"Your father was a thief!"

Translation:Via patro estis ŝtelisto!

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


Whoaholycow

"kaj via patrino laboris en la stratoj!"

kial Duo malafablegas?

July 2, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

cxu estas en la stratoj aux sur la stratoj?

September 13, 2015

Azalit

Oh yeah? Well your father smelled of elderberries!

August 25, 2016

QuentinLad1

Why not "Via patro estis ŝteliston" ?

July 6, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

why would it be? the verb esti does not cause the object of the verb to take on the accusative

September 13, 2015

QuentinLad1

My bad

September 13, 2015

AdamScott794079

This seems like a reference... Any help?

April 21, 2017

bonbonsalad

I'm inclined to say that I can recall a similar line from Pirates of The Carribbean.

August 8, 2017

Cambarellus

Via patro estis ŝtelisto...

Li ŝtelis la stelojn el la ĉielo por viaj okuloj.

April 10, 2018

ScottBoggs3

Would "via patro ŝtelistis" work?

March 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.