1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю пити молоко."

"Я не люблю пити молоко."

Translation:I do not like to drink milk.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


shrikrishna1

Can it be I do not like drinking milk?


tomekico

Yes, it is accepted as well.


shrikrishna1

Спасибо


Skapata

I was wondering why молоко is in accusative instead of genitive, as the sentence is negative. But I found the answer in this forum:

In general in Ukrainian, negative verbs take the genitive. The main exception would be in a negative phrase in which the auxiliary verb is negative, but the direct object is of the positive main verb. For example:

  • Я не читаю цієї книжки. - I am not reading this book. (Genitive because "book" is the object of the negative verb)
  • Я не хочу читати цю книжку. - I don't want to read this book. (Accusative because the negative verb is "want," but "book" is the object of non-negative verb "read.")

EFrisco

Is пити the infinitive?


mikokojot

Well, "пити" sounds like polish "pyty" and that means "❤❤❤❤❤". Needless to say, I was confused ;)


Jerome47415

"I do not want to drink milk" should be acceptable


Jerome47415

"I do not want to drink milk" should be accepted

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.