"Tiu knabo estas mia nepo."

Translation:That boy is my grandson.

3 years ago

21 Comments


RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

Aw, I almost said nephew. Tricky that "nepo" is "grandson" and "nevo" is "nephew".

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

I still get these two confused now, at level 25 >.<
Just realised the daft mnemonic 'never knew my nephew Neville' might help to remember that nephew is the one with 'v' in it.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thank you! I am going to use that.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If Esperanto was designed to be easy, why are "nepo/grandson" and "nevo/nephew" so similar?

(Don't get me started on question words and demonstratives. Yargh.)

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Just be thankful that they're different at all. In Romanian, "nepot" can mean either grandson or nephew, and only context can make it clear which one is intended.

3 years ago

EricTang7
EricTang7

And in Shanghainese they are all pronunced "nga sang"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I dunno. To me, anyway, that's almost easier.

3 years ago

nespaRaven
nespaRaven

If you go back far enough, it means any male relative who isn't your son. Grandson, nephew, uncle, cousin...

1 year ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

Yeah, I did say nephew, and wondered why it was highlighted in orange again right before clicking the button. :(

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

I think the time when I will be able to say this phrase will be very far :D

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Horo flugas :)

2 years ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

It's sometimes easy to think you hear "nia" when it's actually "mia".

2 years ago

Sadie....1234

I accidentally wrote the translation as "Dat boi is my grandson". Why oh why?

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Duo, vi sonas tiom juna, por havi nepojn.

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

... Li estadis vian rivalon, ekde vi estis bebo.

2 years ago

DavidW29
DavidW29

That guy is my grandson... it wasn't accepted

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "knabo" is "boy", as in "male child".
"Guy" is "ulo".

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Indeed. Guy isn't exclusively male.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I teach ESL and the way I explain it to my students is that "guy" (singular) is almost exclusively male. Where it's potentially confusing is the plural. "Guys" can mean either "group of males" or "any group of friends or familiar people" depending on how it's used.

  • Do you see that guy over there? (Male.)
  • The trouble with guys is that they never listen. (Male.)
  • Hey guys, look at this! (Friends or familiar people.)

I'd be interested to know if anybody can come up with a real example (used by someone else) of "guy" (singular) not being male, or even where the non-male plural meaning is not used as a form of address.

  • out with the guys (sounds "male" to me.)
  • the guys aren't all here yet (also sounds "male".)

This adds a wrinkle to the claim that "guy" is "ulo" - but yes, it has a similar level of informality, I would say. For sure, "guy" does not work for "knabo."

9 months ago

Cristovao453263
Cristovao453263Plus

Ni ne povas diri Népo, ni devas diri Nêpo. La 'e' estas fermo. ...

3 months ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

you dont sound nearly old enough to say thay.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.