"This is completely correct."

Translation:Bu tamamen doğru.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


clgibbons

Could you also make this "doğrudur"? or would that be wrong?

July 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be and is accepted :)

July 2, 2015

pegasusail

I used kesinlikle instead of tamamen but it didn't accept it. Is there a big difference?

July 14, 2015

Winonax

Kesinlikle means "definitely". So if you use it, it will be "This is definitely correct"

August 7, 2015

nanooo70

I used bütün insted of tamamen . is it wrong

January 12, 2017

Winonax

It is wrong. Tamamen = completely, bütün = all,whole

January 12, 2017

nanooo70

Thank you

January 13, 2017

KemalAkeel

Why is"mutlaka" unacceptable?

August 7, 2015

Winonax

Mutlaka means "absolutely". But I should say , 'Bu mutlaka doğru" doesn't sound that natural

August 7, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

would ''tam olarak'' be accepted

December 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is "exactly" :)

December 10, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.