1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My sister talks with my moth…

"My sister talks with my mother."

Translation:Min søster snakker med min mor.

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


Insti2

Can you also say?

Min søster snakker med sin mor.


btwillbethere

That would mean 'My sister talks with her mother', because 'sin' refers to the subject of the sentence.


Insti2

Thanks, that clarifies the grammatical difference.

I was interested in if the "sin" version would be accepted since if she's my sister then by definition we have the same mother.

The ambiguity is also there in English with "My sister talks with her mother" vs "My sister talks with my mother"


Insti2

The "her/my mother" part of this sentence is what sounds unnatural to me.

I think I'd say: "My sister talks with our mother"


rcbgato

why does the first translation give the wrong answer?!


Xneb

What do you mean?


tzarmenya

The first translation for "my" on the mouseover is "mit" but the correct answer is "min". I assume that was what rcbgato meant!


Xneb

That is strange. I don't know why it would show that way around other than it being a bug


rcbgato

exactly what i meant, thanks!


JohnItaly2

I was surprised to learn that duolingo has a very basic mistranslation. Mother should be translated as "Moder". Danish has its formal and informal versions of this pronoun as well. Mom= Mor, and Mother= Moder. Likewise, there is Far, and Fader, for dad and father. Nt a big issue, but just FYI.


gaidal

Fader and moder are sort of archaic, not at all as commonly used as father and mother in English. So I wouldn't consider this a mistake.


p8c

what about 'snakker min søster med min mor'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.