"The cats eat bread."

Translation:Le gatte mangiano pane.

December 29, 2012

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mumbo774

when do you use "i gatti" vs. "le gatte"?


diana.ame

I gatti is plural & masculine (2 or more male cats), le gatte is plural and feminine (2 or more female cats). When it's one male cat and one female cat, you use the masculine form. And if you don't know their gender it's normal to use the masculine one as well.


dimitrieh33

crystal clear :) - would be nice thought to have an official explanation from duolingo on these things for each sentence they provide. or a duolingo approved stamp for helpful comments like the one above


Kikilam1960

I agree it doesn't say that the cats are female, how are we supposed to know!


thedr9wningman

You have to check under their tails.


imogenwil

In Italian, when you don't know the gender, it is typical to simply use the masculine.


trev1uk

Except in a previous question, it was female!


raulenicio

I like the duolingo approved stamp idea


Shanigans

I agree with you strages.


irikamp

Yes, yes!!


SharonP921

Then it should have been i gatti (male plural) since we didnt know if it was male or female. Why was mine marked wrong?


CapnVideo

I appreciate this but it would be nice to get a lesson before being told you are wrong and a heart lost.


Stefan_Hey

”le gatte” or ”i gatti”
both are correct and both are accepted


GretchenGa79340

It didn't say the gender of the cats. I used the masculine "i" instead of the feminine "le" and it marked it wrong.


GretchenGa79340

It didn’t say what the gender of the cats were. I used the masculine i instead of the feminine le


aldocristino

Thanks a lot. You explained well.


zettpe

but the englisch sentence does not point to male or femal cats. therefore i gatti is also correct


Ellen80058

i wrote i gatti and was marked wrong!


Karloren

Shouldn't it be "Gatti"???


JenStewart14

I do not know please tell me


RuthTschud

Gattexnon è possible in Ialiano


luricci

there is nothing to indicate that all the cats are female - and the noun 'cat' in italian is masculine


rachmc

that's what i thought


gedung

come on. in reality who does really check whether the cats are male or female?


Susan2538

They are tomcats if they are screaming and fighting. Years ago I had about 4 kittens. The others were male so I assumed the calico one, which was 5 months old, was male too. I took it to the vet and told them I wanted him neutered. The assistant checked the cat and then asked me if it had been neutered before. I replied, "Not that I know of". Then the vet came in and she told him, "It looks like it's already neutered, but she says no." Then the veterinarian checked the cat and said to her, "This cat is a female." I felt so embarrassed and stupid! but they told me, "It's happened before."


RogueBelle

Fun fact! Calico cats are almost always female, and true gingers (not just orange tabbies) are almost always male. Not 100% either way, but usually.


Gio_DiMarco

The gene that makes cats calico is a recessive sex linked trait. It's on the X chromosome, so without two X's (males are XY) you can have a het carrier that doesn't display the trait, but can produce female kittens that do if the mother is het or homo.

Male calicos aren't impossible, but the genetics involved mean their usually sterile and have health problems.


CapnVideo

I never knew this until a few years ago when my wife claimed to have had a male calico. I said "so?" and got the core dump download of calico cat info. genetics are fascinating. Mother nature makes mistakes; but in a TINY fraction of instances... Mankind self deludes about 10% of the time; hence Social Workers, Police, Prison Guards, Psychologists, Therapists, Psychologists, big pharma... and unfortunately that 10% is heavily represented in organizational concentrations called community organizations, faculty, Congress...


RtotheLingo

Heck naaawwwww! That's funny. Most of us wouldn't know either until the surprise pregnancy...


h3ls1m

Your comment made my day. One laugh a day and I'm OK


susie_rae

for singular (il gatto), can we also say la gatta?


shanoodle

We make differences based on 3 male cats being present vs. 3 female cats being present? Who is checking??


piccono

i gatti mangiano (il) pane ---- le gatte mangiano (il) pane


Debby1000

How will I identify when is a femmale or male if the question is in english???


apollonia14

this one threw me; i've never heard of being able to "feminize" the word gatto to gatta or it used that way. the only way i've heard is just adding femina or feminile to gatto after it or in a sentence later on to clarify.


lorenagay

Just asked my husband about this sentence. I was stumped also, we NEVER call our cats anything but "i gatti", and I had no idea the word for cat could be feminized. So the answer should have been "i gatti mangiano etc". But he said, Yes, you can feminize the word for cat. So "Le gatte" is correct apparently. (My husband, the Italian, btw.)


