1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du klær på deg?"

"Har du klær deg?"

Translation:Do you have clothes on?

July 2, 2015

59 Comments


scampaforche

hotline material right here :D


Granbjorn

None of your business, Duo!


Zack778459

Would this be an appropriate way to start a phone conversation?


Deliciae

That would depend on the conversation.


BradHammer

This brings to mind a question I have had for a while. Is there a reliable place to learn more risque phrases and such that one would use in romantic and/or sexual situations?


Grinsekotze

Norway :D As soon as you meet a Norwegian person they will teach you a few taboo words.


Serena0401

Finally, after "bjørnen spiser barnet", I'm sarting to find really useful phrases I can take advantage of in Norway. Here we are, Duo!


LingYang3

Ja, mine klær er usynlig


draigyddaear

It seems an odd question, but then "Are you decent" is a common question and probably means the same.


hectorlqr

Yes, my birthday klær!


selflest

Why are you asking, Duo???


TanteSonja

Kansje, kansje ikke. ;)


Simonas78969

I was surprised when it took "are you dressed" for an answer.


Farover

"Are you dressed?" would be a much more typical English translation I think.


RogerSingh

Does "Har du på deg klær?" work as well?


quartertonen

Is there a difference in meaning? Why say it one way or the other+


weakcori

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


HiImASpaceRock

Nei. Jeg ikke klær på deg! (Is that right Linn?)


Deliciae

Almost!

\"Nei, jeg har ikke klær på meg."

"Meg" because the reflexive pronoun has to match the subject ("jeg").


DocAmitBansal

Also SVO rule. Verb at no. 2


HiImASpaceRock

Ohhhhh okay! Tusen takk!


Jam_God

Is på ikke correct?


Deliciae

No, "ikke" needs to be placed directly after the verb "har".


TriciaBoobs

Duo? What the hell you think you are doing?


BradHammer

Wow that's a hell of a profile picture...


Solvinter

If it is "Are you dressed", then how do you say "Are you getting dressed" ?


Deliciae

"Kler du på deg?"
"Holder du på å kle på deg?"
"Driver du og kler på deg?"

You can also go the "Tar du på deg klær?" route.


Solvinter

I see that I have a long work ahead ':l


AlanDutt1

Are you dressed?


Ghayth90

Are you clothed


pzephov

A really important question


AmyBygler

I have HAF Some sentences day That "kler" is appropriate. Will someone please explain The difference for me?


Aki-Mugetsu

I’m not sure, but isn’t it the verb? Like "to put on clothes", if I refer to Deliciae’s earlier comment: "Kler du på deg?" for "Are you getting dressed?"


Hoshea13

I don't understand. Why "Do you have clothes on you?" is false?


NotPolice

Isn't... Do.you have clothes on yourself, the actual translation?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

That would be a more "literal" translation. The term "actual translation" is a bit vague; I guess that would just mean how someone actually translated it. A "common" or "good" translation would be one that a typical speaker would say, conveying the same overall meaning. So "do you have clothes on yourself" is not really a "good" translation. Good translations are along the lines of "Do you have clothes on?" or "Are you wearing clothes?", i.e. something an English speaker would likely say.


Featherbreeze03

Should "are you wearing anything" be accepted?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I don't decide what is accepted and what is not, but if I did, I would vote "no". The question specifically asks if you are wearing clothes. It does not ask if you are wearing "anything". I'd say any accepted answer should at least include the word "clothes" or "clothing".


Ctougas01

Why is "are you wearing cloths" is false?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Because in English "cloths" refers to bits of fabric. "Clothes" refers to garments.


ashleys_duolingo

Ja, men...hvorfor spør du om det, Duo...


Usha643979

Can ut not mean "are you wearing clothes"?


WeebTrashSenpai

Welcome to 2020 where the days are made up and the clothes don't matter.


paul148225

How does this not translate to are you wearing clothes


jbolliger_vafud

No i dont actually


Aleksandra_Nina

Can I say also "are you wearing clothes"? Is it correct?


Jim270881

Have you clothes on you


VeraMarsha1

Again and again and again I point out that I do not have a norsk keyboard so can only type ae. You fail again to provide me with an answer and a solution to my problem. This is where your course fails me as you will not let me proceed. Why do you ignore me. Are you incapable of providing a solution. Vera Marshall.


AmyBygler

Of you look just under The Windows in which you type in your answers there Are those very choices you can click on when needed. A bit tedious. It would be much better if you would Do a Google search for a Norwegian keyboard for your computer and install It, but That does work AS an alternative.


m.g.doyle

If you are using Windows, here's how you can type the special characters. First, make sure you have Num Lock on. Then, while holding the Alt key down, type on the keypad the numbers 1, then 4, then 5. Release the Alt key and the character æ appears at your cursor. So Alt-145 is æ, Alt-134 is å, and Alt-0248 is ø. Here's a chart with all the special characters and instructions as well.


Shanow22

Should 'Have you clothes on?' also be considered correct?


cOOlaide117

"Do you have clothes on?" sounds right to me


Mr.Magic-Logic

I think it should be. It sounds a little odd in English, but still makes sense; and it's a more literal translation of the Norwegian sentence.


talideon

Yes, even if it's a bit old-fashioned for some English speakers.


SnowDragon07

That would be incorrect English in America, but it could work in the U.K..


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It's less common in America, but certainly not incorrect.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.