1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yolculuk nereye?"

"Yolculuk nereye?"

Translation:Where are you traveling?

July 2, 2015

35 Comments


modene1

Where is the 'you'?


orde90

This is an idiomatic expression. The literal translation would be Nereye seyahat ediyorsun(uz)?, but you wouldn't sound like a native speaker with this clear-and-correct sentence.


lucaturilli

The Turkish sentence literally means 'To where is the trip?'.


Akash_Polyglot

Exact question where is sen ,sun ,siz ...?


Eila714030

same question. haha


jcassano

Why is "To where is your trip?" incorrect? Pretty sure that's proper English.


AlexinNotTurkey

It actually isn't (or very unnatural to say the least...especially at the beginning of the sentence). :) "where" is actually pretty vague in English and could have the meanings or "nerede," "nereye," or "neresi" in Turkish.

"nereye" by itself could mean "where to?" "to where" is just kind of an unnatural sounding long stretch though, although if a few other native speakers agree with you, I guess I could budge.


Eclectic1234

You're right that "to where" is very unnatural in English. Some people still believe the old (discredited) rule about not ending sentences in prepositions, but "Where are you traveling to?" is perfectly okay. English used to have "whither" and "whence" for "where to" and "where from," but we've left them behind. Pity.


lucaturilli

Firstly i want to ask if this is a common or at least used expression in English? And secondly with a literal translation, given sentence would be 'To where is the trip?'. Your sentence would be 'Yolculuğun nereye?' (yolculuk-un, consonant change).


AlexinNotTurkey

"Where are you traveling" is indeed quite common. :) "To where is your trip" I would say isn't common. In general "to where" sounds pretty clunky in English (at least to me).

And that is a good point in the second point :)


lucaturilli

Thank you for your answer.


exo448555

Why is "Where is the trip going?" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because trips can go places :) Trips can only be to places. :)


Ehsan_Mehmed

Yolculuk means "traveling (noun)", right?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

I've just google translated it and it says that it is a noun that means journey. i need confirmation though


lucaturilli

Yes, it means 'journey,trip'.


Complex77

Is it exchangeable with seyahat?


dagummace

How about "To where is the trip? "


AlexinNotTurkey

"to where" just sounds off in English. We do accept "Where is the trip to?" though.


Amanda465669

"To where is the trip?" English speakers of a certain age will still remember being taught that this was the correct way to form a sentence like this, particularly for use in formal situations/writings. Although no-one really speaks like this today, we do still hear it from time to time in some of the many period dramas that have become so popular on television. "To where is the trip?" and "Where is the trip to?" essentially mean the same thing, but I agree, the former does sound stilted. I guess it boils down to where and when you went to school (and how many languages you've learnt since), as to which form you choose first. Just my thruppeny bit's worth :)


noccca

i used "to where is the voyage" (weird though it was) because of the missing person-information. needless to say, it was wrong :'D


GabrielMit15

I see now that this is idiomatic, but would "traveling to where?" also be an accurate translation?


RuslanPry

I think, correct variant is to ad ...ğ-un. "Where is your travelling to"


Eclectic1234

That doesn't sound like English.


RuslanPry

Any way, there is no any "your travelling". Yolculuk just travelling


rancbar

I think this sentence can be used for everything not according to pronouns. Am i right?


sayel.abba

This question likes Arabic question " إين الرحلة ؟ " which means where are you going to?


Islamove91

Yolculuk .. so no difference between travel and trip in turkish ? Is it also the same word for journey ?


JuergenZirak

Could "Yolculuk nereye" also be a question about a third person ("where is he/she traveling"), since it is lacking any indication of person? Or does it imply the traveling is done by the person one is talking to?


JuergenZirak

Side note: the expression seems similar to the German idiom "Wohin geht die Reise?" - literally "where does the travel go".


GhassanKha

Could be "yolculuğun nereye?"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.