1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a un animal."

"Elle a un animal."

Translation:She has an animal.

December 29, 2012

63 Comments


ellieowen11

whoops, i wrote "she is an animal"...


[deactivated user]

    lol that's exactly what I put

    Guess i'm just thinking of a different girl than Duolingo


ana_militz

    I thought the same thing when I read it at the first time lol


babyface867650

    are you replying to me?


JMaibor

    "She has a animal" would never be a correct translation to English. It would always be "...an animal."


bendi36

    she has an animal was correct for me


EmmaO119659

    It says the right answer is she had an animal


Ferrazzi42

    Agreed. "A animal" is not correct.


LinhNguyen522156

    I typed "she has a pet" and it told me that was correct.


petrafrib

    I typed that and it told me it was wrong


mitaine56

    petrafrib- because it is. a pet in French is un animal de compagnie. an elephant is an animal, not a pet.


mitaine56

    also, animal domestique


Kandayy33

    Wait, I'm so confused! I put, "She is an animal." I got it wrong, but it corrected me to, "She's an animal." Why did it do that and what is the correct answer?


CandyIsYum

    What? How would "a animal" be a correct translation? In english, if the word after "a" begins with a vowel, the "a" turns into an "an".


StevenGree20201

    All humor aside, this error in duolingo should be corrected. "She has" in english is never contracted into "She's".


Skyline796

    she is an animal. lol


jason4556

    Really strange to say "She has an animal" in English. Could it also be translated to "She has a pet?"


koshermal

    Really strange how many English speakers don't seem to understand English.


kikki90

    Yes, but in french you don't translate "animal" into "pet" You use animal domestique


-penguin-

    Yes you do. I've heard people just say "animal" when they mean "animal domestique". Imagine saying "animal domestique" all the time.

    In the context of having one, though, this is ambiguous. She could have livestock or a pet.


mitaine56

    jason- a pet is part of the animals, but an animal could be for exemple a bear. In the Duo sentence we don't know what animal she has.


Ava688726

    it told me the answer was "she's a animal" what????


vivre_la_vie

    I am never going to get used to 'a' meaning 'has' in French. Never.


MariusGabr2

    I wrote : She has a pet :)


zila750567

    I wrote she has an animal.


Jianalouis

    Why couldn't also be "She has a pet."? -.-'


Pirasannah1

    I wrote "she is an animal". The thing said I was wrong and said the answer is "she's an animal". I come on here and is says "she has an animal"... Weird


pachamami

    What would be correct for "They have an animal"?


Ram66

    Elles/Ils ont un animal.


MIKESENNA

    I´ve never seen such a sentence!!!! " a animal" OMG!!!!


mrioseco

    Animals in english are referred to as "it". She and he are for people.


sandybrooknook

    I listened to this several times and it still sounds as though she is saying the plural "elles ont"


Valuk1

    I looked up translation that Duolingo provides, and decided to go with "savage", which the program didn't like, and instead suggested a "beast". I'm probably splitting hairs here, but if Duolingo suggests savage as one of the options, why wouldn't it accept it as a correct answer?


RiverLark

    It gives all possible translations of a word, but that doesn't necessarily mean that all translations work. She has a savage doesn't really work here.


mitaine56

    valuki, stick to the first option, duo doesn't give us all correct answers. It's up to us to choose the correct one.


Kate_Austins

    she has a pet is a common translation... as in ... "tu as un animal?"


mitaine56

    kate- tu as can't be a correct translation for she has. When you say, she has, you're talking about a person, but with TU, you're talking directly to her.


AstroTheNomer

    can "aminal" also mean pet?


Alecaboy

    I wrote "she has a animal"


JayPalma

    hahaha i type she is an animal


VehelAmedy

    what is a differences between "she is an animal" and " she's an animal?


zila750567

    When you write "she is an animal" means that she is a kind of animal, but when you write " she's ....., it can have two meaning. 1- she is.......2- she has.....


RogerCocks

    You put the answer as she's an animal instead of she has an animal


ElynRogers

    Supposed to be "she HAS an animal


Tilo_K

    I'd expect the audience to understand from context, that her “animal” is a “domestique” one without the need to point out this attribute. Or do I always have to add that my “animal” is “domestique” or “de compagnie”? A snake in the wild is considered an animal, but if I have one living with me, then I'd call it my pet.


Rick452440

    So Duo's correction is "she's" an animal--an English contraction! And actually not right. Might want to correct that one....


EMSC20

    how can you differentiate 'il' and 'elle' when you hear it?


AlyaKoz

    What?? I put "it is an animal" and got it wrong. But how and why??


Tilo_K

    elle = feminine personal pronoun = she, can be translated as “it” according to the gender of the referred person/object in English. E.g. There is a cow. It is black. – Il y a une vache. Elle est noire.

    a = 3rd Person singular of “avoir” (to have)

    elle a = she has

    Elle a un animal. = She has an animal.

    C'est un animal. = It is an animal.


AlyaKoz

    Thanks. I figured that out the moment I posted here :))


Tilo_K

    Oh, then next time just delete your post right away, before anyone starts investing into a response.


Barbie222352

    So, when it tells you it's wrong when you speak it, how do you get feedback on how to improve? My southern accent French I'm sure is not great but I'd like to know how to improve it.


Lawyerson

    I wrote "She has an animal" exactly as the solution suggests but it was still marked wrong.


RichM.

    The (so called) correct answer is shown as: "She's an animal". That contraction means "she is" and not "she has". Elle a ... means "she has .."


Tricia228821

    I think i got that right

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.