Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Blijf zitten."

Translation:Stay seated.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is "seated" a literal translation of "zitten"?

3 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

Seated, literally, would be 'zittend'. But nobody says that. Blijf zitten could also be translated as 'keep sitting down.' Zitten is the full verb 'to sit'

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

According to van Dale (Dutch dictionary), 'to seat' means 'zetten, doen zitten, zetelen'. So, no, it is not a literal translation of 'zitten', but of 'doen zitten'.

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Eerst wou ik schrijven "Stay seated." Toen dacht ik "Nee, dat wordt niet vaak gezegd" dus dan maar "Stay in your seat." Verbaasd dat het niet goedgekeurd werd.

9 months ago

SirWillem

Why not "continue to sit?"

10 months ago

ElonaPowel

Remain seated... Could it be?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is accepted.

9 months ago

ExecThTs

Would "Stay put" be a correct translation?

1 month ago