1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman usually uses the c…

"The woman usually uses the cream from the kitchen when she makes food."

Translation:Kvinden plejer at bruge fløden fra køkkenet når hun laver mad.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

bruger sædvanligvis - er helt korrekt på dansk!!!!!!!


SpeakDanish

"Kvinden bruger sædvanligvis fløden fra køkkenet når hun laver mad" How come that doesn't work?


GigiGottwald

Good question, SpeakDanish! I wrote exactly that, and it was marked wrong. I have reported it, for what that is worth.


Beertje0

kvinden sædvanligvis bruger fløden fra køkkenet når hun laver mad. Why is this not correct?


[deactivated user]

    That would be correct as a secondary clause, but this is a main clause. The adverb has to come after the verb.


alexanderbenh

    Why is "Normalt bruger kvinden fløden fra køkkenet når hun laver mad" not right?


eziogiulia

    at the moment if you translate correctly in danish, the result as a correct answer is given in English and is condidered a wrong answer

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.