"Blijf zitten."

Translation:Stay seated.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is "seated" a literal translation of "zitten"?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Seated, literally, would be 'zittend'. But nobody says that. Blijf zitten could also be translated as 'keep sitting down.' Zitten is the full verb 'to sit'

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

According to van Dale (Dutch dictionary), 'to seat' means 'zetten, doen zitten, zetelen'. So, no, it is not a literal translation of 'zitten', but of 'doen zitten'.

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Eerst wou ik schrijven "Stay seated." Toen dacht ik "Nee, dat wordt niet vaak gezegd" dus dan maar "Stay in your seat." Verbaasd dat het niet goedgekeurd werd.

1 year ago

SirWillem

Why not "continue to sit?"

1 year ago

ElonaPowel

Remain seated... Could it be?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is accepted.

1 year ago

ExecThTs

Would "Stay put" be a correct translation?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.