"Vi mistet huset."

Translation:We lost the house.

July 2, 2015

6 Comments


GregoryWal

Where was the last place you saw it? It's usually there.

August 1, 2016

SaraCatlin

Can this be used as "we missed the house" in a scenario where e.g. you drive past the house you're looking for... or can it just be "we lost the house" (i.e. the gov't took it from us, or the sellers sold it to someone else)?

July 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I would expect this to mean you lost it due to a fire or an environmental disaster, but your last examples could also work.

If you drove past the house you were looking for, you would say "Vi har kjørt forbi huset" = "We have driven past the house". I don't know if there's an equivalent word in Norwegian for 'missed' in that context, so you would probably just phrase it like that.

July 2, 2015

Theron126

This is probably just my twisted brain, but I interpreted the English sentence as being "we mislaid the house somewhere and can't find it again". Now while that's obviously a somewhat improbable situation, is that a possible meaning of the Norwegian if you're talking about e.g. a piece from a game?

July 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes, it can mean to misplace, as well as lose possession of or, apparently, to miss (the bus, for example).

September 13, 2016

Theron126

Thanks!

September 13, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.