"O vegetal é colorido."

Translation:The vegetable is colorful.

October 10, 2013

6 Comments


alandobarnett

Omg i got it wrong because i spelt colourful with a 'u' really. Colour has a u in it

December 23, 2013

emeyr

That depends on which English-speaking country you live in. The spelling of "color" predates the founding of the United States by a few centuries. Colonial America maintained some older English spellings while BrE has been influenced by French spellings. Another example: theater (AmE), theatre (BrE) = théâtre (Fr)

http://grammarist.com/spelling/color-colour/

Edit: I have had no problems with pop ups on this link. Perhaps the problem is with your server.

February 7, 2014

alandobarnett

England

March 11, 2014

Sally386728

Unrelated to the spelling of color/colour, the link you provided had quite a few pop-up ads, as well as a lot of junk--I'm not sure if that is because less ability to control from a phone? Good info, but slick ads 'jumping' under the finger, waiting for a miss-stroke.

Aside from this my phone behaves normally.

July 16, 2018

PaCa826187

No matter how long I hover over over U in my Swype-like input, it still suggests 'color' first. Second generation Irish in Wales, if anyone's wondering.

August 12, 2015

chessking180

Unfortunately there are a lot more Americans than English people in the world.

December 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.