1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'elles lisent cette…

"Est-ce qu'elles lisent cette lettre ?"

Translation:Are they reading that letter?

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


bish

I wrote 'sept lettres' woops


kmg42

Me, too. I guess we haven't had numbers yet, though!


sevillaarvin

Same, lost a heart for this T.T


xiafang.mo

How can you tell it is not elle? Elle and elles sound the same.


scalone.l

You must listen to the context. In this case, it's "lisent," not "lit."


n6zs

That is true, but "lit" (pronounced "LEE") and "lisent" (pronounced "LEEZE") do not. See Sitesurf's comment below.


NamNum

How do you say 'Do they read that letter yet?'


GregHullender

I think it's "Est-qu'elles lisent déjà cette lettre?"

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/yet


Sitesurf

est-ce-qu'elles lisent déjà cette lettre ?


RajChavan

Can it be "lisent ils cette lettre?" Is this correct??


drockalgzemoser

It seems like "cettes lettres" should also be accepted.

edit: aha, I understand my error. Thank you both!


Sitesurf

No because "cettes" does not exist.

  • singular feminine : cette
  • singular masculine: ce
  • singular masculine in front of a vowel or a non-aspired H: cet (THANK YOU McGURKER!
  • plural feminine: ces
  • plural masculine: ces

Mcgurker

Don't forget that ce becomes cet before a word that starts with a vowel or h muet!


anarchymaaa

thanks Sitesurf again for your always thorough and clear explanations


beemerich

You're not the only one! I invented the word "cettes", too!


belld01

It's just very annoying to all the time not be able to detect the difference between 'elle' and 'elles'. There should be an indicator which shows us the context is plural.


Sitesurf

there is indeed an indicator: the verb, pronounced LIZ for plural and only LI in singular


pandalingo

That's the catch with French. It is not a lazy language, it requires Full Attention.


northernguy

It's there, subtle, but definitely there.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.