"Meus irmãos e você vão me ver beber muito."

Translation:My brothers and you will see me drink a lot.

October 10, 2013

9 Comments


RedJess

Just to point out in proper English you would never say "My brothers and you..." it would always be "You and my brothers..." The person you are talking to directly (you) should always be referred to first, it is polite to refer to the people you are with before yourself or others who aren't there. I.e. You and I You and them

February 27, 2014

austenploudre

why does it repeat seeing twice

October 10, 2013

anomalocaris

"Vão" is a form of "ir", "to go". You can use it to express the near future, just like in English. A more literal translation of this sentence would be "my brothers and you are going to see me drink a lot."

October 11, 2013

mdmitchell

Sigh...

Why is, "My brothers and you go to see me drink a lot." wrong here. (aside from it being a silly sentence, like most Duolingo sentences.)

February 8, 2014

kalukuhan

Because the more natural English phrase, and more consistent with the lesson, is "are going to see me" and not "go to see me." The purpose is to illustrate the use of "go" ("ir") to express the future. You're not necessarily incorrect, but there is a more probable translation.

February 21, 2014

Janpot

I think you would need an "a" then. "Vão a"

June 8, 2014

gailleckie

Can "muito" mean "too much"?

February 24, 2014

gaih

Yes. Remember "Aquela mulher é muito bonita, mas é muito jovem para ele."? That woman is very pretty, but she is too young for him.

May 27, 2014

Theraja

Also, future tense has not been introduced yet...

May 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.