1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cats eat bread."

"The cats eat bread."

Translation:Le gatte mangiano pane.

December 29, 2012

72 Comments


Mumbo774

when do you use "i gatti" vs. "le gatte"?


diana.ame

I gatti is plural & masculine (2 or more male cats), le gatte is plural and feminine (2 or more female cats). When it's one male cat and one female cat, you use the masculine form. And if you don't know their gender it's normal to use the masculine one as well.


strages

crystal clear :) - would be nice thought to have an official explanation from duolingo on these things for each sentence they provide. or a duolingo approved stamp for helpful comments like the one above


Kikilam1960

I agree it doesn't say that the cats are female, how are we supposed to know!


imogenwil

In Italian, when you don't know the gender, it is typical to simply use the masculine.


thedr9wningman

You have to check under their tails.


raulenicio

I like the duolingo approved stamp idea


Shanigans

I agree with you strages.


Sharon163632

Then it should have been i gatti (male plural) since we didnt know if it was male or female. Why was mine marked wrong?


aldocristino

Thanks a lot. You explained well.


Shanigans

Thanks. great answer.


jacob.furlo

Very clear. Thank you.


Karloren

Shouldn't it be "Gatti"???


Ellen80058

i wrote i gatti and was marked wrong!


luricci

there is nothing to indicate that all the cats are female - and the noun 'cat' in italian is masculine


Sikeryali

I gatti or le gatte, both are correct for the cats.

Il gatto = the male cat

I gatti = the male cats

La gatta = the female cat

Le gatte = the female cats


rachmc

that's what i thought


gedung

come on. in reality who does really check whether the cats are male or female?


susanstory

They are tomcats if they are screaming and fighting. Years ago I had about 4 kittens. The others were male so I assumed the calico one, which was 5 months old, was male too. I took it to the vet and told them I wanted him neutered. The assistant checked the cat and then asked me if it had been neutered before. I replied, "Not that I know of". Then the vet came in and she told him, "It looks like it's already neutered, but she says no." Then the veterinarian checked the cat and said to her, "This cat is a female." I felt so embarrassed and stupid! but they told me, "It's happened before."


RogueBelle

Fun fact! Calico cats are almost always female, and true gingers (not just orange tabbies) are almost always male. Not 100% either way, but usually.


Giovanni919736

The gene that makes cats calico is a recessive sex linked trait. It's on the X chromosome, so without two X's (males are XY) you can have a het carrier that doesn't display the trait, but can produce female kittens that do if the mother is het or homo.

Male calicos aren't impossible, but the genetics involved mean their usually sterile and have health problems.


RtotheLingo

Heck naaawwwww! That's funny. Most of us wouldn't know either until the surprise pregnancy...


h3ls1m

Your comment made my day. One laugh a day and I'm OK


susie_rae

for singular (il gatto), can we also say la gatta?


shanoodle

We make differences based on 3 male cats being present vs. 3 female cats being present? Who is checking??


piccono

i gatti mangiano (il) pane ---- le gatte mangiano (il) pane


apollonia14

this one threw me; i've never heard of being able to "feminize" the word gatto to gatta or it used that way. the only way i've heard is just adding femina or feminile to gatto after it or in a sentence later on to clarify.


lorenagay

Just asked my husband about this sentence. I was stumped also, we NEVER call our cats anything but "i gatti", and I had no idea the word for cat could be feminized. So the answer should have been "i gatti mangiano etc". But he said, Yes, you can feminize the word for cat. So "Le gatte" is correct apparently. (My husband, the Italian, btw.)


