"Bestemor kan ikke slå på datamaskinen."

Translation:Grandma cannot turn on the computer.

July 2, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

I guess that "på" should be stressed here? They way it's pronounced now, it sounds more as if granny is hitting the computer (at least to a Swede).


Stigjohan

The way it's pronounced by the TTS sounds like she's hitting the computer, yes, but it's because of the pitch accent and not because of the stress. "Slå på" in tonelag 1 means "hit", in tonelag 2 it means "turn on".

An even funnier pair of phrasal verbs distinguished by pitch accent is "dra til". In tonelag 1 it means "go to", in tonelag 2 it means "punch".


ilmolleggi

I heard "patatamaskin" XD


AnnaE007

But she can program it!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.