"The cats eat bread."

Translation:Le gatte mangiano pane.

December 29, 2012

57 Comments


Mumbo774

when do you use "i gatti" vs. "le gatte"?

December 29, 2012

diana.ame

I gatti is plural & masculine (2 or more male cats), le gatte is plural and feminine (2 or more female cats). When it's one male cat and one female cat, you use the masculine form. And if you don't know their gender it's normal to use the masculine one as well.

December 29, 2012

strages

crystal clear :) - would be nice thought to have an official explanation from duolingo on these things for each sentence they provide. or a duolingo approved stamp for helpful comments like the one above

February 20, 2013

Kikilam1960

I agree it doesn't say that the cats are female, how are we supposed to know!

April 19, 2015

vissicchio

same here

March 31, 2018

irikamp

I agree!

April 30, 2019

Shanigans

I agree with you strages.

November 20, 2013

raulenicio

I like the duolingo approved stamp idea

November 25, 2014

irikamp

Yes, yes!!

April 30, 2019

MollyBMack

Ditto!

August 17, 2018

aldocristino

Thanks a lot. You explained well.

October 9, 2013

Shanigans

Thanks. great answer.

November 20, 2013

NassifNajdat

thanx

April 22, 2014

jacob.furlo

Very clear. Thank you.

April 11, 2015

Karloren

Shouldn't it be "Gatti"???

October 26, 2018

luricci

there is nothing to indicate that all the cats are female - and the noun 'cat' in italian is masculine

May 24, 2013

Sikeryali

I gatti or le gatte, both are correct for the cats.

Il gatto = the male cat

I gatti = the male cats

La gatta = the female cat

Le gatte = the female cats

November 27, 2018

rachmc

that's what i thought

June 30, 2013

aldocristino

I agree

October 9, 2013

gedung

come on. in reality who does really check whether the cats are male or female?

November 19, 2013

susanstory

They are tomcats if they are screaming and fighting. Years ago I had about 4 kittens. The others were male so I assumed the calico one, which was 5 months old, was male too. I took it to the vet and told them I wanted him neutered. The assistant checked the cat and then asked me if it had been neutered before. I replied, "Not that I know of". Then the vet came in and she told him, "It looks like it's already neutered, but she says no." Then the veterinarian checked the cat and said to her, "This cat is a female." I felt so embarrassed and stupid! but they told me, "It's happened before."

January 20, 2014

RogueBelle

Fun fact! Calico cats are almost always female, and true gingers (not just orange tabbies) are almost always male. Not 100% either way, but usually.

February 14, 2014

Giovanni919736

The gene that makes cats calico is a recessive sex linked trait. It's on the X chromosome, so without two X's (males are XY) you can have a het carrier that doesn't display the trait, but can produce female kittens that do if the mother is het or homo.

Male calicos aren't impossible, but the genetics involved mean their usually sterile and have health problems.

February 21, 2016

Wrathful_Midget

Lol happened to me too... :)

February 27, 2014

h3ls1m

Your comment made my day. One laugh a day and I'm OK

November 22, 2013

susie_rae

for singular (il gatto), can we also say la gatta?

June 9, 2013

Sikeryali

Yes!

November 27, 2018

shanoodle

We make differences based on 3 male cats being present vs. 3 female cats being present? Who is checking??

April 10, 2013

piccono

i gatti mangiano (il) pane ---- le gatte mangiano (il) pane

August 10, 2013

apollonia14

this one threw me; i've never heard of being able to "feminize" the word gatto to gatta or it used that way. the only way i've heard is just adding femina or feminile to gatto after it or in a sentence later on to clarify.

December 21, 2013

lorenagay

Just asked my husband about this sentence. I was stumped also, we NEVER call our cats anything but "i gatti", and I had no idea the word for cat could be feminized. So the answer should have been "i gatti mangiano etc". But he said, Yes, you can feminize the word for cat. So "Le gatte" is correct apparently. (My husband, the Italian, btw.)

February 10, 2014

Terry773618

I bet an Italian would still talk to me any way if I was even able to say, ". I gatte mangiano il pane"

August 6, 2018

jogaduolingo

but is it singular or plural???

