"Young people have to go to school."

Translation:Junuloj devas iri al lernejo.

July 2, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Not sure why it must be lernejen not lernejon

    July 15, 2015

mizinamo

    Either "al lernejo" (to school) or "lernejen" (with accusative for motion on top of the adverbial ending -e).

    "Iri lernejon" is theoretically possible but is rather early 20th-century Esperanto.

    July 15, 2015

Raynwl

    why not junuloj devas iri al la lernujo? and what is the difference?

    July 2, 2015

noureddin95

    "Junuloj devas iri al la lernejo" is correct and accepted.

    August 27, 2015

Raynwl

    thanks, that is what I tried to ask

    August 30, 2015

vikungen

    why not junuloj devas iri al la lernejon? and what is the difference?

    If you use la you're talking about a specific school, not just the general concept.

    And there should never be accusative case after the preposition al.

    July 2, 2015

mizinamo

    ...after the preposition al.

    July 2, 2015

vikungen

    Oops, fixed it!

    July 2, 2015

Louis369947

    If you use "la" you're talking about the general concept "go to school" or about a specific school "go to the school". If you don't use it, you're talking about "going to a school".

    August 13, 2018

HWF10

    Any problem about "bezonas"?

    December 2, 2015

noureddin95

    That means a different thing; "must (have to)" ≠ "need", So, "devi" ≠ "bezoni".

    December 3, 2015

HWF10

    Actually, I don't speak English very well, so I don't understand the difference... haha... :P Thank you anyway... ^^

    December 4, 2015

noureddin95

    It seems to me that your native language is Português, right?

    According to the dictionary of lernu.net,

    • "devi (must)" = "dever" in Português
    • "bezoni (need)" = "necessitar" in Português

    I don't speak Português. So, I cannot confirm that they have the exact meaning in Esperanto; They may not!
    I think it's better to lookup these two words in an English-Português dictionary.

    December 4, 2015

HWF10

    Kore dankon, noureddin95! How do you know that i'm lusophone? Haha... So, in Portuguese, "dever" e "precisar" can be synonymous, but "dever" can mean something about obligation and "precisar" about needing... I think i got it...

    Vi bezonas tion kio mankas al vi. Vi devas tion pri kio vi havas la devon.

    December 5, 2015

noureddin95

    Nedankinde!

    How do I know that you're Lusophone?! How can't I know and you have written on your Doulingo-profile that you're "brazilano". :P

    I cannot understand your second sentence: "Vi devas tion ...".

    In Esperanto, "devi" is always followed by an infinitive (i-verbo, a verb with the ending -i). But it's not necessary for "bezoni".

    So, we say: "Mi devas fari la hejmtaskon" = "I must do the homework", and "Mi bezonas manĝi" = "I need to eat", and "Mi bezonas tion" = "I need that", but never "Mi devas tion".

    You may use the great dictionary "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro" (PIV).

    Good Luck! :)

    December 5, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.