Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek."

Translation:My aim is to learn Turkish.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SheridanZhoy

'Aim' is closer to 'intention,' while 'goal' is closer to 'objective.' Which does 'amaç' mean?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

amaç (or gaye) -> aim, purpose, objective
hedef -> goal, target, objective
niyet -> intention, purpose

3 years ago

turkey1260

My aim is learning Turkish... what would it be in turkish?

1 year ago

nemosj
nemosj

It should be the same because "to learn" and "learning" are both infinitives in this sentence, so both of them translate to öğrenmek

11 months ago

turkey1260

Unfortunately my answer "My aim is learning Turkish" was wrong...

11 months ago

nemosj
nemosj

Then I think you should report it. If it actually is a valid alternative they will add it, eventually

11 months ago

turkey1260

O.k. thank you.

11 months ago