1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yolculuk nereye?"

"Yolculuk nereye?"

Translation:Where are you traveling?

July 2, 2015

39 Comments


modene1

Where is the 'you'?


orde90

This is an idiomatic expression. The literal translation would be Nereye seyahat ediyorsun(uz)?, but you wouldn't sound like a native speaker with this clear-and-correct sentence.


lucaturilli

The Turkish sentence literally means 'To where is the trip?'.


sal.moghni

Right this is the reasonable explanation and make sense for me because i don't find any pronoun that referring to "you"


Eila714030

same question. haha


Akash_Polyglot

Exact question where is sen ,sun ,siz ...?


jcassano

Why is "To where is your trip?" incorrect? Pretty sure that's proper English.


AlexinNotTurkey

It actually isn't (or very unnatural to say the least...especially at the beginning of the sentence). :) "where" is actually pretty vague in English and could have the meanings or "nerede," "nereye," or "neresi" in Turkish.

"nereye" by itself could mean "where to?" "to where" is just kind of an unnatural sounding long stretch though, although if a few other native speakers agree with you, I guess I could budge.


Eclectic1234

You're right that "to where" is very unnatural in English. Some people still believe the old (discredited) rule about not ending sentences in prepositions, but "Where are you traveling to?" is perfectly okay. English used to have "whither" and "whence" for "where to" and "where from," but we've left them behind. Pity.


lucaturilli

Firstly i want to ask if this is a common or at least used expression in English? And secondly with a literal translation, given sentence would be 'To where is the trip?'. Your sentence would be 'Yolculuğun nereye?' (yolculuk-un, consonant change).


AlexinNotTurkey

"Where are you traveling" is indeed quite common. :) "To where is your trip" I would say isn't common. In general "to where" sounds pretty clunky in English (at least to me).

And that is a good point in the second point :)


lucaturilli

Thank you for your answer.


exo448555

Why is "Where is the trip going?" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because trips can go places :) Trips can only be to places. :)


dagummace

How about "To where is the trip? "


AlexinNotTurkey

"to where" just sounds off in English. We do accept "Where is the trip to?" though.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Yolculuk means "traveling (noun)", right?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

I've just google translated it and it says that it is a noun that means journey. i need confirmation though


lucaturilli

Yes, it means 'journey,trip'.


Complex77

Is it exchangeable with seyahat?


Amanda465669

"To where is the trip?" English speakers of a certain age will still remember being taught that this was the correct way to form a sentence like this, particularly for use in formal situations/writings. Although no-one really speaks like this today, we do still hear it from time to time in some of the many period dramas that have become so popular on television. "To where is the trip?" and "Where is the trip to?" essentially mean the same thing, but I agree, the former does sound stilted. I guess it boils down to where and when you went to school (and how many languages you've learnt since), as to which form you choose first. Just my thruppeny bit's worth :)


noccca

i used "to where is the voyage" (weird though it was) because of the missing person-information. needless to say, it was wrong :'D


GabrielMit15

I see now that this is idiomatic, but would "traveling to where?" also be an accurate translation?


rancbar

I think this sentence can be used for everything not according to pronouns. Am i right?


Sayel.Abbadi

This question likes Arabic question " الرحلة إلى إين " which means where are you going to?


sal.moghni

This not right in formal arabic it is colloquial expression and it is grammarly wrong.


Sayel.Abbadi

Yes, but Türk have taken many of colloquial expression from Arabic.


sal.moghni

This not right in formal arabic it is colloquial expression and it is grammarly wrong.


Islamove91

Yolculuk .. so no difference between travel and trip in turkish ? Is it also the same word for journey ?


JuergenZirak

Could "Yolculuk nereye" also be a question about a third person ("where is he/she traveling"), since it is lacking any indication of person? Or does it imply the traveling is done by the person one is talking to?


JuergenZirak

Side note: the expression seems similar to the German idiom "Wohin geht die Reise?" - literally "where does the travel go".


GhassanKha

Could be "yolculuğun nereye?"?


MariaElena736926

neden sen? why not; to where travel?


Eclectic1234

You can read the comments above. This is an idiomatic expression in which "you" is understood. Its English equivalent is "Where are you traveling?" or "Where are you traveling to?" You could also say "Where is the trip to?" if someone said they were taking a trip soon -- "yolculuk" is a noun -- and I believe Duolingo accepts that. "To where travel" isn't an English question. If someone was taking trips frequently, you might ask, "Where do you travel to?" (or just "Where do you go?") It must be difficult to learn a language through the medium of English when English is not your first language, but that's how Duolingo works.


Jennie721026

I thought geziyor meant travelling???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.