"Lei troverà suo marito."

Translation:She will find her husband.

July 2, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoggyB

One way or another?


AdamMansbr1

Probably under the couch


Jae633849

Ma come l'ha perso?


Germanlehrerlsu

Can't the verb 'trovare' also mean to 'visit? I've seen and heard sentences like: "Mio figlio mi viene a trovare" meaning 'my son is coming to visit me". Makes more sense than "she'll find him" -- maybe he WANTS to stay lost.


MightyTharos

She will visit her husband = Lei andrà a trovare suo marito.


LiKenun

Can this mean that she isn't married yet but is looking for a husband and “will find her husband?” A little context would help here.


MightyTharos

No. That would be "Lei troverà marito". I'd say it's a phrasal verb... Anyway the "suo" means it's already hers.


JoeyPerugi

I wrote "you will find your husband" and I believe that to be correct. It is something that I would use. Don't think that it should have been marked as wrong.


Amersham_Hombre

The polite form of address 'you' is equally viable here


Derek3262

In the arms of another!


Germanlehrerlsu

In which case she'll be armed herself! Gotta hand it to you for coming up with that - it meant going out on a limb for sure.


[deactivated user]

    As in she doesn’t have one yet? Or she does and doesn’t know where he is? Details, DL! :)


roadmap40

    meanwhile he told the bartender to tell her he wasn't there

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.