1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En krabbe og en skilpadde"

"En krabbe og en skilpadde"

Translation:A crab and a turtle

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


Aelianos

... Walk into a bar


Ale-Kilmurray

I don't hear the sound of "og" in the whole sentence? is all right or is just me?


fveldig
Mod

The audio is slightly wrong, so don't worry too much about it.


fveldig
Mod

¡De nada!


Ethan__Cox

Turtle and Tortoise is two different animals. You must have seperate words for them individually, no?


VladimirTe769702

what is wrong with cancer instead of crab?


rogercgomes

Are you related to Dracula?


WilcoEster

Why shellpad not tortuous


Deliciae
Mod

"Tortoise" would have been accepted, just mind the spelling.


SuneNilsen

So why is it incorrect with "én", in this case,​ it is clearly just one of each. When is it "én" and when is it "en".


ycUvuSap

"Én" would be pronounced with emphasis and longer "e" sound, whereas "en" less so. But the computer voice is not very reliable with these, I think.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.