"Ili renkontas min kaj ludas."

Translation:They meet me and play.

July 2, 2015

20 Comments


Dialent

Why is 'me', 'min' here? Normally, it's only 'mi'.

August 11, 2016

Davgwynne

Accusative for the object. I think of it as 'mi'='I' and 'min'='me'. 'They meet me' not 'They meet I'

August 15, 2016

arthur0703

From which language did renconti (edit) come?

July 2, 2015

Mutusen

renkonti*

Rencontrer in French.

July 2, 2015

natsukilove2

Yes, the origins of that word equating basically to "re-encounter", which makes it easy to remember. :)

July 4, 2015

arthur0703

Dankon!

July 2, 2015

KxngDeo.

I love how I'm fluent in French and know where these words come from.

September 17, 2015

Novantico

Advantages of knowing a romance language.

August 24, 2017

duolingohai

Moi aussi

November 14, 2017

Daisy87013

I know french, too. It makes it a bit easier.

March 24, 2018

arhop2

Why is it not using the infinitive here for ludas

April 6, 2017

mdubes13

does this mean 'they' play or 'them and me' play?

July 11, 2015

ActualGoat

It would technically be 'they and I', but to answer your question, I think the subject is 'ili' or 'they'.

July 26, 2015

gillpanda1

Ili tends to mix me up and i forget it a lot. with most words. of course i am still a beginner.

December 15, 2015

Snimo09050

this isn't correct

February 21, 2017

VirgilSchmidt

meaning?

I ask because I personally think the English translation should be "They meet with me and play". In other words, in Esperanto (as in other European languages -- thinking of German), these words may be dropped, but that doesn't mean the translation should drop them.

However, I do understand the translation is not wrong.

July 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Min" reminds me of Tatar "I"...

    April 15, 2017

Brooke137956

    I said "They meet and play with me," which was wrong. Besides the language difference, does the sentence itself have a subtly different meaning? To me, "they meet me and play" sounded a) a bit awkward to say and b) like a bunch of kids met me then ran off to play amongst themselves, leaving me all alone. :(

    August 18, 2017

brando0o44

    I thought the subject (Ili) should end in an 'o'?

    December 18, 2017

Nathan_Boyer

    Apparently "They meet me and we play" is wrong smh

    March 8, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.