"Lui si è cambiato."

Translation:He got changed.

October 10, 2013

80 Comments


yttap09

Lui 'e cambiato Lui si 'e cambiato. He has changed? He changed? He has changed himself?

October 10, 2013

Nitram.

"cambiarsi" is a reflexive verb Italians tend to use. Its past form is "si è cambiato". It means something like "to get changed".

October 10, 2013

Flysalot

Is that why "he is changed" was marked wrong? Does it mean he has changed his clothes rather than himself?

June 8, 2014

Margaret_S

you used a present tense verb (is), that is why they marked it wrong. You should have used only past tense here. He changed.

April 10, 2015

jwaldrep

In English, 'he is changed' and 'he has changed' hold the exact same meaning and are interchangable.

March 14, 2016

mkhadi

in the past perfect tense things happens from the past and still continues to present. for example "he has changed" has happened in a period of time and still continues.

October 8, 2016

Nihou

We do say, "he is changed." It might not hold here as the meaning is subtley different.

October 17, 2016

claudio1947

It's in the dictionary http://www.wordreference.com/enit/get changed get changed vi informal (put on different clothes) cambiarsi v rif "Si è cambiato" = He got changed

September 29, 2014

Flysalot

So its more about getting changed (ie clothes) than about changing himself (personality)?

October 4, 2014

Paul604

It seems to be .. I was also totally confused by this, but all the references on Reverso context for "si è cambiato" (http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/si+%C3%A8+cambiato) seem to relate to people changing things .. clothes, name, appearance .. rather than directly changing themselves (though I guess those two things are very similar, so maybe it's not always quite that black & white?)

June 25, 2015

sbarbour

but in the same lesson " La prigione l"ha cambiata". Perhaps which auxiliary is used makes the difference?

March 4, 2019

RosevonTexas

How about "He was changed?" As in, he was changed by someone else; I was thinking perhaps his mother changed his diaper.

February 7, 2019

yttap09

ok

October 10, 2013

MichaelWat541241

I don't think I've ever heard an English speaker ise that phrase. Maybe, he was changed some experience or he changed himself but nobody "gets" changed.

April 20, 2019

BrucePlumb

See my comment farther down this discussion. "Get changed" is not used for changing personality but it is correct when referring to changing your clothes. "He got changed for the party."

April 20, 2019

greenfrog

Well, yes, I do. American. "I got changed before I went to the store this morning." I was confused, too... until I realized my context was wrong. Thank you to DuoLinguallers!

July 11, 2019

TheDov613

I think the reflexive form is used when talking about oneself. So: Lui ha cambiato il suo letto = he changed his bed But: Lui si \e cambiato = he changed (became different)

June 10, 2014

Flysalot

Ok so I'm learning more about English grammar here than Italian. This is what I meant, but I said "He is changed" and duolingo says thats wrong but "he has changed" is correct. Am I wrong or just another way of saying it?

June 10, 2014

TheDov613

I'm not sure, but I think 'He is changed' uses 'changed' as an adjective, describing 'he'; whereas 'he has changed' is a whole verb, where the 'changed' is a past participle, like the Italian 'Lui \e cambiato'

June 10, 2014

LifyaKH

According to Collins dictionary 'cambiarsi' is used with CHANGING CLOTHES, therefore 'he changed', 'he's (he has) changed' and 'he got changed' are good translations.

Whereas, 'he changed himself' doesn't quite express the same thing, putting too much emphasis on it being HIM who changed his clothes, or it expresses that he changed his personality instead.

'He is changed', I think, in very specific contexts (imagine two play directors discussing actors changing their costumes whilst a scene is ongoing), it can give the same meaning as 'he has changed' and MAYBE should be accepted, but it's way less versatile, and I'm not going to report it.

November 10, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Maybe "I got the measles", but "I got changed" sounds like poor English to me.

May 18, 2019

modisag

He, himself is changed! Is that the direct translation? It sounds odd i agree but should it not be accepted

April 22, 2015

Juan-Manue1

It should be rejected:

  1. Sounds like poetic, and more of a change in personality.

  2. The fact that a verb is reflexive/pronominal or the like does not mean that it had to be forced into the same scheme when the natural use in the other language is not. And yes, that also means we should use a reflexive form in the destination language if that is the most natural usage there, even if the source language does not use reflexive..

August 6, 2015

oscar_straths

I am not sure but maybe it's the same as in Spanish language with the verb "cambiar", meaning change personality or something, while "cambiarse" means to change clothes, to put on different clothes.

