1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Actually, he knows you."

"Actually, he knows you."

Translation:O aslında sizi tanıyor.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


vfurmanov

In this context is there a difference between using "biliyor" and "tanıyor?"


Ender_M_G

When you see anyone, if you remember who she/he was then you'll use this verb "tanımak". "Onu tanıyorum" means I remember her/his face, name, job etc. but "Onu biliyorum" means I remember that she/he was bad, ugly, honest, beautiful, lazy, etc.


ureibosatsu

Do acc. pronouns have to come right before the verb? İ said 'O sizi...' and was marked incorrect.


BeeBianca3

Aslinda o sizi taniyor is wrong? It sounds better to my ear


Tuhar_499

o sizi aslında tanıyor - why is it wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Tuhar_499

Hello

"Actually, he knows you." Translation: O aslında sizi tanıyor.

Aslında seni biliyor. - My answer.

o sizi aslında tanıyor - why is it wrong? - Correct answer.

Besides your lower case "o" your answer is correct. I cannot explain why Duo did not accept it?

Kind regards.


RumenT

Is "Gerçekten seni biliyor." wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bilmek" isn't used with people normally unless you are talking about "knowing of" them. "tanımak" is used for "to know" on a personal level.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Actually, he knows you." Translation: O aslında sizi tanıyor.

Aslında seni biliyor. - DL accepted this other answer.

Ender_M_G - I cannot verify his interesting comment & please read his post.


Jennie721026

Why is it “sizi” and not seni?


mizinamo

You use seni when you are talking to one person whom you know well.

You use sizi when you are talking to several people, or to one person that you're being polite/formal to.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.