December 15, 2013

StephenCoates

Great comments about the gender of all the cats but what about bread. In english bread is a "mass" noun so it could be either singular or plural. If there are lots of cats they will eat lots of bred! so why is i pane wrong or like english is it always singular?

February 19, 2014

lorenagay

Mass nouns in English aren't necessarily mass nouns in Italian. The sentence is "i gatti" (the cats) "mangiano" (eat, 3rd person plural) "il pane" (the bread). But if you wrote "i pani" (the breads) it should be acceptable since that is often how an Italian sentence is constructed i.e. many cats=many breads. So bread is a mass noun in English, like fish or sheep, but not in Italian. (I pesci, le pecore).

February 19, 2014

jameswhitm

Hi, i got the answer clearly wrong [wrote "I gatti mangiano le pane"] it says i should have written "I gatti mangiano del pane" I was wondering what "del" was and whether it was something taught before and I am just being silly? :p thanks

June 8, 2014

lorenagay

"Del" is the contraction of "di" and "il", which is used in Italian to mean "of the" or "some" ("delle" is the feminine equivalent, "degli" is used before "z" or "s-impure" plural, "dei" is masculine plural, and so on). So "some bread" in Italian is "del pane". Kind of like in French, when you use "du" to indicate "some".

June 10, 2014

akcire29

Can someone explain the difference between using "il" and "i" for the word "the"?

August 3, 2014

DesertGunR

In every example given through the exercise or practice there has been no indication how to express the gender of the cat. It won'let me submit a flag for is. I think they know.

October 3, 2014

Debby1000

How will I identify when is a femmale or male if the question is in english???

October 9, 2014

carla666168

Agree with other comments - correct to type i gatti as we do not know gender therefore correct.

May 11, 2018

mariasworld

if "i gatti" is male cats and "le gatte" is female cats. What is the female cat (just one cat)? I know "il gatto", but is the feminine version of this la gatta?

May 14, 2018

NatalieSerah

Isn't an article for pane essential? I wrote "le gatte mangiano pane" as there was no option available for 'il' pane, and it was marked correct.

January 7, 2019

Teri407210

Hi, it's probably out of this topic, but could somebody help me with the verbs conjugation? I don't understand the endings :/

February 7, 2019

saraprodab

its wrong!

March 21, 2019

BeckyGMS

Cats don't eat bread. How about giving us some sentences we can use in real life?

August 13, 2013

susanstory

Actually, some cats will eat bread. My dad used to have a cat which was crazy about brown bread but it wouldn't eat white bread. Some cats are fussy eaters and will only eat certain things. A cat my dad used to have would only eat raw liver and nothing else. They get that way if they're spoiled too much. Other cats will eat anything. A kitten I used to have would eat raw tomato. Some cats will eat raw potato peels but it'll make them sick. A woman I knew told me that their cat used to steal potato peels out of the garbage. Some cats eat peanuts. In general, cats are carnivores.

January 20, 2014

AliciaHodg4

I used to work for a pet food company and there's actually a lot of foods that we eat that cats and dogs can eat. One of the things that shocked me was both animals can eat rice and cooked potatos. While dogs can eat shredded carrots. Cats need taurine so they can have cod or salmon. Don't feed them tuna as it can cause health problems.

August 18, 2018

Grimjaur

That's called applying your knowledge to the situation! :) Assembling phrases with words you have learned so far is great for practicing your mind rather than learning the language phrase by phrase.

September 12, 2013

Cascadia

my cat eats

September 2, 2013

samwisegamgeese

.....bread

September 16, 2013

Wrathful_Midget

Mine does...

February 27, 2014

positivana

I agree - lots of sentences don't make much sence.

May 25, 2014

PamelaWagg

I agree. Iwant sentences that reflect real conversation

August 21, 2016

PamelaWagg

I wish the sentences reflected real conversation

August 21, 2016

Moni751665

Gli italiani non dicono"le gatte".Giusto e' "il gatto"singolare,e "i gatti" plurale.Nient altro.

September 20, 2018

Moni751665

LE GATTE NON ESISTE!!!il gatto i gatti e' giusto

September 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.