"Я не люблю пити молоко."

Translation:I do not like to drink milk.

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


shrikrishna1

Can it be I do not like drinking milk?

July 2, 2015

tomekico

Yes, it is accepted as well.

July 2, 2015

shrikrishna1

Спасибо

July 3, 2015

EFrisco

Is пити the infinitive?

April 18, 2016

skstudio

Yes, it is.

October 12, 2016

Skapata

I was wondering why молоко is in accusative instead of genitive, as the sentence is negative. But I found the answer in this forum:

In general in Ukrainian, negative verbs take the genitive. The main exception would be in a negative phrase in which the auxiliary verb is negative, but the direct object is of the positive main verb. For example:

  • Я не читаю цієї книжки. - I am not reading this book. (Genitive because "book" is the object of the negative verb)
  • Я не хочу читати цю книжку. - I don't want to read this book. (Accusative because the negative verb is "want," but "book" is the object of non-negative verb "read.")
December 3, 2018

mikokojot

Well, "пити" sounds like polish "pyty" and that means "❤❤❤❤❤". Needless to say, I was confused ;)

October 12, 2016

jaeyeom

I'm confused. Vowels in пити in this sentence sounds like е to me.

December 30, 2015

Romshka1

Гбріднцбьпялнцю шцьряь іоцитіг ігрті is

July 16, 2017

Addicted359

?

September 5, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.