Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He amused himself writing letters to his friends."

Translation:Li amuzis sin skribante leterojn al siaj amikoj.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Why is it skribante and not skribanta, like in the Latin participium conjunctum?

0
Reply3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It is really difficult to tell, why it it not like any language you name. It is like this:

The a-ending is used with esti (a copular or linking verb): Li estis skribanta leterojn al siaj amikoj.

The e-ending is used when it modifies rather a whole sentence: Li amuzis sin skribante …

2
Reply3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Because "skribante" describes HOW and WHEN (so adverb) he amused himself.

2
Reply3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Ah okay. Thanks. So that's the logic behind it.

1
Reply3 years ago