"I eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Ben sandviçleri yerim.

July 2, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

MennaAyman11

Why I should put i in the end of sandiviçleri

February 3, 2016

ghYgiYghhggi

Because it's accusative case

December 29, 2017

Nana969415

you see, if you have a verb in a sentence the object is either accusative or non accusative for accusative case it gives (the)meaning either singular(gazeteyi-->the newspaper)or plural(gazeteleri-->the newspapers) non accusative case gives (general non "the")meaning either singular or plural have the same form(gazete-->newspaper or newspapers ) review the (food)lesson tips

October 6, 2018

BreatheIn

Is there a reason why one must include 'ben' here?

July 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't have to be included and it is accepted when you do not include it :)

July 2, 2015

BreatheIn

Ah - I must've made a typo that I didn't notice, then.

July 3, 2015

arWab1

Why yerim?

June 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the form of the verb for the 1st person singular. "Ben yerim" "Sen yersin" etc. etc.

June 13, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.