1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Young people have to go to s…

"Young people have to go to school."

Translation:Junuloj devas iri al lernejo.

July 2, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Not sure why it must be lernejen not lernejon


mizinamo

    Either "al lernejo" (to school) or "lernejen" (with accusative for motion on top of the adverbial ending -e).

    "Iri lernejon" is theoretically possible but is rather early 20th-century Esperanto.


Raynwl

    why not junuloj devas iri al la lernujo? and what is the difference?


noureddin95

    "Junuloj devas iri al la lernejo" is correct and accepted.


Raynwl

    thanks, that is what I tried to ask


vikungen

    why not junuloj devas iri al la lernejon? and what is the difference?

    If you use la you're talking about a specific school, not just the general concept.

    And there should never be accusative case after the preposition al.


LouisSepdekdu

    If you use "la" you're talking about the general concept "go to school" or about a specific school "go to the school". If you don't use it, you're talking about "going to a school".


mizinamo

    ...after the preposition al.


vikungen

    Oops, fixed it!


HWF10

    Any problem about "bezonas"?


noureddin95

    That means a different thing; "must (have to)" ≠ "need", So, "devi" ≠ "bezoni".


HWF10

    Actually, I don't speak English very well, so I don't understand the difference... haha... :P Thank you anyway... ^^


noureddin95

    It seems to me that your native language is Português, right?

    According to the dictionary of lernu.net,

    • "devi (must)" = "dever" in Português
    • "bezoni (need)" = "necessitar" in Português

    I don't speak Português. So, I cannot confirm that they have the exact meaning in Esperanto; They may not!
    I think it's better to lookup these two words in an English-Português dictionary.


HWF10

    Kore dankon, noureddin95! How do you know that i'm lusophone? Haha... So, in Portuguese, "dever" e "precisar" can be synonymous, but "dever" can mean something about obligation and "precisar" about needing... I think i got it...

    Vi bezonas tion kio mankas al vi. Vi devas tion pri kio vi havas la devon.


noureddin95

    Nedankinde!

    How do I know that you're Lusophone?! How can't I know and you have written on your Doulingo-profile that you're "brazilano". :P

    I cannot understand your second sentence: "Vi devas tion ...".

    In Esperanto, "devi" is always followed by an infinitive (i-verbo, a verb with the ending -i). But it's not necessary for "bezoni".

    So, we say: "Mi devas fari la hejmtaskon" = "I must do the homework", and "Mi bezonas manĝi" = "I need to eat", and "Mi bezonas tion" = "I need that", but never "Mi devas tion".

    You may use the great dictionary "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro" (PIV).

    Good Luck! :)


Haakon161630

    Can't you put the infinitive verb on the end of the sentence? Like "Junuloj devas al lernejo iri", since I know german I am used to it, and in quite many other sentences you can put the infinitive on the end of the sentence, but why can I not do that here?


salivanto

    It isn't done in normal, conversational Esperanto.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.