"I ask for help."

Translation:Mi petas helpon.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


alrowden

Why is it not por helpon?

July 2, 2015

mizinamo

"Por" is not usually used with "peti" - you either "peti iun pri io" or "peti ion de iu".

So you can "peti helpon" or "peti pri helpo". (And no accusative, as Mutusen said.)

July 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Because peti is exactly like the Spanish pedir: the preposition is already included in the verb.

September 23, 2016

Mutusen

Because you cannot use the accusative after por.

July 2, 2015

Kent-o

I, too, thought (still think...) it should be "por" and not "pri." I'm asking "for" help, not "about" help. I also didn't understand the response about the accusative, since there is no accusative here.

August 4, 2019

mizinamo

I also didn't understand the response about the accusative, since there is no accusative here.

alrowden asked:

Why is it not por helpon?

helpon is in the accusative case.

August 4, 2019

ZachariahBoyd

What about, "Mi demandas helpon." It didn't register as correct, but didn't know if it could be considered correct or not.

December 26, 2015

mizinamo

No - "demandi" is to ask questions, not to request things (such as help) - that should be "peti".

December 26, 2015

Nadario

Thinks of petas as "beg for". So This sentence would read "I beg for for help". ─łu ne?

August 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.