"Varför ligger det en norsk arkitekt i min säng?"

Translation:Why is there a Norwegian architect lying in my bed?

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Compare to this question in the Norwegian course: "Hvorfor ligger det en svensk telefonselger i min seng?"

July 2, 2015

Carlos_XIII

You had too much beer, Duo! xD

March 17, 2016

pekarekr

He fell through the roof!

May 18, 2018

Helmut83

If you were so drunk you can't even remember then you surely could have done worse than a Norwegian architect.

September 12, 2018

RoddersOX7

...said the Mother Bear

February 13, 2019

HerMyKneeGinger

"Varför ligger det en norsk arkitekt i vår säng?" would be so much worse...

September 30, 2018

Jaker355836

Because she was tired! -OR- Because she was getting a feel for Ikea.

May 10, 2018

bigswedeej

I typed Why is a Norwegian architect lying in my bed, and it was rejected. Why?

July 29, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

I believe that's because the original version focuses on the bed, and your version focuses on the architect. The meaning is slightly different. "Why is there anyone in MY BED" vs "Why is THIS GUY laying where he is laying". Also, Swedish "det ligger" and "det finns" translates to Endlish "there is". I'm not a native, so perhaps someone can correct me, but that's what I think is the issue here.

September 30, 2018

AlinaIvano6

It should be Ikea's bed, because only Ikea can find everything

November 29, 2018

kiteo

Classic :D

August 31, 2018

EnricoVerg4

Why a norwegian architect is lying in my bed?

March 10, 2019

DASR27

The Hangover IV

April 16, 2019

emily823504

I'm certain this phrase will prove useful in my travels. :)

August 4, 2019

Ravlav06

This sounds really worse, if you think

August 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.