"I eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Ben sandviçleri yerim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MennaAyman11

Why I should put i in the end of sandiviçleri

3 years ago

ghYgiYghhggi

Because it's accusative case

1 year ago

Nana969415

you see, if you have a verb in a sentence the object is either accusative or non accusative for accusative case it gives (the)meaning either singular(gazeteyi-->the newspaper)or plural(gazeteleri-->the newspapers) non accusative case gives (general non "the")meaning either singular or plural have the same form(gazete-->newspaper or newspapers ) review the (food)lesson tips

4 months ago

BreatheIn

Is there a reason why one must include 'ben' here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't have to be included and it is accepted when you do not include it :)

3 years ago

BreatheIn

Ah - I must've made a typo that I didn't notice, then.

3 years ago

arWab1

Why yerim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the form of the verb for the 1st person singular. "Ben yerim" "Sen yersin" etc. etc.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.