Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is completely correct."

Translation:Bu tamamen doğru.

3 years ago

11 Comments


clgibbons

Could you also make this "doğrudur"? or would that be wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be and is accepted :)

3 years ago

pegasusail
pegasusail

I used kesinlikle instead of tamamen but it didn't accept it. Is there a big difference?

3 years ago

Winonax

Kesinlikle means "definitely". So if you use it, it will be "This is definitely correct"

3 years ago

nanooo70
nanooo70

I used bütün insted of tamamen . is it wrong

1 year ago

Winonax

It is wrong. Tamamen = completely, bütün = all,whole

1 year ago

nanooo70
nanooo70

Thank you

1 year ago

KemalAkeel

Why is"mutlaka" unacceptable?

3 years ago

Winonax

Mutlaka means "absolutely". But I should say , 'Bu mutlaka doğru" doesn't sound that natural

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

would ''tam olarak'' be accepted

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is "exactly" :)

2 years ago