"Actually, he knows you."

Translation:O aslında sizi tanıyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

In this context is there a difference between using "biliyor" and "tanıyor?"

3 years ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Do acc. pronouns have to come right before the verb? İ said 'O sizi...' and was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

RumenT

Is "Gerçekten seni biliyor." wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bilmek" isn't used with people normally unless you are talking about "knowing of" them. "tanımak" is used for "to know" on a personal level.

3 years ago

BeeBianca3

Aslinda o sizi taniyor is wrong? It sounds better to my ear

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.