Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi mistet huset."

Translation:We lost the house.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GregoryWal

Where was the last place you saw it? It's usually there.

2 years ago

SaraCatlin
SaraCatlin

Can this be used as "we missed the house" in a scenario where e.g. you drive past the house you're looking for... or can it just be "we lost the house" (i.e. the gov't took it from us, or the sellers sold it to someone else)?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I would expect this to mean you lost it due to a fire or an environmental disaster, but your last examples could also work.

If you drove past the house you were looking for, you would say "Vi har kjørt forbi huset" = "We have driven past the house". I don't know if there's an equivalent word in Norwegian for 'missed' in that context, so you would probably just phrase it like that.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This is probably just my twisted brain, but I interpreted the English sentence as being "we mislaid the house somewhere and can't find it again". Now while that's obviously a somewhat improbable situation, is that a possible meaning of the Norwegian if you're talking about e.g. a piece from a game?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, it can mean to misplace, as well as lose possession of or, apparently, to miss (the bus, for example).

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks!

2 years ago