1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони п'ють сік на обід."

"Вони п'ють сік на обід."

Translation:They drink juice for lunch.

July 2, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

sjmanguno

Seems right to say "They drink juice at lunch" -- this is the common way to express this in English.

July 2, 2015

sagitta145

Same thing here, that would be "за обідом" (at lunch) or "під час обіду" (during lunch)

This kind of sentence does mean "for lunch", as in, the only thing they had was drinking that juice.

July 2, 2015

GeneM.

If you have time to explain, why the particular case endings for обід?

January 22, 2016

VladPatrys

They have juice - would sound as a proper American English.

February 2, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.