"Bestemor kan ikke slå datamaskinen."

Translation:Grandma cannot turn on the computer.

July 2, 2015

3 Comments


HelenCarlsson

I guess that "på" should be stressed here? They way it's pronounced now, it sounds more as if granny is hitting the computer (at least to a Swede).

July 2, 2015

Stigjohan

The way it's pronounced by the TTS sounds like she's hitting the computer, yes, but it's because of the pitch accent and not because of the stress. "Slå på" in tonelag 1 means "hit", in tonelag 2 it means "turn on".

An even funnier pair of phrasal verbs distinguished by pitch accent is "dra til". In tonelag 1 it means "go to", in tonelag 2 it means "punch".

July 2, 2015

ilmolleggi

I heard "patatamaskin" XD

May 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.