1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you live alone?"

"Do you live alone?"

Translation:Ĉu vi loĝas sola?

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


jamesad123

Is 'Ĉu vi loĝas sole?' better here, since its the verb being modified?


vikungen

Both are accepted regarding the sola/sole sentences.


AliGhozali

Why both forms are allowed? Can you explain ig please? Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Alone" can be an adjective to modify "you" (you are alone where you live) or it can be an adverb to modify "live" (you live in a solitary manner).


Shikogo

I love that this difference exists in Esperanto. In many languages it's pretty hard to express which one you mean.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oh, I don't know. You can always simply use different words, like "Are you lonely?" or "Do you live by yourself?"


upyourally

Sed io estas in la domo. Cxu vi vidas gxin? .....


JoramvanO

Se mi bonkomprenas, 'loĝi' ne estas kopulo, do ĝi neniam povas kupli 'vi' kaj 'sol-', ĉu jes? Kial 'sola' estas akceptata, se ĝi povas modifi nur la verbon?


summertimesend

Can adverbs not precede the verb? "Cxu vi sole logxas?"


jamesad123

Yes, they can go either before or after the verb and this doesn't alter the meaning. I think preceding the verb is slightly more common, and placing it afterwards puts a stronger emphasis on the adverb. Could someone more experienced correct me if I'm wrong?


jinhale

Why not "Cxu vi logxas sonan?"


MechanixZem

-n denotes an object, but there is no object for "sonan" to modify here.


StephieRice

The adjectives must match the noun in pluralism and objective/subjective. E.g. mi sona kaptas sonan fisxon. I alone caught a lone fish. Notice sonan modifies fisxon while sona modifies mi.


Jonathan126555

I thought "Ĉu vi loĝas malkune?" might work, but it has a different (but related) meaning: "Do you live apart?" (e.g. an engaged but non-cohabiting couple).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.