"My sister talks with my mother."

Translation:Min søster snakker med min mor.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


Insti2

Can you also say?

Min søster snakker med sin mor.

July 2, 2015

btwillbethere

That would mean 'My sister talks with her mother', because 'sin' refers to the subject of the sentence.

July 2, 2015

Insti2

Thanks, that clarifies the grammatical difference.

I was interested in if the "sin" version would be accepted since if she's my sister then by definition we have the same mother.

The ambiguity is also there in English with "My sister talks with her mother" vs "My sister talks with my mother"

July 3, 2015

Insti2

The "her/my mother" part of this sentence is what sounds unnatural to me.

I think I'd say: "My sister talks with our mother"

July 3, 2015

rcbgato

why does the first translation give the wrong answer?!

September 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    What do you mean?

    September 29, 2015

tzarmenya

    The first translation for "my" on the mouseover is "mit" but the correct answer is "min". I assume that was what rcbgato meant!

    September 29, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      That is strange. I don't know why it would show that way around other than it being a bug

      September 29, 2015

rcbgato

      exactly what i meant, thanks!

      September 30, 2015

JohnItaly2

      I was surprised to learn that duolingo has a very basic mistranslation. Mother should be translated as "Moder". Danish has its formal and informal versions of this pronoun as well. Mom= Mor, and Mother= Moder. Likewise, there is Far, and Fader, for dad and father. Nt a big issue, but just FYI.

      May 3, 2017

gaidal

      Fader and moder are sort of archaic, not at all as commonly used as father and mother in English. So I wouldn't consider this a mistake.

      June 5, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.