"Actually,heknowsyou."

Translation:O aslında sizi tanıyor.

3 years ago

4 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

In this context is there a difference between using "biliyor" and "tanıyor?"

3 years ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Do acc. pronouns have to come right before the verb? İ said 'O sizi...' and was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

RumenT

Is "Gerçekten seni biliyor." wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bilmek" isn't used with people normally unless you are talking about "knowing of" them. "tanımak" is used for "to know" on a personal level.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.