ because of/ as a result of" their wounds. All these words could be fitting translations of the suffix "Dan" in various contexts.


Trokj

"Passion" was not accepted. What is the difference between sevgi and aşk?


Marie_goforit

'aşk' is romantic love. 'sevgi' for family, friends, ... (as far as I know)


stargazza

I'm lovesick in English ;-)


o0Mira0o

If it is "because of love" then why not use "Aşk için"? For the sake of love....!


EvaSopkova1

my heart is hurting because of love - why is it not accepted?


Bonjour689181

Because of love, my heart aches, should be accepted.


Zohar847869

Where is the 'because of' here?? What the heck??


mizinamo

Where is the 'because of' here?

In the ablative ending -den (here -tan because of consonant harmony and vowel harmony).


Zohar847869

thanks mizinamo for the quick reply!

so, okay.. 'den' I know.. so we're a little more in the familiar realm :) but 'den' as much as I've learned so far is desricbe when something is from or derived from something, not for causality or cause and effect. The only thing I know so far for cause and effect is cunku and icin.. I'm pretty sure we never saw an example for 'tan'/'den' used for cause and effect.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Aşktan kalbim ağrıyor." Translation: My heart hurts because of love.

&

Because of love my heart aches.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Besher_Besir

Of love, and because of love, both must be correct

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.