"Ich will, dass du Käse isst."

Translation:I want you to eat cheese.

December 29, 2012

14 Comments


carolina_passos

Would someone please explain me why should we use a comma between 'will' and 'dass'? I know that sometimes it is necessary to use commas before conjunctions, but that doesn't seem the case to me, specially because when you translate the sentence to English or Portuguese the comma is gone. Is it some specific German rule?

March 25, 2013

Tshim864

Normally with a modal verb an infinitive has to come at the end of the sentence. Seems to me the use of the comma in this case allows for the use of the conjugated "essen" at the end.

April 9, 2013

chithewanderer

I think your answer might be a little complex. If you translate the sentence literally, you get "I want... that you cheese eat." Clauses beginning with "dass" have the verb at the end, so a closer translation in English is "I want that you eat cheese." This leads us to the more natural-sounding answer given above.

"Dass" introduces a subordinate clause, which means the clause is dependent on the main sentence. You can find a pretty good list of subordinating conjunctions (words like "dass" which introduce this type of clause) from http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm. About.com has pretty good explanations about the German language, so you may want to peruse other articles.

May 15, 2013

pont

In short: yes, it is a specific German rule. Punctuation is at least as much to do with convention as logic, and in this case German happens to have developed this convention. It does look strange to somebody used to English punctuation, but you can get used to it.

The rule, as far as I can tell, is "always put a comma between a modal verb and a dass" -- but that's just what I've concluded from observation, so the official rule might be a bit more complicated.

May 31, 2013

nycc93

It should also be "I would like for you to eat cheese.", shouldn't it?

December 29, 2012

christian

That's "Ich möchte gern, dass du Käse isst." "Ich will" doesn't sound as polite.

December 29, 2012

Sk8rMom

What about "ich möchte gerne?"

January 2, 2013

christian

It's fine. You can use "gern" or "gerne". There's no difference in meaning or style.

January 2, 2013

Sk8rMom

Why is it always "isst?" Should it not be "ißt?"

December 31, 2012

Sk8rMom

Same with "dass" and "daß."

December 31, 2012

christian

They used to be spelt like that, but not anymore. It's "ss" after short vowels, and "ß" after long vowels and diphthongs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_orthography_reform_of_1996

January 2, 2013

Sk8rMom

1996! That explains it. I left Germany in 1990...

January 2, 2013

duoderSie

Of course many Germans went to school long before 1996 and many signs and books were printed before then so you still see the old usage of ß. Very confusing for us learners.

May 29, 2013

RobertLunkez

so, I see that the construction isn't similar to English. Like, the verb 'to want' requires the subject after this : I want YOU to ... and I see in German, that you have to use 'dass' and then , the subject 'du'.

April 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.