Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuşsun."

Translation:Duo is a small owl, you are a big owl.

3 years ago

17 Comments


FahadSaif

These conversations though!...Lol

2 years ago

JIM518737

Sesame street

5 days ago

Katerina_V.

Why is not it right to translate: "Duo is a small owl, you are a big one." ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because owl is explicitly stated in the Turkish. There is a way to use "one" in Turkish as well, but it wasn't done in this sentence :)

3 years ago

Nasser.Far

so what would this be :" sen büyüksün bir baykuşsun?

2 years ago

Sincaxi

I think it might just be "Sen büyük bir baykuşsun".

2 years ago

Nasser.Far

do you mean that the rule is the to-be suffix should be added to the nouns if there is an adjective?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is added to the end of the predicate Basically, you have the subject "Sen," and then you have the predicate (the rest) "büyük bir baykuş." It goes on the end of this :) Ergo "sen büyük bir baykuşsun."

2 years ago

Michael225255

Why could it not be: Duo is a young owl and you are a big owl?

When comparing, do we look to the adjective that describes the next noun and see its meaning and then derive the meaning from it? I am just curious if it matters which definition is used.

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Based on context, it means small, because in this sentence we're comparing sizes. If it meant young and old, I think it would have been with the adjectives "genç" and "yaşlı". Those more often mean young and old than the adjectives in that sentence do.

3 years ago

samanehk

Shouldn't be "an old" instead of "a old"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Fixed! :)

1 year ago

Floriaanva

Why does it not repeat itself with the word owl? where does this last suffix "sun" come from i thought this would be right: Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuş.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen .....Xsun" :) You have to use the person suffix -sIn with the second person singular for the verb "to be" (it is a copula)

2 years ago

amarahdoc

:D

1 year ago

Saleh320164

If we change the order of the sentence it will become completely wrong?? Like "Duo bir küçük baykuş?

1 year ago

Anna694674

As far as I understand (a learner like you, so not too sure about it), "bir" as an indefinite article directly precedes the noun ("küçük bir baykuş" = a little owl), and "bir" as a number precedes the whole thing ("bir küçük baykuş" = 1 little owl).

2 months ago