1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We sometimes drink orange ju…

"We sometimes drink orange juice."

Translation:Biz bazen portakal suyu içeriz.

July 2, 2015

5 Comments


6dot022xE23

The constant overuse of personal pronouns really makes for a mediocre course. Makes your head bizzing.


rodhabib

I have always had trouble with possessives, specially when it's the 3rd person. I understand that when we say "orange juice" it's water of orange ... but why doesn't orange/portakal get the genitive suffix here? and only 'su'?


sainio

In Turkish, you can form a noun compound by leaving the first noun in the nominative case, and putting a possessive ending on the second one. "Orange juice" works like that: "portakal" doesn't get an ending, and "su" becomes "suyu." (There's a little more about noun compounds in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616301 )


kariatis

My answer was right "biz bazen portakal suyu içiyoruz"


ermahkaraa

I think,'We are sometimes drinking orange juice

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.