1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Actually, he knows you."

"Actually, he knows you."

Translation:O aslında sizi tanıyor.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

vfurmanov

In this context is there a difference between using "biliyor" and "tanıyor?"

July 2, 2015

Ender_M_G

When you see anyone, if you remember who she/he was then you'll use this verb "tanımak". "Onu tanıyorum" means I remember her/his face, name, job etc. but "Onu biliyorum" means I remember that she/he was bad, ugly, honest, beautiful, lazy, etc.

February 20, 2019

ureibosatsu

Do acc. pronouns have to come right before the verb? İ said 'O sizi...' and was marked incorrect.

January 1, 2017

BeeBianca3

Aslinda o sizi taniyor is wrong? It sounds better to my ear

January 8, 2019

RumenT

Is "Gerçekten seni biliyor." wrong?

November 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"bilmek" isn't used with people normally unless you are talking about "knowing of" them. "tanımak" is used for "to know" on a personal level.

November 5, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Actually, he knows you." Translation: O aslında sizi tanıyor.

Aslında seni biliyor. - DL accepted this other answer.

Ender_M_G - I cannot verify his interesting comment & please read his post.

February 27, 2019

Tuhar_499

o sizi aslında tanıyor - why is it wrong?

May 12, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Tuhar_499

Hello

"Actually, he knows you." Translation: O aslında sizi tanıyor.

Aslında seni biliyor. - My answer.

o sizi aslında tanıyor - why is it wrong? - Correct answer.

Besides your lower case "o" your answer is correct. I cannot explain why Duo did not accept it?

Kind regards.

May 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.