CapnVideo

wasn't correct when I tried it!


MaryBethCoates

Great comments about the gender of all the cats but what about bread. In english bread is a "mass" noun so it could be either singular or plural. If there are lots of cats they will eat lots of bred! so why is i pane wrong or like english is it always singular?


lorenagay

Mass nouns in English aren't necessarily mass nouns in Italian. The sentence is "i gatti" (the cats) "mangiano" (eat, 3rd person plural) "il pane" (the bread). But if you wrote "i pani" (the breads) it should be acceptable since that is often how an Italian sentence is constructed i.e. many cats=many breads. So bread is a mass noun in English, like fish or sheep, but not in Italian. (I pesci, le pecore).


jameswhitm

Hi, i got the answer clearly wrong [wrote "I gatti mangiano le pane"] it says i should have written "I gatti mangiano del pane" I was wondering what "del" was and whether it was something taught before and I am just being silly? :p thanks


lorenagay

"Del" is the contraction of "di" and "il", which is used in Italian to mean "of the" or "some" ("delle" is the feminine equivalent, "degli" is used before "z" or "s-impure" plural, "dei" is masculine plural, and so on). So "some bread" in Italian is "del pane". Kind of like in French, when you use "du" to indicate "some".


NatalieSerah

Isn't an article for pane essential? I wrote "le gatte mangiano pane" as there was no option available for 'il' pane, and it was marked correct.


LasmaZirk

But in which cases you have to use the for example I wrote le pane but that was wrong


Stefan_Hey

le pane is wrong
It has to be il pane as bread is masculine in Italian


Ricardo917681

WAIT. DO CATS REALLY EAT BREAD? I THOUGHT THEY ATE MICE, RATS, GOPHERS, ALL THE SMALL BIRDS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD, AND CAT FOOD.


Moni751665

Gli italiani non dicono"le gatte".Giusto e' "il gatto"singolare,e "i gatti" plurale.Nient altro.


EleonoreMa327512

Since you didn't specify I assumed masc. and you didn't offer masculine so I tried to skip it thinking it a trick question! BE MORE SPECIFIC!!


Stefan_Hey

Both are accepted, ”i gatti” and ”le gatte”


Anthony29833

I used the masculine form i gatti since we do not know the gender yet it says I am wrong


Stefan_Hey

I put ”i gatti” as well and it was accepted as a correct one, which means that you made another mistake.
Always COPY/PASTE your sentence so we could see it.


SamariaV.A.

When the word is plural Duolingo uses words like gatti in this sentence it says gatte isn't gatte for 1 cat and gatti for more than 1 ??? It says cat(s)???


farzinbana

If you see three woman and two men ,why would you cal them ragazi instead of ragaza? With all respect,as a non italian speaker ,when you call a group of male and female as "masculine" ,isnt it sexist? It likes you ignore females in group and call them "hey boys". im thinking about it as a non italian speaker.if im wrong enlight me


reyencierto

Now I know , Thanks


Pete146262

My cats don't eat bread. Never understood why Duolingo could not use more useful exercises.


KristinHoeschele

Why us it wrong to say I GATTI ?How do we judge the sex of the cats?


Stefan_Hey

My sentence with ”i gatti” was accepted.
It may be that you have made some other mistake


tigapenguin

I got marked wrong because I choose


HMNHXx

I gatti mangiano and le gatte mangiano are both correct. I gatti if we are talking about male cats and le gatte if we are talking about female cats. Since there is no indication on Duolingo's part as to whether they are referring to male cats or to female cats, I feel that both options should be marked as correct. Please Duolingo, update your answer.


Stefan_Hey

And both have been accepted by Duo for a long time.


KristinHoeschele

I think it is interesting that we have some postings on cats, their sexuality, etc! It is a nice spin off! It makes us students real people!! Re: The cats eat bread.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.