"Tiu knabo estas mia nepo."

Translation:That boy is my grandson.

July 2, 2015

23 Comments


RandomPrecision1

Aw, I almost said nephew. Tricky that "nepo" is "grandson" and "nevo" is "nephew".

July 2, 2015

SquirlRat

I still get these two confused now, at level 25 >.<
Just realised the daft mnemonic 'never knew my nephew Neville' might help to remember that nephew is the one with 'v' in it.

December 8, 2016

Rae.F

Thank you! I am going to use that.

December 9, 2016

Rae.F

If Esperanto was designed to be easy, why are "nepo/grandson" and "nevo/nephew" so similar?

(Don't get me started on question words and demonstratives. Yargh.)

August 10, 2015

Balaur

Just be thankful that they're different at all. In Romanian, "nepot" can mean either grandson or nephew, and only context can make it clear which one is intended.

August 12, 2015

EricTang7

And in Shanghainese they are all pronunced "nga sang"

June 12, 2017

Rae.F

I dunno. To me, anyway, that's almost easier.

August 13, 2015

nespaRaven

If you go back far enough, it means any male relative who isn't your son. Grandson, nephew, uncle, cousin...

June 22, 2017

SariniLynn

Yeah, I did say nephew, and wondered why it was highlighted in orange again right before clicking the button. :(

July 5, 2015

arthur0703

I think the time when I will be able to say this phrase will be very far :D

August 3, 2015

Salomee_e

Horo flugas :)

February 1, 2016

JohnKing147785

It's sometimes easy to think you hear "nia" when it's actually "mia".

January 29, 2016

Eraecthulugaes

I accidentally wrote the translation as "Dat boi is my grandson". Why oh why?

September 20, 2016

ConorFingleton

Duo, vi sonas tiom juna, por havi nepojn.

October 18, 2015

esposch

... Li estadis vian rivalon, ekde vi estis bebo.

February 22, 2016

DavidW29

That guy is my grandson... it wasn't accepted

February 18, 2017

Rae.F

Because "knabo" is "boy", as in "male child".
"Guy" is "ulo".

February 18, 2017

camcamcam753

Indeed. Guy isn't exclusively male.

January 9, 2018

salivanto

I teach ESL and the way I explain it to my students is that "guy" (singular) is almost exclusively male. Where it's potentially confusing is the plural. "Guys" can mean either "group of males" or "any group of friends or familiar people" depending on how it's used.

  • Do you see that guy over there? (Male.)
  • The trouble with guys is that they never listen. (Male.)
  • Hey guys, look at this! (Friends or familiar people.)

I'd be interested to know if anybody can come up with a real example (used by someone else) of "guy" (singular) not being male, or even where the non-male plural meaning is not used as a form of address.

  • out with the guys (sounds "male" to me.)
  • the guys aren't all here yet (also sounds "male".)

This adds a wrinkle to the claim that "guy" is "ulo" - but yes, it has a similar level of informality, I would say. For sure, "guy" does not work for "knabo."

January 9, 2018

Cristovao453263

Ni ne povas diri Népo, ni devas diri Nêpo. La 'e' estas fermo. ...

July 11, 2018

zuoanqh

you dont sound nearly old enough to say thay.

January 15, 2018

Hsien.duol

Why is, "tiu," used instead of, "tio?"

July 15, 2019

salivanto

Tiu is used when there is a following noun, expressed or implied. It's a determiner - used in response to questions such as "which" or "who", but not "what."

July 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.