October 15, 2014

studygerman

Exactly what I was going to ask, do they mean he changed his clothes? Seems odd if they mean if he (as a person) has changed (personality, looks, etc.).

March 8, 2019

Anita380570

"He got changed" isn't very pleasant English, and the passive voice is confusing. I prefer "he changed himself," (including the reflexive sense), as in:

"Why is our toddler wearing that?" "He changed himself."

May 24, 2018

BrucePlumb

My initial reaction was that “He got changed” is very awkward unnatural English, but I was thinking of the meaning of him changing himself, his personality. But for the meaning “He changed his clothes” it is perfectly OK. “Before the party he got changed.” Is the Italian referring to changing clothes or personality? Could an Italian speaker comment please?

July 10, 2018

Adriano631009

Why did not accept :"He changed himself" ?

January 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In your sentence, "himself" is a direct object of a transitive verb, and would be translated as lui ha cambiato se stesso, using the auxiliary avere. The verb in your sentence is not reflexive, even though he is changing himself, because reflexive verbs are intransitive and don't have direct objects.

Duo's sentence is in passive voice - he himself is changed (by something else, we don't know what or how). "He" is the subject of the verb and is also the object of the verb's action - but not as a direct object, since "he" is the subject of the sentence. The "si" = "himself" is a kind of intensifier, which forces the action of the verb to reflect back upon the subject - through some unknown cause.

I think that the most important difference is between the active voice of your sentence and the passive voice of Duo's sentence, which is emphasized by the reflexive verb.

I'm actually not sure that si is really necessary here, because lui è cambiato gets across the same idea of "his is changed".

September 16, 2018

Stergi3

He has changed himself, marked wrong. Why?

June 17, 2018

MarkMadison

But the correct answers offered includes "He's changed" which is a contraction of "He is changed" yet the latter is said to be incorrect.

September 8, 2016

Sedona2007

The problem is with your use of the present tense. ("He IS changed," is present tense and incorrect).
The contraction "He's" can also be used for either "He has" and "He is". So "He's changed" can be the correct answer only if you mean "He has."

November 1, 2016

phil521387

I can't agree with this distinction. "He has changed" is also a present tense: it is the present perfective i.e it's a present tense with perfective aspect. In "A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language" (Quirk et al.) Section 4.18 this example is given: "John has lived in Paris for ten years" and the accompanying text says "..the present perfective indicates that the residence has continued up to the present time (and may even continue in the future)..." In other words this is a present tense because it comes right up to the present. "I've broken my toe" is like that.
On one level "He is changed" can be seen simply as a present tense + adjective. However, the use of the verb "to be" + past participle was a very common way of making the past in early modern English, and anyone with a familiarity with Shakespeare or the King James Bible will know it well.
For example: "Edmund I think, is gone, In pity of his misery to dispatch His nighted life." (King Lear Act 4 scene V).
This is clearly the present perfective, but formed with the verb "to be" not "to have". We do have that reading open to us today: so when Sean O'Faolain writes:

"I have but one story The stags are moaning, The sky is snowing, Summer is gone."

"gone" is not a attribute of summer here, but the phrase "summer is gone" is a primarily a poetic way of saying "summer has gone".

(I've just realised while writing this that the two examples of using "to be" as the auxiliary I've found are verbs of motion or change as would be the case in Italian or French. I wonder if that's also true in some ways of English?)

September 1, 2018

MarkCosdon

"He changed himself" was marked wrong and I don't underatand why.

March 21, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

he got changed ???

December 22, 2018

Stick.to.it

Exactly. This is truly horrible English!

May 28, 2019

momologue12

In my opinion, the only realistic application of this English phrase pertains to a baby and his diaper.

January 18, 2019

Bill98991

Why not "He changed himself."?

March 9, 2019

Ptrshl60

Terrible English!!! I suggest the translation should be 'He changed himself'

April 1, 2019

roxannagiovanna

Who had the power to change us. NOBODY, unless we ALLOW THEM. 'GOT CHANGED" SOUNDS LIKE SOMEONE IS CHANGING our COSTUME FOR A ROLE OR A PARY.

May 19, 2019

mary.gh86

Is it just like "Lui ha cambiato"? Or the meaning is just slightly different??

January 23, 2014

Margaret_S

this sentence needs a direct object, like "He changed his clothes"

April 10, 2015

musmoulay

Should "he got changed" (as in changed his clothes) be accepted or would that idea need "i vestiti" or a different construction altogether?

