"Your only black shoe"

Translation:Ta seule chaussure noire

December 29, 2012

40 Comments


frankwingle

we could use some instruction on position when there is more than one adjective.

January 23, 2013

camembert

"Seule" refers to number (the N of BANGS), so it always goes before the noun, right?

February 9, 2013

emiliemarie92

BANGS?

June 12, 2013

Essar

Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size.

A rule of thumb is that adjectives corresponding to the aforementioned categories precede the word while others generally come after the word. I don't doubt there are some exceptions though.

August 5, 2013

wilies.wiz

Mine was BAGS ...i was missing numbers. Thanks

February 19, 2014

sothisisme

I always learned the 'rhyme' 'Beau joli, grand petit, haut long, gros bon, jeune vieux, meilleur nouveau' but apparently that at least misses the numbers

January 12, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Lol.... I didn't know it was BANGS... I usually use BAGS. (Beauty, Age, Good or Bad, Size

January 15, 2014

pamster53

the lesson on Adjectives, at the beginning of the course, gives BANGS info.

April 6, 2014

15456767979

Yes, that is correct.

March 8, 2014

joelpittet

Two solutions ta ou votre

December 29, 2012

isingh

for me, the other choice was "Ta seule chaussures noire", which is shoes (pulural)

January 5, 2013

nrsmith

In which case, you'd use "Tes", not "ta"

February 20, 2014

joelpittet

I think I was miss reading the instructions.

January 5, 2013

EliseRae

You have to see what options they give you... if nothing grammatically corresponds with one then it must be the other

September 5, 2014

kubda

Harking back to my student days, we were taught Tu was the equivalent of Thou in English and was hardly ever used unless in extremely intimate relationships. E.g. Whispering sweet Tu in a lover's ear. I find it difficult to get this intimacy out of my memory when Tu s used so liberally. Is the situation now that Tu is the common expression and vous and all it's family are now formal.

November 2, 2013

ElGusso

No, not at all. See my reply just above. "Tu" is very often used, not only "intimate" relationships: co-students, colleagues, but also participants in a same activity, very often old people to anybody slightly younger than them, and sometimes even after 5 minutes talking with a stranger, depending on the context, the age difference, the other person's education... Like, I always remember that couple running a great "boucherie / sandwicherie" where we'd go several times a week at lunch pause; well after many years, the man kept on saying things like "VOUS allez bien, Monsieur / Madame", "Ce sera quoi pour VOUS?" to any customer, while the wife would sometimes say "TU vas bien aujourd'hui?" or "Avec ou sans mayonnaise pour TOI?". So, it's really also a question of feeling and (tacit) agreement between persons. By the way, at that time I was working for quite a big charity and nobody NEVER ever used "vous", whether speaking to the cleaning lady, the head coordinator or the board of directors.

November 3, 2013

kubda

Thank you.

November 4, 2013

St.Brieux

Strange, I don't remember the intimate thing being taught when I was in school but I do remember being taught that you never used tu when speaking to elders or people of "position". Vous was always used out of respect; that it was disrespectful to use the "familiar" tu.

December 17, 2013

ElGusso

TO ST BRIEUX: It's disrespectful if you haven't checked before and are not sure whether the other person will take it bad. If everyone agrees on using "tu" (even with people of position, elderly, etc.), it won't sound as a lack of respect, or a "vulgar" or non-serious environment.

December 17, 2013

St.Brieux

Thank you, didn't mean to cause a stir! Just surprised at the differing ways we are taught. Must be expected, of course. Different countries, different times, etc. It's part of what is so fascinating about languages. I appreciate your comments.

December 20, 2013

nabee123

this is a mistake. i could use votre but i got mistakes why

January 23, 2014

RidwanMao

Why is "Ton seul chaussure noir" not accepted? The correction changed chaussure to soulier

July 4, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Because "chaussure" is a feminine noun and "soulier" is a masculine noun.

Ta seule chaussure noire. Ton seul soulier noir.

July 4, 2014

RidwanMao

Ah okay thank you!

July 5, 2014

nbzain

what's wrong with "ton unique chaussure noire"

March 14, 2013

justneedpeace

i think there should be: 'ta unique chaussure noire' because shoe is femminine - la chaussure

April 10, 2013

gwm8923

why can't we use seulement?

April 11, 2013

waphle

"Seulement" is an adverb (most words ending in "ment" are adverbs formed out of adjectives, just like this one; this is analogous to words ending in "ly" in English), and thus can't be used to describe a noun.

Francois comes up to you and proclaims that he's going to eat your apple. "Mais j'ai seulement une pomme!" you protest ("But I only have one apple!"). He starts eating it anyway. "Tu manges ma seule pomme," you say sadly ("You're eating my only apple").

May 19, 2013

drmorts

what is wrong with ...Votre seule ceinture noire ?

September 26, 2013

marianaevans

Ceinture is belt, not shoe...

September 26, 2013

drmorts

ok oops sorry......votre seule chaussure noire !!!

September 26, 2013

IvanThyBadass

what's the diference between "ton" and "votre"?!?!

October 27, 2013

isingh

my understanding is that tu,ton,ta etc.are informal,used among friends of the same age. votre,vous,etc are formal, used when talking to bosses/teachers/cops/etc. someone pls correct me if i am wrong

October 28, 2013

ElGusso

It's totally right. "Vous" is either plural "you" (as in "you guys"), or indeed formal, polite or by-default "tu", i.e. when you don't know someone: the person may be younger, hierarchally under you, etc., one would generally say "vous" to a stranger, otherwise they'd seem vulgar, too familiar and/or condescending. The only exception is when the other person is clearly a child or a very young person (if in doubt, always say "vous", and if it's too formal they'll say "On peut se tutoyer", meaning "we can use "tu" between us").

November 3, 2013

GeoffGreene

"Translation: Votre seule chaussure noire"

I used Votre and it said it was wrong. Awesome.

November 26, 2013

redpanda4916

Just to clarify Votre = Your and Notre = their

March 27, 2014

ElGusso

Nope, 'notre' is singular for 'our'. Sounds like 'nous', i.e. 'we/us'.

Plural for 'notre' is 'nos' (the 's' isn't pronounced).

'their' is 'leur(s)'. Except if used with unknown gender: "Someone left their phone" = "Quelqu'un a oublié son téléphone". Indeed, in French the possessive article takes the gender of the noun it depends on/the possessed object, unlike English where it takes the gender of the possessor.

March 27, 2014

Lalitha_M

pola

June 7, 2014

darjeelingsavage
Plus

Why couldn't it be "ton seul chaussure noir?" Can chaussure only be used as a plural "chaussures" or something like that?

June 8, 2014

KovacsGy

Can't we assume it's about a pair of shoes, and use the plural? (Tes seules chaussures noires). It seems more logical to me than assuming this guy has only a left or right shoe.

August 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.