Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Ben sandviçleri yerim.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MennaAyman11

Why I should put i in the end of sandiviçleri

2 years ago

ghYgiYghhggi
ghYgiYghhggi

Because it's accusative case

8 months ago

BreatheIn
BreatheIn

Is there a reason why one must include 'ben' here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't have to be included and it is accepted when you do not include it :)

3 years ago

BreatheIn
BreatheIn

Ah - I must've made a typo that I didn't notice, then.

3 years ago

arWab1

Why yerim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the form of the verb for the 1st person singular. "Ben yerim" "Sen yersin" etc. etc.

2 years ago