"Do you live alone?"

Translation:Ĉu vi loĝas sola?

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


jamesad123

Is 'Ĉu vi loĝas sole?' better here, since its the verb being modified?

July 2, 2015

vikungen

Both are accepted regarding the sola/sole sentences.

July 2, 2015

AliGhozali

Why both forms are allowed? Can you explain ig please? Thanks.

July 13, 2015

Rae.F

"Alone" can be an adjective to modify "you" (you are alone where you live) or it can be an adverb to modify "live" (you live in a solitary manner).

July 16, 2015

Shikogo

I love that this difference exists in Esperanto. In many languages it's pretty hard to express which one you mean.

September 10, 2015

Rae.F

Oh, I don't know. You can always simply use different words, like "Are you lonely?" or "Do you live by yourself?"

September 10, 2015

upyourally

Sed io estas in la domo. Cxu vi vidas gxin? .....

September 5, 2015

summertimesend

Can adverbs not precede the verb? "Cxu vi sole logxas?"

July 5, 2015

jamesad123

Yes, they can go either before or after the verb and this doesn't alter the meaning. I think preceding the verb is slightly more common, and placing it afterwards puts a stronger emphasis on the adverb. Could someone more experienced correct me if I'm wrong?

July 6, 2015

jinhale

Why not "Cxu vi logxas sonan?"

July 23, 2015

MechanixZem

-n denotes an object, but there is no object for "sonan" to modify here.

March 12, 2016

StephieRice

The adjectives must match the noun in pluralism and objective/subjective. E.g. mi sona kaptas sonan fisxon. I alone caught a lone fish. Notice sonan modifies fisxon while sona modifies mi.

March 23, 2016

JoramvanO

Se mi bonkomprenas, 'loĝi' ne estas kopulo, do ĝi neniam povas kupli 'vi' kaj 'sol-', ĉu jes? Kial 'sola' estas akceptata, se ĝi povas modifi nur la verbon?

August 5, 2016

KithPendragon

I don't answer that question.

August 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.