StephenCoates

Great comments about the gender of all the cats but what about bread. In english bread is a "mass" noun so it could be either singular or plural. If there are lots of cats they will eat lots of bred! so why is i pane wrong or like english is it always singular?


lorenagay

Mass nouns in English aren't necessarily mass nouns in Italian. The sentence is "i gatti" (the cats) "mangiano" (eat, 3rd person plural) "il pane" (the bread). But if you wrote "i pani" (the breads) it should be acceptable since that is often how an Italian sentence is constructed i.e. many cats=many breads. So bread is a mass noun in English, like fish or sheep, but not in Italian. (I pesci, le pecore).


jameswhitm

Hi, i got the answer clearly wrong [wrote "I gatti mangiano le pane"] it says i should have written "I gatti mangiano del pane" I was wondering what "del" was and whether it was something taught before and I am just being silly? :p thanks


lorenagay

"Del" is the contraction of "di" and "il", which is used in Italian to mean "of the" or "some" ("delle" is the feminine equivalent, "degli" is used before "z" or "s-impure" plural, "dei" is masculine plural, and so on). So "some bread" in Italian is "del pane". Kind of like in French, when you use "du" to indicate "some".


jogaduolingo

but is it singular or plural???


akcire29

Can someone explain the difference between using "il" and "i" for the word "the"?


DesertGunR

In every example given through the exercise or practice there has been no indication how to express the gender of the cat. It won'let me submit a flag for is. I think they know.


Debby1000

How will I identify when is a femmale or male if the question is in english???


carla666168

Agree with other comments - correct to type i gatti as we do not know gender therefore correct.


mariasworld

if "i gatti" is male cats and "le gatte" is female cats. What is the female cat (just one cat)? I know "il gatto", but is the feminine version of this la gatta?


Terry773618

I bet an Italian would still talk to me any way if I was even able to say, ". I gatte mangiano il pane"


NatalieSerah

Isn't an article for pane essential? I wrote "le gatte mangiano pane" as there was no option available for 'il' pane, and it was marked correct.


Teri407210

Hi, it's probably out of this topic, but could somebody help me with the verbs conjugation? I don't understand the endings :/


[deactivated user]

    = they eat (cats)


Anivad1

    Is this a Duolingo error? I thought nouns for animals were either masculine or feminine regardless of the gender of the particular animal in question. So, the word for "horse," for example, is "cavallo" even if the actual horse in question is female and the word for "cat" is "gatto" even if the actual cat in question is female. The plural of these nouns would be i "cavalli" and "i gatti." Right? Where does "Le gatte" come from?


SchubertNo21

    No. group of dogs, or cats or any other animal groups either are all feminine, hence le gatte, le cane, le cavalle etc of all masculine hence i gatti, i cani , cavalli. or a mixture of male and females in which case they take the male plural pronoun. Hope this helps.


Julia103932

    When do you use "mangiano" vs "mangiamo"?


SchubertNo21

    Mangiamo is the 1st person plural - 'we eat. Mangiano is the 3rd person plural - 'they eat' It is worth getting a good verb reference book, or you can look verbs conjugations up on the web. If you are serious about learning the language I would recommend 'The big Green Book of Italian Verbs' It gives all the conjugations along with helpful uses of the various verb types and sentences showing the uses of the verbs


john965584

    What the cat eating bread doe


john965584

    Why the cat eating bread doe


Jeannie359817

    I gatti or le gatte???


Annie789543

    This item is not correct


HindHaj

    When do you use i gatte?


mosh294255

    I am ok with the gender, my problem is why 'mangiano' with 'n' not 'm'??? That's realy confusing me a lot


    [deactivated user]

      Mangiamo = we eat Mangiano = they eat


SchubertNo21

      See my reply to Julia103932 above


Kica86

      Thank you, didn't know that


Miguel240352

      Como se si son gatos o son gatas


Gordie1

      I'm wondering why i gatti has changed to le gatte? Have I misundertood an earlier lesson? I though i gatti used for the plural.


Stefan_Hey

      "il gatto" = male cat

      "i gatti" = male cats (and also a mixed group of cats)

      "la gatta" = female cat

      "le gatte" = female cats


QQVc9yZL

      Le gatte or i gatti?


Gordie1

      I may not have explained properly before. Until this time DL was teaching me 'il gatto' (sg) and 'i gatti' (pl). I wondered why the plural article became le instead of i, when the initial definite/indefinite articles were il/un given by the masculine ending '-o' (gatto) meaning the plural is gatti. I'm getting really confused.


Liesbeth157662

      Le gatte????? Why not i gatti??

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.