"The winter has passed."

Translation:O inverno passou.

10/10/2013, 6:09:14 PM

15 Comments


freeesome
Plus

What would be the difference with o inverno tem passado?

4/6/2014, 8:59:30 AM

Danielconcasco

In this sentence, 'has' is a helping verb, expressing the past. You don't use the verb 'to have' as a helping verb in Portuguese. English uses a lot of helping verbs to express tense, while Portuguese prefers using inflection (different endings).

EDIT Oh yikes! reading this now I realize how wrong I was. Portuguese does indeed using helping verbs for the compound past. It's amazing how a reading of a grammar book has made everything much clearer.

8/9/2014, 4:35:50 PM

Rosa40631

Ok so why is tem passado wrong? Should I report it or is it actually wrong?

12/13/2016, 7:48:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

tem passado = has been passing.

12/14/2016, 12:02:41 AM

puetsch

Why not "inverno passou"?

10/30/2014, 5:00:43 AM

crucx012

For the inverse of this question (por->eng) I put 'has', and actually got it wrong. This translation includes 'has' in english.

2/24/2015, 3:51:12 AM

salgadomarcelo

o inverno tinha passadoSIM....

6/3/2015, 4:18:45 PM

barrysilv

Hmmm...why isn't "O inverno ha' passou" acceptable, please?

8/26/2015, 9:07:30 PM

sharkbbb

"O inverno ha' passou" is something else

  • The winter has passed ~= The winter passed = O inverno passou
10/13/2015, 2:37:00 PM

space-odyssey

"O inverno passou". Pff, eu queria que isso já era realidade, mas infelizmente só está janeiro agora.

1/20/2016, 3:00:28 PM

Corrie-1

and what about o inverno passo i live in brasil and have studied portugese for five years and i know that o inverno passo is correct! ): 0: :(

5/9/2017, 5:17:49 PM

GlennaSol

You are close, but not correct. The correct answer is O inverno passou. One letter makes a lot of difference.
Passo = I pass
Passou = It passed
Notice the difference in pronunciation.
PASso = I pass
pasSOU = it passed

5/9/2017, 5:29:53 PM

connal

I wrote 'O inverno já passou' which was wrong so I am confused (Again:-) Wouldn't 'O inverno passou' translate as 'The winter passed' (as in 'The winter passed slowly'.)

5/24/2017, 8:28:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"já passou" would be something like "has finally gone". Present Perfect in English is usually translated as simple past in Portuguese.

5/24/2017, 9:48:42 AM

connal

Thank you. That makes perfect sense.

5/24/2017, 8:57:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.