"Est-ce qu'elles lisent cette lettre ?"

Translation:Are they reading that letter?

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


bish

I wrote 'sept lettres' woops

November 13, 2013

kmg42

Me, too. I guess we haven't had numbers yet, though!

November 22, 2013

sevillaarvin

Same, lost a heart for this T.T

January 14, 2014

modaisy

How can you tell it is not elle? Elle and elles sound the same.

February 18, 2013

Mischef_Managed

You must listen to the context. In this case, it's "lisent," not "lit."

February 18, 2013

n6zs
Mod

That is true, but "lit" (pronounced "LEE") and "lisent" (pronounced "LEEZE") do not. See Sitesurf's comment below.

July 10, 2014

NamNum

How do you say 'Do they read that letter yet?'

February 22, 2014

GregHullender

I think it's "Est-qu'elles lisent déjà cette lettre?"

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/yet

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

est-ce-qu'elles lisent déjà cette lettre ?

April 23, 2014

RajChavan

Can it be "lisent ils cette lettre?" Is this correct??

May 8, 2014

drockalgzemoser

It seems like "cettes lettres" should also be accepted.

edit: aha, I understand my error. Thank you both!

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

No because "cettes" does not exist.

  • singular feminine : cette
  • singular masculine: ce
  • singular masculine in front of a vowel or a non-aspired H: cet (THANK YOU McGURKER!
  • plural feminine: ces
  • plural masculine: ces
December 29, 2012

Mcgurker

Don't forget that ce becomes cet before a word that starts with a vowel or h muet!

March 27, 2013

anarchymaaa

thanks Sitesurf again for your always thorough and clear explanations

March 17, 2014

beemerich

You're not the only one! I invented the word "cettes", too!

March 23, 2013

belld01

It's just very annoying to all the time not be able to detect the difference between 'elle' and 'elles'. There should be an indicator which shows us the context is plural.

June 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

there is indeed an indicator: the verb, pronounced LIZ for plural and only LI in singular

June 26, 2013

pandalingo

That's the catch with French. It is not a lazy language, it requires Full Attention.

December 2, 2013

northernguy

It's there, subtle, but definitely there.

July 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.