1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo has a three-year-old s…

"Adamo has a three-year-old son."

Translation:Adamo havas tri-jaraĝan filon.

July 2, 2015

19 Comments


pguerrajr

What is the difference between tri-jaran and tri-jaraĝan?


vasek14

None, I would say. I decided to try and type in "Adamo havas tri-jaran filon" as the translation and it was accepted just as well.


Zevi770

I did they, and it accepted it but told me I had a typo, that it should be jaraĝan


mbalicki

There's one important thing to mention. Depending on the context the adjective tri·jar·a can be understood to refer not to age but something else, while tri·jar·aĝ·a is unambiguous in this regard.

I'm not saying this to deprecate tri·jar·a, I always prefer those shorter words which are almost always perfectly unambiguous. I just want you to be aware that when you ask a policeman about how long is he in the forces and he answers (in Esperanto, for some reason) that he's kvinjara policano, it means that he has been working as a policeman for the past five years, not that he's a five-year-old fighting crime.


ElijahCFGolpe

Okay, well then, that's cool! I was just simply sharing my guesses on why trijara is used vs trijaragxa. That was just my interpretation. Thank you for telling me and others! :)


ElijahCFGolpe

Actually, I would say there's a difference.

One person suggested that it may be because "jaragxan" comes before a noun.

For example:

"I am three YEARS old" = "Mi estas tri-jara"

"I am A three YEAR-old BOY" = "Mi estas tri-jaragxa"

I capitalized YEAR vs YEARS and the noun just for emphasis on possible understanding.

However, I might be completely wrong, but those seem pretty pausible to me. I mean, regardless, age in Esperanto is a very complex, flexible subject. Whoever you're talking to will probably understand you anyways, so I wouldn't sweat it.


ElijahCFGolpe

Mi estas tri-jaragxa knabo** sorry about that


ChuckBaggett

Is tri jaraĝan without a hyphen (dash) acceptable? I don't like them in with "year old" in English either. Don't seem needed more in age phrases than many other places where one might say they make connections clearer but using them is considered wrong rather than mandatory.


mbalicki

A dash is always optional in Esperanto and serves only the purpose of clarifying composed words. But it means you can forget about the hyphen and write the word together, but not as two disjoined words.

In this particular case it helps one to understand trijaraĝa as “being three years old”, while tri jaraĝa could be misinterpreted as tri jaraĝaj, so “three persons being one year old”.


[deactivated user]

    "Adam", the English version of "Adamo", was counted as a typo!


bdonvr

    Your name doesn't change across languages, "Brandon" will always be "Brandon".

    There might be a German, Esperanto, or Chinese version of the name but that's not your name.


Smalde

    Is there any norm that indicates whether and when one is to insert a "-" between compound nouns? Is "trijaraĝan" wrong? Is "tri-jaraĝan" the only way to put it?


noureddin95

    In general, it's used just for clarifying the compound words.

    El PMEG:

    Dividostreko estas iafoje uzata inter la partoj de kun-metita vorto por faciligi la vorto-komprenon, ...


bdonvr

    No, it's optional and for clarification.


JoshuaFischer1

    I reshuffled the words as "Adamo havas filon tri-jaraĝan." and it marked it correct. Is that okay?


mbalicki

    Yes, that's perfectly fine sentence. Usually adjectives precede the noun they're describing, but since the word order in Esperanto is flexible, they aren't required to do so.


Takijana

    If anyone's confused, "jaraĝa" comes from "jara" (year) and "aĝa" (age).


    [deactivated user]

      Why does Adam's son have a hyphen in his Esperanto age (" tri-jaraĝan") while "Mi estas kvardek-jaraĝa" received the comment: "You have a typo in your answer"?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.