"What do they need?"

Translation:Cad a theastaíonn uathu?

July 2, 2015

28 Comments


clairelanc3

In the word bank for this sentence thesteaíonn is not proposed

May 14, 2018

CobaltOakTree

Why does teastaíonn have an "h" in it? >_<

July 3, 2015

scilling

Because the a causes lenition.

June 16, 2016

JuergenZirak

I thought "ta ... uathu" would only be "they want", not "they need" - whereas "thestaíonn uathu" could mean both (want and need)?

November 13, 2017

wattu77

There is no 'a' to choose in the words, only 'atá'. What gives?

May 13, 2018

wattu77

Nvm, I'm dumb.

May 13, 2018

rob222

I'm even dumber -- I can't construct an answer from the available words that it will accept. What's the secret?

July 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody reading your comment knows what "the available words" were when you were doing this exercise (they aren't always the same), so we can't tell you much.

Next time, post the list of words, or better yet, a screenshot showing what you entered and what Duolingo said it wanted.

July 11, 2018

rob222

Sorry -- first time posting on this forum. In fact though I've been using Duolingo for years I thought it was just the app. Had no idea you could do the exercises on the webpage or that a forum exists until quite recently. And I didn't think the exercises could be that dynamic.

Anyway, the exercise is a "drag the word tiles into place" exercise, not free text that you type. The answer it wants is as above -- "Cad a theastaíonn uathu?" However as wattu77 says, the word "a" is not one of the available tiles that you can drag. From memory the words were (in random order) "Cad", "atá", "teastaíonn", and variations of "uathu". So you literally do not have all the component words available in the pile of tiles to construct the answer it wants. I reported it but I don't know if that goes anywhere.

Go raibh maith agat!

July 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

can replace teastaigh

cad atá uathu?

July 12, 2018

rob222

Thanks SatharnPHL! That explains how to give a grammatically correct answer with the given resources. However that still leaves the problem that a learner wouldn't know that, and the "correct" answer doesn't tell you. But that does get one on to the next exercise. Thanks again!

July 12, 2018

epac-mcl

The correct answer given was: "Cad a theastaionn uathu". The missing text from the pick-up list is: "a theastaionn".

December 14, 2018

CobaltOakTree

The hint says "what do" is "cad atá", but here it is "cad a". Why is it "a"?

July 2, 2015

scilling

The “do” is suggested because do-support is the standard English method of forming a question; it’s not directly translated as a. Atá would be used if the verb in the sentence were translated into a form of ; since “need” isn’t translated that way in the course here, atá isn’t used. A is used instead because that’s the particle that’s used in relative clauses with other verbs. (This a is built into atá.)

July 2, 2015

ConnieKetchum

In what lesson do I find the use of teastaionn

October 15, 2016

scilling

It’s mentioned in the Tips and Notes for the Prepositions 1 skill, so perhaps its use will be found in that skill’s lessons.

January 7, 2017

mzkelly

Really struggling with word order, and they are giving me word banks that don't include the correct solution!!

July 15, 2018

LexCastle

The correct solution is " Cad a theastaíonn uathu" However, 'A' was not one of the options on the blocks. The options were: cad, theastaionn, uathu, uainn, uathi, and ata (with fadas where needed)

August 5, 2018

LexCastle

nevermind - 'cad ata uathu ' also works

August 5, 2018

stmonkeydoom

I'm still confused by atá; when, where, why should I use it?

January 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The technical reason is explained here.

If that is too technical to be helpful, it might be useful to break down exactly what you mean by "confused". Did you think that it would be said some other way? Do you not understand what atá means? Do you understand what a means when it is used with other verbs? (atá is actually a tá - is the only time that the a actually joins the verb).

January 14, 2019

stmonkeydoom

I'm talking about atá in general, not just this specific sentence. I didn't realize that it was a+tá, though. That's most helpful

January 14, 2019

Brenda635466

I wrote that but it was marked as wrong, the correction was "Cad ata uathu?" ????

February 22, 2019

ColmDuffy

I know it isn't .. but the division between 'want' and 'need' seems arbitrary to me. The sentences seem to be constructed in the same way. I have not been able to recognise the difference yet

March 30, 2019

SophieMadd4

What is a hint, and a pick up list?

April 24, 2019

epac-mcl

A hint is, when you click on a word in the "question", a translation hint will appear just underneath that word. This does not mean the hint is an exact translation though, but just a hint.

A pick-up list, is the list of words provided for you to choose from, to construct a translation to the question.

April 24, 2019

AideenMurp

Challenge "What do they need?".....optional words given were " Uait, atá, uaim, teastaíonn, Cad, ó, uatha".

I selected "Cad atá teastaíonn uathu". Got it wrong and was given "Cad atá uathu" as the "Correct Answer".....clearly something is awry here right?

May 21, 2019, 8:47 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

There's nothing wrong with Cad atá uathu?.

You can't say "Cad atá teastaíonn uathu" because you have two verbs, and teastaíonn adjacent to one another.

Tá X ó Y and Teastaíonn X ó Y both mean "Y wants/needs X" (or "X is wanted/needed by Y").

May 21, 2019, 9:05 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.