"These are cars."

Translation:Це машини.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I entered Цей thinking this was the correct form for plural. Does anyone know what this form of "this" is used for?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

When you are talking about "this" as kind of an adjective it will be цей-ця-це-ці, it describes a noun and cannot really stand on their own and take a verb.

When you are talking about "this" as not modifying a noun but being the subject of a sentence, it will be just це.

Це does not carry a gender and does not indicate singular/plural.

  • Це машина. (This is a car.)
  • Це машини. (These are cars.)

~~> These are sentences, they have a hidden verb "to be".

Цей-ця-це-ці carry a gender.

  • Ця машина (this car) [f]
  • Ці машини (these cars) [pl]

~~> These are not sentences, just collocations, word combinations.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

That does clear it up more. Thanks for taking the time to explain!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Цей isn't plural, it's singular masculine :)

3 years ago

MaksimOtstavnov

"Це є машини" or "Це є машинами"? I used to be told that "бути" requires ablative, not nominative case, like Russian "являться", not "быть".

2 years ago

Sval.Infi.Dire.

Could "Це машин" work as well? Say if there were five cars or more?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Only if you put a number in a sentence: Це п’ять машин (These are 5 cars). Otherwise you use nominative

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.