October 4, 2014

Margaret_S

Lots of differences if you use it that way: You would have to either add the object (clothes) or refer to the object as a pronoun (li, lo), you would have to change the verb from a reflexive (cambiarsi = si essere cambiato, I changed myself) to avere combiato, I change into something. Look at wordreference.com for full conjugation info.

April 10, 2015

JaneAsher2

I think changed himself is equally correct

July 1, 2018

Pat590727

he is changed or he has changed are both correct and should be accepted

July 20, 2018

IvanNurk

I put "He is changed: - DL told me no, the correct answer is .....wait for this..... "He's changed" Oh good grief.

September 30, 2018

lauraRaite

anch'io

October 19, 2018

LifyaKH

Meaning 'He has changed', rather than 'he is changed', where only the first gives the correct interpretation.

November 10, 2018

roxannagiovanna

Duolingo translation is akward and not 'real. "He IS changed", is more accurate, since: One can ONLY change HERSELF, or himself. Only YOU or I can do it if we decide to do so, and become better or worse!

May 19, 2019

roxannagiovanna

He got changed by WHOM????? His mother, girlfrien= ridiculous! go changed is WRONG! HERE, IN CHINA OR ANYWHERE ELSE for that matter..

May 19, 2019

bobo0momo

Why "he changed himself" is wrong?

May 29, 2019

mimiducky

Could this also mean he changed clothing? Like it would in French.

May 9, 2015

StanKing1

I think it can, if you specify the clothing, for example, lui si è cambiato la camicia.

February 19, 2016

sfd2012

Can "si" be left out of this example? It tends to make me think the sentence mean 'He changed it'.

February 15, 2016

StanKing1

The si here means "himself", so it would change the meaning to leave it out. There are other comments that go into more detail.

February 19, 2016

oscar_straths

No, if you leave it out of the sentence, it would mean; "he has changed (himself)"

February 15, 2016

LucaClemen3

Sono italianoo. I'am italian

February 23, 2017

april57

I guess in Italian you can use this sentence to have two meanings in English. He changed his clothes or nob or he changed meaning his personality or phyisical appearance?

April 5, 2017

JocaMan

I'm a little confused. Does this mean "he has changed", "he moved out", "he changed (his clothes, for example)"? Dear God... XD

May 11, 2017

Terence544359

The translation given would be considered very poor english at least in England

July 1, 2017

Andy678906

If the correct answer is "He has changed" how would "He changed himself" (such as "He changed who he is through his own actions") be written?

September 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"He got changed" is atrocious English. Anyone using this phrase marks herself/himself as ignorant of acceptable English.

There is no substantial or significant difference between "He is changed" and "he has changed" It is notable that the correct name for the tense "He has changed" is Present Perfect. Perhaps the better way of putting this is: "He is changed because he has changed." Both sentences mean basically the same thing.

"He was changed" is a paste tense, not because of the use of the past participle as a kind of adjective rather than an active verb, but because "was" is past tense. "He was [something]" in the past, e.g., "He was a soldier; he was changed by that experience."

December 3, 2017

myinnerchild

He changed [his clothes]. I think if it was his personality we would say "he has changed".

December 7, 2017

markfive.36

what kind of sentence is that? He got game, yo! Oh snap, he got changed, dawg! Duo should try to use proper English instead of colloquial junk.

December 13, 2017

markfive.36

All this time and still no one has been able to provide a useful explanation of why the only approved English translation is either a) lousy, ignorant and unspeakable grammar, and/or b) carries a different meaning.

How do I spend my Lingots to get Duo to remove sentences like this one, to which come back every three months, and get wrong?

Seriously, the number of discussions alone says this is a tricky one.
Maybe we should crowdfund a way to get rid of it with Lingots?

March 21, 2018

MichaelWat541241

I agree, I would never use "got" this way.

April 2, 2019

LoribethClark

I said "He is changed" and Duolingo said I was wrong, that it should be "He's changed." He's is a contraction for He is, so it should be accepted.

March 21, 2018

lauraRaite

agree

October 19, 2018

LifyaKH

The meaning is actually only portrayed with 'he has changed', which confusingly contracts to the same thing. That explains why Duo rejected 'he is changed' whilst still accepting 'he's changed'

November 10, 2018

rcpjenn

This chapter is driving me out of my mind! AAAAAAARRRRRGH!

April 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.