1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He did not say it to me."

"He did not say it to me."

Translation:Ní dúirt sé é liom.

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


Oscar0799

"Ní dúirt sé liom é" is an acceptable translation


galaxyrocker

And would actually be preferred among native speakers.


smrch

Absolutely. It's nonsense like this that makes me doubt the value of this course.


galaxyrocker

Ah, man. You'd hate the stuff I was reading on Twitter earlier about how we should regularize the plurals and get rid of the genitive to make Irish easier for the learner... It was cac ceart.


smrch

There have been all sorts of daft calls and schemes for the reform or simplification of Irish for decades now. The only real effect they had was in making a mess of the spelling system.
If it's not authentic, natural Irish, it's a waste of time - that's how I see it anyway.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Now, if the change was happening among natives (such as the collapse of de and do in Connacht Irish, or the loss of the genitive plural) I'd welcome it. But not for the sake of learners. To me it's a great disservice to the language.


SeanMeaneyPL

It's one of the many features that make learning Irish interesting for heaven's sake!. These will be the same people who haven't used an apostrophe in an English genitive for years, and think oxen are an extra-large stock cube.


Oscar0799

"Ní dúirt sé é liom" sounds really awkward to me. And yeah, Irish has gotten enough corruption through English, we should be trying to curtail that rather than encourage it. Gaeilge lofa líofa, as we call it. I find this course useful mainly for strengthening vocabulary and for practice. Other than that, you'd learn way faster from a good grammar book.


GaelBeal

I agree that unmotivated changes to the caighdeán should be avoided but in my opinion vitality is more important than canonicity - if a community communicates in Irish that should be celebrated, even if they say 'like' or 'just' every couple of sentences. Is fearr Gaeilge briste mar a déarfá.


mpmcg1

I agree with Oscar and galaxyrocker


Oscar0799

Oh and a question for someone who has better Irish than me. If you were to say "Ní dúirt sé é liom" wouldn't that be for the sake of laying emphasis on the "é" and in that case wouldn't you rather say "Ní dúirt sé eisean liom" ?


smrch

I'd be interested to know how a native speaker would interpret it myself.
It seems to me that it would mean something like He didn't say "é" (i.e. the word "é") to me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.