"Elle a un animal."

Translation:She has an animal.

6 years ago

63 Comments


ellieowen11

whoops, i wrote "she is an animal"...

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    lol that's exactly what I put

    Guess i'm just thinking of a different girl than Duolingo

    5 years ago

ana_militz

    I thought the same thing when I read it at the first time lol

    1 year ago

babyface867650

    are you replying to me?

    1 year ago

puppicorn-flora

    lol same

    9 months ago

JMaibor

    "She has a animal" would never be a correct translation to English. It would always be "...an animal."

    6 years ago

bendi36

    she has an animal was correct for me

    6 years ago

brandonfrench

    me too

    6 years ago

vivre_la_vie

    Same here...

    4 years ago

EmmaO119659

    It says the right answer is she had an animal

    7 months ago

Ferrazzi42

    Agreed. "A animal" is not correct.

    6 years ago

LinhNguyen522156

    I typed "she has a pet" and it told me that was correct.

    5 years ago

petrafrib

    I typed that and it told me it was wrong

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    petrafrib- because it is. a pet in French is un animal de compagnie. an elephant is an animal, not a pet.

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    also, animal domestique

    4 years ago

brandonfrench

    true

    6 years ago

Pagira

    true

    5 years ago

Kandace229285

    Wait, I'm so confused! I put, "She is an animal." I got it wrong, but it corrected me to, "She's an animal." Why did it do that and what is the correct answer?

    2 years ago

CandyIsYum

    What? How would "a animal" be a correct translation? In english, if the word after "a" begins with a vowel, the "a" turns into an "an".

    5 years ago

StevenGree20201

    All humor aside, this error in duolingo should be corrected. "She has" in english is never contracted into "She's".

    2 years ago

Skyline796

    she is an animal. lol

    5 years ago

jason4556

    Really strange to say "She has an animal" in English. Could it also be translated to "She has a pet?"

    6 years ago

koshermal

    Really strange how many English speakers don't seem to understand English.

    5 years ago

kikki90

    Yes, but in french you don't translate "animal" into "pet" You use animal domestique

    5 years ago

-penguin-

    Yes you do. I've heard people just say "animal" when they mean "animal domestique". Imagine saying "animal domestique" all the time.

    In the context of having one, though, this is ambiguous. She could have livestock or a pet.

    5 years ago

Pagira

    i agree

    5 years ago

mitaine56

    jason- a pet is part of the animals, but an animal could be for exemple a bear. In the Duo sentence we don't know what animal she has.

    4 years ago

Ava688726

    it told me the answer was "she's a animal" what????

    9 months ago

vivre_la_vie

    I am never going to get used to 'a' meaning 'has' in French. Never.

    4 years ago

MariusGabr2

    I wrote : She has a pet :)

    4 years ago

zila750567

    I wrote she has an animal.

    2 years ago

Jianalouis

    Why couldn't also be "She has a pet."? -.-'

    2 years ago

Pirasannah1

    I wrote "she is an animal". The thing said I was wrong and said the answer is "she's an animal". I come on here and is says "she has an animal"... Weird

    2 years ago

pachamami

    What would be correct for "They have an animal"?

    5 years ago

Ram66

    Elles/Ils ont un animal.

    5 years ago

MIKESENNA

    I´ve never seen such a sentence!!!! " a animal" OMG!!!!

    5 years ago

mrioseco

    Animals in english are referred to as "it". She and he are for people.

    5 years ago

isaaccaldera01

    What jmaibor said

    5 years ago

sandybrooknook

    I listened to this several times and it still sounds as though she is saying the plural "elles ont"

    5 years ago

Valuk1

    I looked up translation that Duolingo provides, and decided to go with "savage", which the program didn't like, and instead suggested a "beast". I'm probably splitting hairs here, but if Duolingo suggests savage as one of the options, why wouldn't it accept it as a correct answer?

    5 years ago

RiverLark

    It gives all possible translations of a word, but that doesn't necessarily mean that all translations work. She has a savage doesn't really work here.

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    valuki, stick to the first option, duo doesn't give us all correct answers. It's up to us to choose the correct one.

    4 years ago

Kate_Austins

    she has a pet is a common translation... as in ... "tu as un animal?"

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    kate- tu as can't be a correct translation for she has. When you say, she has, you're talking about a person, but with TU, you're talking directly to her.

    4 years ago

AstroTheNomer

    can "aminal" also mean pet?

    4 years ago

Alecaboy

    I wrote "she has a animal"

    4 years ago

fuzzy_hockey_

    really ellieown11

    4 years ago

JayPalma

    hahaha i type she is an animal

    3 years ago

VehelAmedy

    what is a differences between "she is an animal" and " she's an animal?

    2 years ago

zila750567

    When you write "she is an animal" means that she is a kind of animal, but when you write " she's ....., it can have two meaning. 1- she is.......2- she has.....

    2 years ago

RogerCocks

    You put the answer as she's an animal instead of she has an animal

    2 years ago

ElynRogers

    Supposed to be "she HAS an animal

    1 year ago

Tilo_K

    I'd expect the audience to understand from context, that her “animal” is a “domestique” one without the need to point out this attribute. Or do I always have to add that my “animal” is “domestique” or “de compagnie”? A snake in the wild is considered an animal, but if I have one living with me, then I'd call it my pet.

    10 months ago

Rick452440

    So Duo's correction is "she's" an animal--an English contraction! And actually not right. Might want to correct that one....

    10 months ago

EMSC20

    how can you differentiate 'il' and 'elle' when you hear it?

    9 months ago

AlyaKoz

    What?? I put "it is an animal" and got it wrong. But how and why??

    8 months ago

Tilo_K

    elle = feminine personal pronoun = she, can be translated as “it” according to the gender of the referred person/object in English. E.g. There is a cow. It is black. – Il y a une vache. Elle est noire.

    a = 3rd Person singular of “avoir” (to have)

    elle a = she has

    Elle a un animal. = She has an animal.

    C'est un animal. = It is an animal.

    8 months ago

AlyaKoz

    Thanks. I figured that out the moment I posted here :))

    8 months ago

Tilo_K

    Oh, then next time just delete your post right away, before anyone starts investing into a response.

    8 months ago

Barbie222352

    So, when it tells you it's wrong when you speak it, how do you get feedback on how to improve? My southern accent French I'm sure is not great but I'd like to know how to improve it.

    7 months ago

Lawyerson

    I wrote "She has an animal" exactly as the solution suggests but it was still marked wrong.

    7 months ago

RichM.

    The (so called) correct answer is shown as: "She's an animal". That contraction means "she is" and not "she has". Elle a ... means "she has .."

    6 months ago

Tricia228821

    I think i got that right

    5 months ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.