"La kuniklo havas ses idojn."

Translation:The rabbit has six offspring.

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


PierreAuza

October 16, 2015

Chaypeta

I think 'The bunny has six baby bunnies' should have been accepted. :)

July 2, 2015

jxetkubo

Strictly said: Bunny is twice in your sentence.

La kuniklo havas ses kuniklidojn.

July 2, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Would "the rabbit has six children" be okay?

November 14, 2015

Arnison06

Unfortunately not; "ido" does not mean "child," and so "idoj" cannot be translated as "children."

May 13, 2019

OPRutschlach

But it said i was right and i put: The bunny has six children.

July 6, 2019

P_Azul

Yes, it would be okay, when "children" is understood to refer to the family relation, not to the age of the younger rabbits.

July 15, 2019

DanieloRegulo

La kuniklo havas ses IDOJN? Kial ne gxi havas ses gefilojn?

May 29, 2018

Louis369947

Ĉar filo estas homido.

June 8, 2018

P_Azul

Ĉar, ili ciuj povas esti filinoj.

July 15, 2019

Alfredo705454

Why doesn't "idoj" traduce to "offsrpings"?

August 12, 2019

P_Azul

Commonly, in English "offspring" is used both for plural and singular. It's similar to how the word "sheep" has only one form, used for both singular and plural. So, though the Esperanto can have "ido" and "idoj", the English is "offspring" in both cases.

August 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.