"Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuşsun."

Translation:Duo is a small owl, you are a big owl.

July 2, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FahadSaif

These conversations though!...Lol


Katerina_V.

Why is not it right to translate: "Duo is a small owl, you are a big one." ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because owl is explicitly stated in the Turkish. There is a way to use "one" in Turkish as well, but it wasn't done in this sentence :)


Nasser.Far

so what would this be :" sen büyüksün bir baykuşsun?


Sincaxi

I think it might just be "Sen büyük bir baykuşsun".


Nasser.Far

do you mean that the rule is the to-be suffix should be added to the nouns if there is an adjective?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is added to the end of the predicate Basically, you have the subject "Sen," and then you have the predicate (the rest) "büyük bir baykuş." It goes on the end of this :) Ergo "sen büyük bir baykuşsun."


Floriaanva

Why does it not repeat itself with the word owl? where does this last suffix "sun" come from i thought this would be right: Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuş.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Sen .....Xsun" :) You have to use the person suffix -sIn with the second person singular for the verb "to be" (it is a copula)


Saleh320164

If we change the order of the sentence it will become completely wrong?? Like "Duo bir küçük baykuş?


Anna694674

As far as I understand (a learner like you, so not too sure about it), "bir" as an indefinite article directly precedes the noun ("küçük bir baykuş" = a little owl), and "bir" as a number precedes the whole thing ("bir küçük baykuş" = 1 little owl).


Elahe.h

Why dont we say duo küçük bir baykuştur ?


[deactivated user]

    Why could it not be: Duo is a young owl and you are a big owl?

    When comparing, do we look to the adjective that describes the next noun and see its meaning and then derive the meaning from it? I am just curious if it matters which definition is used.


Sincaxi

    Based on context, it means small, because in this sentence we're comparing sizes. If it meant young and old, I think it would have been with the adjectives "genç" and "yaşlı". Those more often mean young and old than the adjectives in that sentence do.


samanehk

    Shouldn't be "an old" instead of "a old"?


rim398505

    Baykuşsun mean you are not an owl ! Right ?


Anna694674

    "Baykuşsun" means "you are an owl", while "you are not an owl" would be "baykuş değilsin", as far as I know.


Driekie8

    This sentence is too long...!!


Afsane93973

    i was type the right but not accept


fatsi_x

    ama ben baykus degilim!

    would his sentence be right? (the s in baykus as a little comma underneath, the g in degilim has a smile on top of it)


Konstantin736085

    I would say so, not sure though


CatherineC275921

    The word Baykus is missing so we cannot apply it


CatherineC275921

    Yes but the words Duo and baykus are missing from the selection of words we can choose from to answer the question according to the Audio


CatherineC275921

    Yes but the words Duo and Baykus are missing from the selection of words needed to answer the audio correctly, so we can never get the answer right


ILF17

    Would it make any sense if we'd put "bir" before "küçük" or "büyük?


DarkTanzanite

    From what I understand, putting 'bir' before the adjective "küçük" or "büyük" would put emphasis on the adjectives.

    Ben bir buyuk baykus = I am a LITTLE owl Ben buyuk bir baykus = I am a little OWL.

    Other than that, i dont think your sentence is incorrect, necessarily. It just depends on your goals with that sentence.

    If i'm incorrect please correct me!


Aliya771385

    My answer was: Duo is a small owl, you are a big owl" that is absolutely identical with the correct answer given by Duo... Nevertheless it showed as a mistake


SaraHhn6

    What is mean owl in arabic ?


Sehar308995

    Yeah. The owl reads too


Karli789613

    Always wanted a little owl brother))


JawwadKhan14

    In Urdu/Hindi Ullu is referred to as owl but in slang it means idiot.

    The sentence becomes" Duo aik chohta Ullu hai, tum baray Ullu ho" when translated in English " Duo is a small idiot, you are a big idiot".


Konstantin736085

    Is the "-sun" in "baykuşsun" the second person suffix?


Ne_cede_malis

    This sounds like a 'who's a bigger owl' contest... Why are you bashing poor Duo? ;p

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.