"Young people have to go to school."

Translation:Junuloj devas iri al lernejo.

3 years ago

15 Comments


inmyidealworld

Not sure why it must be lernejen not lernejon

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Either "al lernejo" (to school) or "lernejen" (with accusative for motion on top of the adverbial ending -e).

"Iri lernejon" is theoretically possible but is rather early 20th-century Esperanto.

3 years ago

Raynwl
Raynwl

why not junuloj devas iri al la lernujo? and what is the difference?

3 years ago

noureddin95

"Junuloj devas iri al la lernejo" is correct and accepted.

3 years ago

Raynwl
Raynwl

thanks, that is what I tried to ask

3 years ago

vikungen

why not junuloj devas iri al la lernejon? and what is the difference?

If you use la you're talking about a specific school, not just the general concept.

And there should never be accusative case after the preposition al.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

...after the preposition al.

3 years ago

vikungen

Oops, fixed it!

3 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

If you use "la" you're talking about the general concept "go to school" or about a specific school "go to the school". If you don't use it, you're talking about "going to a school".

3 months ago

HWF10
HWF10

Any problem about "bezonas"?

3 years ago

noureddin95

That means a different thing; "must (have to)" ≠ "need", So, "devi" ≠ "bezoni".

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Actually, I don't speak English very well, so I don't understand the difference... haha... :P Thank you anyway... ^^

3 years ago

noureddin95

It seems to me that your native language is Português, right?

According to the dictionary of lernu.net,

  • "devi (must)" = "dever" in Português
  • "bezoni (need)" = "necessitar" in Português

I don't speak Português. So, I cannot confirm that they have the exact meaning in Esperanto; They may not!
I think it's better to lookup these two words in an English-Português dictionary.

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Kore dankon, noureddin95! How do you know that i'm lusophone? Haha... So, in Portuguese, "dever" e "precisar" can be synonymous, but "dever" can mean something about obligation and "precisar" about needing... I think i got it...

Vi bezonas tion kio mankas al vi. Vi devas tion pri kio vi havas la devon.

3 years ago

noureddin95

Nedankinde!

How do I know that you're Lusophone?! How can't I know and you have written on your Doulingo-profile that you're "brazilano". :P

I cannot understand your second sentence: "Vi devas tion ...".

In Esperanto, "devi" is always followed by an infinitive (i-verbo, a verb with the ending -i). But it's not necessary for "bezoni".

So, we say: "Mi devas fari la hejmtaskon" = "I must do the homework", and "Mi bezonas manĝi" = "I need to eat", and "Mi bezonas tion" = "I need that", but never "Mi devas tion".

You may use the great dictionary "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro" (PIV).

Good Luck! :)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.