"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek."

Translation:My aim is to learn Turkish.

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


turkey1260

My aim is learning Turkish... what would it be in turkish?

August 1, 2017

nemosj

It should be the same because "to learn" and "learning" are both infinitives in this sentence, so both of them translate to öğrenmek

September 20, 2017

turkey1260

Unfortunately my answer "My aim is learning Turkish" was wrong...

September 20, 2017

nemosj

Then I think you should report it. If it actually is a valid alternative they will add it, eventually

September 20, 2017

turkey1260

O.k. thank you.

September 20, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

turkey1260

Merhaba

"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek." Translation: My aim is to learn Turkish.

"My aim is learning Turkish" - Türkçe öğrenmeyi benim amacım.

Kind regards.

June 3, 2019

SheridanZhoy

'Aim' is closer to 'intention,' while 'goal' is closer to 'objective.' Which does 'amaç' mean?

July 2, 2015

orde90

amaç (or gaye) -> aim, purpose, objective
hedef -> goal, target, objective
niyet -> intention, purpose

July 2, 2015

RamiroMarq16

Aren't we all trying to learn turkish

December 20, 2018

ErfanRezamand

"My aim is learning turkish" should be right

September 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.