"Adamo has a three-year-old son."

Translation:Adamo havas tri-jaraĝan filon.

July 2, 2015

19 Comments


pguerrajr

What is the difference between tri-jaran and tri-jaraĝan?

September 16, 2015

vasek14

None, I would say. I decided to try and type in "Adamo havas tri-jaran filon" as the translation and it was accepted just as well.

October 23, 2016

Zevi770

I did they, and it accepted it but told me I had a typo, that it should be jaraĝan

December 17, 2017

mbalicki

There's one important thing to mention. Depending on the context the adjective tri·jar·a can be understood to refer not to age but something else, while tri·jar·aĝ·a is unambiguous in this regard.

I'm not saying this to deprecate tri·jar·a, I always prefer those shorter words which are almost always perfectly unambiguous. I just want you to be aware that when you ask a policeman about how long is he in the forces and he answers (in Esperanto, for some reason) that he's kvinjara policano, it means that he has been working as a policeman for the past five years, not that he's a five-year-old fighting crime.

April 16, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Okay, well then, that's cool! I was just simply sharing my guesses on why trijara is used vs trijaragxa. That was just my interpretation. Thank you for telling me and others! :)

April 22, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Actually, I would say there's a difference.

One person suggested that it may be because "jaragxan" comes before a noun.

For example:

"I am three YEARS old" = "Mi estas tri-jara"

"I am A three YEAR-old BOY" = "Mi estas tri-jaragxa"

I capitalized YEAR vs YEARS and the noun just for emphasis on possible understanding.

However, I might be completely wrong, but those seem pretty pausible to me. I mean, regardless, age in Esperanto is a very complex, flexible subject. Whoever you're talking to will probably understand you anyways, so I wouldn't sweat it.

April 16, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Mi estas tri-jaragxa knabo** sorry about that

April 16, 2017

ChuckBaggett

Is tri jaraĝan without a hyphen (dash) acceptable? I don't like them in with "year old" in English either. Don't seem needed more in age phrases than many other places where one might say they make connections clearer but using them is considered wrong rather than mandatory.

November 30, 2015

mbalicki

A dash is always optional in Esperanto and serves only the purpose of clarifying composed words. But it means you can forget about the hyphen and write the word together, but not as two disjoined words.

In this particular case it helps one to understand trijaraĝa as “being three years old”, while tri jaraĝa could be misinterpreted as tri jaraĝaj, so “three persons being one year old”.

March 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Adam", the English version of "Adamo", was counted as a typo!

    December 8, 2015

bdonvr

    Your name doesn't change across languages, "Brandon" will always be "Brandon".

    There might be a German, Esperanto, or Chinese version of the name but that's not your name.

    January 16, 2017

yannickdoteu

    Dankon brandon!

    November 26, 2017

Smalde

    Is there any norm that indicates whether and when one is to insert a "-" between compound nouns? Is "trijaraĝan" wrong? Is "tri-jaraĝan" the only way to put it?

    July 31, 2015

noureddin95

    In general, it's used just for clarifying the compound words.

    El PMEG:

    Dividostreko estas iafoje uzata inter la partoj de kun-metita vorto por faciligi la vorto-komprenon, ...

    August 18, 2015

bdonvr

    No, it's optional and for clarification.

    January 16, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

    I reshuffled the words as "Adamo havas filon tri-jaraĝan." and it marked it correct. Is that okay?

    September 12, 2017

mbalicki

    Yes, that's perfectly fine sentence. Usually adjectives precede the noun they're describing, but since the word order in Esperanto is flexible, they aren't required to do so.

    September 12, 2017

LittleGagePlanet

    If anyone's confused, "jaraĝa" comes from "jara" (year) and "aĝa" (age).

    November 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Why does Adam's son have a hyphen in his Esperanto age (" tri-jaraĝan") while "Mi estas kvardek-jaraĝa" received the comment: "You have a typo in your answer"?

      December 18, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.