1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek…

"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek."

Translation:My aim is to learn Turkish.

July 2, 2015

13 Comments


turkey1260

My aim is learning Turkish... what would it be in turkish?


nemosj

It should be the same because "to learn" and "learning" are both infinitives in this sentence, so both of them translate to öğrenmek


turkey1260

Unfortunately my answer "My aim is learning Turkish" was wrong...


MrHilmiNevzat

turkey1260

Merhaba

"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek." Translation: My aim is to learn Turkish.

"My aim is learning Turkish" - Türkçe öğrenmeyi benim amacım.

Kind regards.


nemosj

Then I think you should report it. If it actually is a valid alternative they will add it, eventually


SheridanZhoy

'Aim' is closer to 'intention,' while 'goal' is closer to 'objective.' Which does 'amaç' mean?


orde90

amaç (or gaye) -> aim, purpose, objective
hedef -> goal, target, objective
niyet -> intention, purpose


RamiroMarq16

Aren't we all trying to learn turkish


ErfanRezamand

"My aim is learning turkish" should be right


angel276537

Learning Turkish is my aim .what about this translation .it was marked wrong.i need to know the reason .


MrHilmiNevzat

angel276537

Hello

"Benim amacım Türkçe öğrenmek." Translation: My aim is to learn Turkish.

Learning Turkish is my aim .what about this translation .it was marked wrong.i need to know the reason .

The difference between "learn" & "learning" is the answer.

Learning - (noun) - öğrenme.

&

Learn - (verb) - öğrenmek.

Learning Turkish is my aim. - Türkçe öğrenme benim amacım. - Correct.

Duo wants the verb at the end.

Thank you.


Helen12103

goal, aim, ambition - same same not the same!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.