"A weekend"

Translation:En helg

July 2, 2015

13 Comments


Nordi420

En helg @ Bernie's!


emeliaricoletti

Oh my god, it's 3 am and I'm giggling like an idiot


Anneleen

Which one is used more often, en weekend or en helg?


LWD2

Weekend is as far as I know, never really used


VeronicaBeacham

How do we know when to use "en helg" or et"helg" or is it something you don't learn as such but rather just pick up on when to use? Hope that makes sense xD


ThePancakeHouse

I don't know about the specific usage in that context, but en is for masculine nouns, and et is for neutral nouns


FanddenRidder

You should learn one by one


anja444

I aggreeeeeeeeeeeee


AsheRasmussen

I typed in "en weekend" and it said that was correct :/

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.