1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What do they need?"

"What do they need?"

Translation:Cad a theastaíonn uathu?

July 2, 2015

38 Comments


clairelanc3

In the word bank for this sentence thesteaíonn is not proposed


CobaltOakTree

Why does teastaíonn have an "h" in it? >_<


scilling

Because the a causes lenition.


JuergenZirak

I thought "ta ... uathu" would only be "they want", not "they need" - whereas "thestaíonn uathu" could mean both (want and need)?


wattu77

There is no 'a' to choose in the words, only 'atá'. What gives?


wattu77

Nvm, I'm dumb.


rob222

I'm even dumber -- I can't construct an answer from the available words that it will accept. What's the secret?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody reading your comment knows what "the available words" were when you were doing this exercise (they aren't always the same), so we can't tell you much.

Next time, post the list of words, or better yet, a screenshot showing what you entered and what Duolingo said it wanted.


rob222

Sorry -- first time posting on this forum. In fact though I've been using Duolingo for years I thought it was just the app. Had no idea you could do the exercises on the webpage or that a forum exists until quite recently. And I didn't think the exercises could be that dynamic.

Anyway, the exercise is a "drag the word tiles into place" exercise, not free text that you type. The answer it wants is as above -- "Cad a theastaíonn uathu?" However as wattu77 says, the word "a" is not one of the available tiles that you can drag. From memory the words were (in random order) "Cad", "atá", "teastaíonn", and variations of "uathu". So you literally do not have all the component words available in the pile of tiles to construct the answer it wants. I reported it but I don't know if that goes anywhere.

Go raibh maith agat!


SatharnPHL
Mod

can replace teastaigh

cad atá uathu?


rob222

Thanks SatharnPHL! That explains how to give a grammatically correct answer with the given resources. However that still leaves the problem that a learner wouldn't know that, and the "correct" answer doesn't tell you. But that does get one on to the next exercise. Thanks again!


epac-mcl

The correct answer given was: "Cad a theastaionn uathu". The missing text from the pick-up list is: "a theastaionn".


lori669072

There is no word for a


Brenda635466

I wrote that but it was marked as wrong, the correction was "Cad ata uathu?" ????


ColmDuffy

I know it isn't .. but the division between 'want' and 'need' seems arbitrary to me. The sentences seem to be constructed in the same way. I have not been able to recognise the difference yet


CeitNicLab

Help! I'm totally stuck. I don't understand this grammar point at all and the duolingo dikky doesn't help me. I see that I am (for the first time in the course) getting things wrong, but I don't know what is right.


mzkelly

Really struggling with word order, and they are giving me word banks that don't include the correct solution!!


AideenMurp

Challenge "What do they need?".....optional words given were " Uait, atá, uaim, teastaíonn, Cad, ó, uatha".

I selected "Cad atá teastaíonn uathu". Got it wrong and was given "Cad atá uathu" as the "Correct Answer".....clearly something is awry here right?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There's nothing wrong with Cad atá uathu?.

You can't say "Cad atá teastaíonn uathu" because you have two verbs, and teastaíonn adjacent to one another.

Tá X ó Y and Teastaíonn X ó Y both mean "Y wants/needs X" (or "X is wanted/needed by Y").


AideenMurp

Haha, I appreciate the explanation but when you throw math type equations in too, I get all types of confused, haha! I understand now that "Ca ata uathu?" is acceptable but what I didn't understand is why, in this thread, would the answer be given as "Cad a theastaíonn uathu?" when I didn't have either "a" or "theastaionn" as an option to select. Know what I'm saying?


AideenMurp

Anyway, I've gone passed it now and it's something I am unlikely to forget given the extent of my confusion and all these converstaions, haha!


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is more than one way to say "What do they need?". The "default answer" and the version used in the "select from the list" won't always be the same.


Stacey773203

The math or logic equations really help me a LOT because these are rules that are easy and watertight. They explain exactly how the sentence is constructed and is easier than figuring out grammar lingo! Please don't stop using them! They make everything super clear! Good on ya!


CeitNicLab

I swear I will never get this teastaíonn/tá thing. I am still sailing through with everything else, but this....!!!!


Christine797526

I had copied down from a previous lesson, Cad a theastaíonn uathu? Now it is wrong?


ConnieKetchum

In what lesson do I find the use of teastaionn


scilling

It’s mentioned in the Tips and Notes for the Prepositions 1 skill, so perhaps its use will be found in that skill’s lessons.


AngeCI

Usually “teastaíonn” is accepted and “tá” is not accepted for “need“ in Duo. For “want”, both are usually accepted, though there is a few sentence with only “teastaíonn” is accepted.


Kate852141

The translation as above is nothing like the answer Cad atá uathu? indeed the a' andtheastaionn' was not available to use in the choice of words available so how are we to know the correct answer to give?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cad a teastaíonn uathu? and Cad atá uathu? both mean "What do they need?".

The correct answer to give for a "Pick the words" question is one that uses the words that you have available. If you use the keyboard to type your answer instead of picking from a list of words, you should be able to use either answer - they are both correct.


rob222

Right, but if the help says one thing and the "correct" answer (the one that uses the available words) is something else, then the help is no help, and a beginner doesn't know all the variations. What's a learner to do? That was what I tried to point out over a year ago, above....


SatharnPHL
Mod

The point of the course isn't to "get all the answers right by looking up the words", it's to learn the language. If you're still looking at the hints a year later, then you haven't learned anything.

Do you think that Duolingo shouldn't teach you that there can be more than one way to say something?


rob222

I commented a year after my prior comment not because I haven't yet learned it -- I have -- I commented because a year later the problem still exists and it's still tripping people up, and a year later there's still no acknowledgement that it's confusing.

Of course in every language there are multiple ways of saying things, and of course it's good to learn the various ways. But if you're trying to instruct a /beginner/, who has had little or no prior exposure to the language, why confuse them by presenting one translation of an English phrase as a hint or help, but expect them to construct a different phrase that they've not yet seen? Especially when they've become accustomed to the pattern that the help given is the same (or very nearly) as the answer expected. It's confusing. And surely the best way to teach a language is by not confusing the student.

What if you were to say, "Yes, this particular exercise is poorly constructed and should be changed"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's only confusing to the small minority of learners who are exclusively relying on the hints to "get the question right". The point isn't to "get the question right", the point is to "learn Irish", and you can do that by getting questions wrong occasionally.

You're studying a new language - getting stuff wrong is par for the course. As Irish doesn't have a verb that means "need", users are always going to struggle if they are relying exclusively on the hints for this particular exercise, because the hint for "they" (siad) isn't going to show up in the answer anyway.

I would be lying if I said "Yes, this particular exercise is poorly constructed and should be changed".


TadghMcMah

I find this exercise very confusing


TriciaMcVe1

I typed "Cé an dteastaíonn uathu?" which I figured was not correct. But without looking at the suggestions and just following the pattern of previous lesson questions this is as close as I could manage. I must say, these questions are far from self-explanatory. I must also admit that I've been avoiding doing Irish lessons because I feel quite lost doing them.

There are a lot of words for "what" or "which" in Irish and I am shooting in the dark to choose when a question comes up.

Oddly enough, it isn't the preposition that I have trouble with in these exercises. It is every other bloody thing in the sentence!


CeitNicLab

Could I just encourage you to continue? In my experience this is THE most annoying and confusing lesson. I'm nearly at the end of the course, and I am just about getting to grips with this construction. Press on. It doesn't get worse!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.