1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La festa è nel mio quartiere…

"La festa è nel mio quartiere."

Translation:The party is in my neighborhood.

October 10, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chloehbug

Someone explained this in another thread. Quartiere did derive from quarter because a towns were split into quarters by two interesecting main roads.

I still think all of the other words are acceptable but from my understanding Duo doesn't think they aren't the best translations as quartiere seems to be a specific thing in of itself.

I read the thread a while ago and there was more to it than I described, so if what I said doesn't make sense try consulting google instead :)

May 14, 2015

Randonneur3

Duo said it's in my quarter - that's not an english word. Nor is 'neighbourhood' - that's specifically american. 'Area' was rejected - I'm reporting !

August 21, 2017

omigo

Any reason why "district" was not accepted for this answer?

October 10, 2013

AusriusJuo

Or a "block"?

February 4, 2014

JonnyRuzzo

Wondering the same thing with "area".

February 1, 2014

silkwarrior

me too - and "quarter", one of the apparently correct answers, is not used in Brit English, unless you are an estate agent/property developer/pretentious ***

March 11, 2015

steviecashmere

neighborhood, area, district, section, and quarter( european) ... are all acceptable answers despite the programming for this domanda...and East End if you know londra

March 24, 2015

silkwarrior

Sorry, don't understand your east end reference. For sure any bit of the east end with the tag "quarter" is an estate agent/property developer invention, as in "poncy hipster quarter", etc etc. I know the east end going back a fair way.

March 24, 2015

Penny1945

Or if in Australia, my suburb

January 13, 2018

GalvanTivadar

Also, "feast" is not accepted for "festa", although it comes first in the Italian-English Oxford Dictionary, while "party" is only fourth.

October 8, 2014

dhunteroz

"Feast" usually means banquet or a large meal in english. "Festa" as I understand it means party or celebration. If you had said "The feast is in my neighbourhood" - I would assume it was a social meal and there is going to be a lot of food.

May 25, 2015

GalvanTivadar

Grazie mille per la spiegazione! :)

May 25, 2015

Raimundo474613

In New York, we use the English word 'feast' to refer to Italian street party which usually revolves around the feast day of a saint. So, in this context it does not refer to a large meal.

January 29, 2018

TriggerSmooth

"The party is in my quarter." what does this mean?

November 19, 2016

ghogoh

Here is a suggestion, which might throw a big spanner in the lingo works: Starting from my non-English native language, there is a use of 'quartiere', meaning a place of residence, usually a rented accommodation. Such possibility is 'corroborated' by an Italian Dictionary app (for Android), which gives an explicit translation of 'quartiere' as 'flat, apartment' (even though, the actual Italian definition for the word appears to be 'area, part of a city'). Therefore, I kindly ask a native Italian speaker to, please, confirm whether or not the translation of 'La festa è nel mio quartiere.' as 'The party is at my place' can be valid. Thank you.

September 28, 2017

SuperLL77

"My Quarters" refers to a singular place. Should be accepted.

November 1, 2014

epow4

Why is celebration an incorrect translation for festa?

June 24, 2015

davihrodrigues

Can't the party be AT my quarter?

January 28, 2016

Hala779789

No

July 7, 2016

Dee_TJ

'Fete' is not accepted - this is a commonly used word in the UK for a 'festival' or public 'party' ... A 'party' would be used mostly for a private party, not something in the street.

June 2, 2016

Mahkizmo

it didn't accept "The party is in my quarter" It should be one of the correct answers

July 14, 2016

Popcorn122

Festival was accepted 5/20/17.

May 20, 2017

alberialti

Hover doesn't mention "festival" as a translation for "feste". I put "festivity" in my answer because it is in the hover and sounds the best fit. Hmmmmpf !!

August 22, 2017

MargaretBrazzale

suburb was marked wrong - right answer was quarter!

April 18, 2018

Jenny67585

Could festa be translated as fiesta? Duolingo says no.

October 5, 2018

K-MacGregor

Neighbourhood is not commonly used in British English, the words area (not accepted) or district (which is accepted) are far more common, and mean the same thing. Come on Duo!!

March 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.