"We sometimes drink orange juice."

Translation:Biz bazen portakal suyu içeriz.

3 years ago

2 Comments


rodhabib
rodhabib

I have always had trouble with possessives, specially when it's the 3rd person. I understand that when we say "orange juice" it's water of orange ... but why doesn't orange/portakal get the genitive suffix here? and only 'su'?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In Turkish, you can form a noun compound by leaving the first noun in the nominative case, and putting a possessive ending on the second one. "Orange juice" works like that: "portakal" doesn't get an ending, and "su" becomes "suyu." (There's a little more about noun compounds in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616301 )

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.