"Я не люблю пити молоко."

Translation:I do not like to drink milk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Can it be I do not like drinking milk?

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

Yes, it is accepted as well.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Спасибо

3 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

Is пити the infinitive?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

mikokojot

Well, "пити" sounds like polish "pyty" and that means "❤❤❤❤❤". Needless to say, I was confused ;)

2 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

I was wondering why молоко is in accusative instead of genitive, as the sentence is negative. But I found the answer in this forum:

In general in Ukrainian, negative verbs take the genitive. The main exception would be in a negative phrase in which the auxiliary verb is negative, but the direct object is of the positive main verb. For example:

  • Я не читаю цієї книжки. - I am not reading this book. (Genitive because "book" is the object of the negative verb)
  • Я не хочу читати цю книжку. - I don't want to read this book. (Accusative because the negative verb is "want," but "book" is the object of non-negative verb "read.")
1 week ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.