1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "One thousand dollars"

"One thousand dollars"

Translation:Одна тисяча доларів

July 2, 2015

6 Comments


Wolflamyra

You can omit "one", it is implied by singular "тисяча"


tomekico

It was already reported IIRC but it's hard to tell when it will be accepted.


nadine29

Why is dollar genative, and not nomative?


Joker51201

It's the feature of the language. Literally, "одна тисяча доларів" means "one thousand OF dollars", that is why you should use genative. The same construction you can find in some other slavic languages. For example, in Russian: "одна тысяча долларов" = "one thousand dollars" (literally: one thousand OF dollars).


ScottWilli909480

Why has this turned to the female form? Dollars is male!


Joker51201

If you talk about the word "одна", I should say that it is related to the word "тисяча", not to the dollars. Literally, "одна тисяча доларiв" means "one thousand OF dollars" so you should use "одна" because "тисяча" is a feminine word.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.