1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili renkontas min kaj ludas."

"Ili renkontas min kaj ludas."

Translation:They meet me and play.

July 2, 2015

20 Comments


Dialent

Why is 'me', 'min' here? Normally, it's only 'mi'.


Davgwynne

Accusative for the object. I think of it as 'mi'='I' and 'min'='me'. 'They meet me' not 'They meet I'


arthur0703

From which language did renconti (edit) come?


Mutusen

renkonti*

Rencontrer in French.


natsukilove2

Yes, the origins of that word equating basically to "re-encounter", which makes it easy to remember. :)


KxngDeo.

I love how I'm fluent in French and know where these words come from.


Novantico

Advantages of knowing a romance language.


Daisy87013

I know french, too. It makes it a bit easier.


arhop2

Why is it not using the infinitive here for ludas


mdubes13

does this mean 'they' play or 'them and me' play?


ActualGoat

It would technically be 'they and I', but to answer your question, I think the subject is 'ili' or 'they'.


gillpanda1

Ili tends to mix me up and i forget it a lot. with most words. of course i am still a beginner.


VirgilSchmidt

meaning?

I ask because I personally think the English translation should be "They meet with me and play". In other words, in Esperanto (as in other European languages -- thinking of German), these words may be dropped, but that doesn't mean the translation should drop them.

However, I do understand the translation is not wrong.


[deactivated user]

    "Min" reminds me of Tatar "I"...


Brooke137956

    I said "They meet and play with me," which was wrong. Besides the language difference, does the sentence itself have a subtly different meaning? To me, "they meet me and play" sounded a) a bit awkward to say and b) like a bunch of kids met me then ran off to play amongst themselves, leaving me all alone. :(


brando0o44

    I thought the subject (Ili) should end in an 'o'?


Nathan_Boyer

    Apparently "They meet me and we play" is wrong smh

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.