1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu knabo estas mia nepo."

"Tiu knabo estas mia nepo."

Translation:That boy is my grandson.

July 2, 2015

23 Comments


RandomPrecision1

Aw, I almost said nephew. Tricky that "nepo" is "grandson" and "nevo" is "nephew".


SquirlRat

I still get these two confused now, at level 25 >.<
Just realised the daft mnemonic 'never knew my nephew Neville' might help to remember that nephew is the one with 'v' in it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Thank you! I am going to use that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If Esperanto was designed to be easy, why are "nepo/grandson" and "nevo/nephew" so similar?

(Don't get me started on question words and demonstratives. Yargh.)


Balaur

Just be thankful that they're different at all. In Romanian, "nepot" can mean either grandson or nephew, and only context can make it clear which one is intended.


EricTang7

And in Shanghainese they are all pronunced "nga sang"


nespaRaven

If you go back far enough, it means any male relative who isn't your son. Grandson, nephew, uncle, cousin...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I dunno. To me, anyway, that's almost easier.


SariniLynn

Yeah, I did say nephew, and wondered why it was highlighted in orange again right before clicking the button. :(


Eraecthulugaes

I accidentally wrote the translation as "Dat boi is my grandson". Why oh why?


JohnKing147785

It's sometimes easy to think you hear "nia" when it's actually "mia".


arthur0703

I think the time when I will be able to say this phrase will be very far :D


ConorFingleton

Duo, vi sonas tiom juna, por havi nepojn.


esposch

... Li estadis vian rivalon, ekde vi estis bebo.


DavidW29

That guy is my grandson... it wasn't accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "knabo" is "boy", as in "male child".
"Guy" is "ulo".


camcamcam753

Indeed. Guy isn't exclusively male.


salivanto

I teach ESL and the way I explain it to my students is that "guy" (singular) is almost exclusively male. Where it's potentially confusing is the plural. "Guys" can mean either "group of males" or "any group of friends or familiar people" depending on how it's used.

  • Do you see that guy over there? (Male.)
  • The trouble with guys is that they never listen. (Male.)
  • Hey guys, look at this! (Friends or familiar people.)

I'd be interested to know if anybody can come up with a real example (used by someone else) of "guy" (singular) not being male, or even where the non-male plural meaning is not used as a form of address.

  • out with the guys (sounds "male" to me.)
  • the guys aren't all here yet (also sounds "male".)

This adds a wrinkle to the claim that "guy" is "ulo" - but yes, it has a similar level of informality, I would say. For sure, "guy" does not work for "knabo."


zuoanqh

you dont sound nearly old enough to say thay.


Cristovao453263

Ni ne povas diri Népo, ni devas diri Nêpo. La 'e' estas fermo. ...


Hsien.duol

Why is, "tiu," used instead of, "tio?"


salivanto

Tiu is used when there is a following noun, expressed or implied. It's a determiner - used in response to questions such as "which" or "who", but not "what."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.