"Вонип'ютьсікнаобід."

Translation:They drink juice for lunch.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sjmanguno
sjmanguno

Seems right to say "They drink juice at lunch" -- this is the common way to express this in English.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Same thing here, that would be "за обідом" (at lunch) or "під час обіду" (during lunch)

This kind of sentence does mean "for lunch", as in, the only thing they had was drinking that juice.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

If you have time to explain, why the particular case endings for обід?

3 years ago

VladPatrys
VladPatrysPlus

They have juice - would sound as a proper American English.

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.