"He amused himself writing letters to his friends."

Translation:Li amuzis sin skribante leterojn al siaj amikoj.

July 2, 2015

4 Comments


ichteltelch

Why is it skribante and not skribanta, like in the Latin participium conjunctum?

July 2, 2015

jxetkubo

It is really difficult to tell, why it it not like any language you name. It is like this:

The a-ending is used with esti (a copular or linking verb): Li estis skribanta leterojn al siaj amikoj.

The e-ending is used when it modifies rather a whole sentence: Li amuzis sin skribante …

July 2, 2015

mihxal

Because "skribante" describes HOW and WHEN (so adverb) he amused himself.

July 2, 2015

ichteltelch

Ah okay. Thanks. So that's the logic behind it.

July 2, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.