1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The winter has passed."

"The winter has passed."

Translation:O inverno passou.

October 10, 2013

18 Comments


freeesome

What would be the difference with o inverno tem passado?


Danielconcasco

In this sentence, 'has' is a helping verb, expressing the past. You don't use the verb 'to have' as a helping verb in Portuguese. English uses a lot of helping verbs to express tense, while Portuguese prefers using inflection (different endings).

EDIT Oh yikes! reading this now I realize how wrong I was. Portuguese does indeed using helping verbs for the compound past. It's amazing how a reading of a grammar book has made everything much clearer.


Rosa40631

Ok so why is tem passado wrong? Should I report it or is it actually wrong?


Paulenrique

tem passado = has been passing.


daniel87359

Any difference between "tem passado" and "tem sido passando"?


Paulenrique

tem passado = tem estado passando, but the latter is not used =)


puetsch

Why not "inverno passou"?


crucx012

For the inverse of this question (por->eng) I put 'has', and actually got it wrong. This translation includes 'has' in english.


salgadomarcelo

o inverno tinha passadoSIM....


barrysilv

Hmmm...why isn't "O inverno ha' passou" acceptable, please?


sharkbbb

"O inverno ha' passou" is something else

  • The winter has passed ~= The winter passed = O inverno passou

space-odyssey

"O inverno passou". Pff, eu queria que isso já era realidade, mas infelizmente só está janeiro agora.


Corrie-1

and what about o inverno passo i live in brasil and have studied portugese for five years and i know that o inverno passo is correct! ): 0: :(


GlennaSol

You are close, but not correct. The correct answer is O inverno passou. One letter makes a lot of difference.
Passo = I pass
Passou = It passed
Notice the difference in pronunciation.
PASso = I pass
pasSOU = it passed


connal

I wrote 'O inverno já passou' which was wrong so I am confused (Again:-) Wouldn't 'O inverno passou' translate as 'The winter passed' (as in 'The winter passed slowly'.)


Paulenrique

"já passou" would be something like "has finally gone". Present Perfect in English is usually translated as simple past in Portuguese.


connal

Thank you. That makes perfect sense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.