1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your only black shoe"

"Your only black shoe"

Translation:Ta seule chaussure noire

December 29, 2012

40 Comments


frankwingle

we could use some instruction on position when there is more than one adjective.


camembert

"Seule" refers to number (the N of BANGS), so it always goes before the noun, right?


Essar

Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size.

A rule of thumb is that adjectives corresponding to the aforementioned categories precede the word while others generally come after the word. I don't doubt there are some exceptions though.


wilies.wiz

Mine was BAGS ...i was missing numbers. Thanks


sothisisme

I always learned the 'rhyme' 'Beau joli, grand petit, haut long, gros bon, jeune vieux, meilleur nouveau' but apparently that at least misses the numbers


FrenchAddict7

Lol.... I didn't know it was BANGS... I usually use BAGS. (Beauty, Age, Good or Bad, Size


pamster53

the lesson on Adjectives, at the beginning of the course, gives BANGS info.


15456767979

Yes, that is correct.


joelpittet

Two solutions ta ou votre


isingh

for me, the other choice was "Ta seule chaussures noire", which is shoes (pulural)


nrsmith

In which case, you'd use "Tes", not "ta"


joelpittet

I think I was miss reading the instructions.


EliseRae

You have to see what options they give you... if nothing grammatically corresponds with one then it must be the other


kubda

Harking back to my student days, we were taught Tu was the equivalent of Thou in English and was hardly ever used unless in extremely intimate relationships. E.g. Whispering sweet Tu in a lover's ear. I find it difficult to get this intimacy out of my memory when Tu s used so liberally. Is the situation now that Tu is the common expression and vous and all it's family are now formal.


ElGusso

No, not at all. See my reply just above. "Tu" is very often used, not only "intimate" relationships: co-students, colleagues, but also participants in a same activity, very often old people to anybody slightly younger than them, and sometimes even after 5 minutes talking with a stranger, depending on the context, the age difference, the other person's education... Like, I always remember that couple running a great "boucherie / sandwicherie" where we'd go several times a week at lunch pause; well after many years, the man kept on saying things like "VOUS allez bien, Monsieur / Madame", "Ce sera quoi pour VOUS?" to any customer, while the wife would sometimes say "TU vas bien aujourd'hui?" or "Avec ou sans mayonnaise pour TOI?". So, it's really also a question of feeling and (tacit) agreement between persons. By the way, at that time I was working for quite a big charity and nobody NEVER ever used "vous", whether speaking to the cleaning lady, the head coordinator or the board of directors.


St.Brieux

Strange, I don't remember the intimate thing being taught when I was in school but I do remember being taught that you never used tu when speaking to elders or people of "position". Vous was always used out of respect; that it was disrespectful to use the "familiar" tu.


ElGusso

TO ST BRIEUX: It's disrespectful if you haven't checked before and are not sure whether the other person will take it bad. If everyone agrees on using "tu" (even with people of position, elderly, etc.), it won't sound as a lack of respect, or a "vulgar" or non-serious environment.


St.Brieux

Thank you, didn't mean to cause a stir! Just surprised at the differing ways we are taught. Must be expected, of course. Different countries, different times, etc. It's part of what is so fascinating about languages. I appreciate your comments.


nabee123

this is a mistake. i could use votre but i got mistakes why


RidwanMao

Why is "Ton seul chaussure noir" not accepted? The correction changed chaussure to soulier


ThanKwee

Because "chaussure" is a feminine noun and "soulier" is a masculine noun.

Ta seule chaussure noire. Ton seul soulier noir.


RidwanMao

Ah okay thank you!


nbzain

what's wrong with "ton unique chaussure noire"


justneedpeace

i think there should be: 'ta unique chaussure noire' because shoe is femminine - la chaussure


gwm8923

why can't we use seulement?


waphle

"Seulement" is an adverb (most words ending in "ment" are adverbs formed out of adjectives, just like this one; this is analogous to words ending in "ly" in English), and thus can't be used to describe a noun.

Francois comes up to you and proclaims that he's going to eat your apple. "Mais j'ai seulement une pomme!" you protest ("But I only have one apple!"). He starts eating it anyway. "Tu manges ma seule pomme," you say sadly ("You're eating my only apple").


drmorts

what is wrong with ...Votre seule ceinture noire ?


marianaevans

Ceinture is belt, not shoe...


drmorts

ok oops sorry......votre seule chaussure noire !!!


IvanThyBadass

what's the diference between "ton" and "votre"?!?!


isingh

my understanding is that tu,ton,ta etc.are informal,used among friends of the same age. votre,vous,etc are formal, used when talking to bosses/teachers/cops/etc. someone pls correct me if i am wrong


ElGusso

It's totally right. "Vous" is either plural "you" (as in "you guys"), or indeed formal, polite or by-default "tu", i.e. when you don't know someone: the person may be younger, hierarchally under you, etc., one would generally say "vous" to a stranger, otherwise they'd seem vulgar, too familiar and/or condescending. The only exception is when the other person is clearly a child or a very young person (if in doubt, always say "vous", and if it's too formal they'll say "On peut se tutoyer", meaning "we can use "tu" between us").


GeoffGreene

"Translation: Votre seule chaussure noire"

I used Votre and it said it was wrong. Awesome.


redpanda4916

Just to clarify Votre = Your and Notre = their


ElGusso

Nope, 'notre' is singular for 'our'. Sounds like 'nous', i.e. 'we/us'.

Plural for 'notre' is 'nos' (the 's' isn't pronounced).

'their' is 'leur(s)'. Except if used with unknown gender: "Someone left their phone" = "Quelqu'un a oublié son téléphone". Indeed, in French the possessive article takes the gender of the noun it depends on/the possessed object, unlike English where it takes the gender of the possessor.


darjeelingsavage

Why couldn't it be "ton seul chaussure noir?" Can chaussure only be used as a plural "chaussures" or something like that?


KovacsGy

Can't we assume it's about a pair of shoes, and use the plural? (Tes seules chaussures noires). It seems more logical to me than assuming this guy has only a left or right shoe.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.