1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is completely correct."

"This is completely correct."

Translation:Bu tamamen doğru.

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could you also make this "doğrudur"? or would that be wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It would be and is accepted :)


pegasusail

    I used kesinlikle instead of tamamen but it didn't accept it. Is there a big difference?


Winonax

    Kesinlikle means "definitely". So if you use it, it will be "This is definitely correct"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

    would ''tam olarak'' be accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, that is "exactly" :)


nanooo70

    I used bütün insted of tamamen . is it wrong


Winonax

    It is wrong. Tamamen = completely, bütün = all,whole


KemalAkeel

    Why is"mutlaka" unacceptable?


Winonax

    Mutlaka means "absolutely". But I should say , 'Bu mutlaka doğru" doesn't sound that natural


abd908031

    Tamamen is an arabic word

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.